The Prince Edward Island Calendar - 1829


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!

An almanac, printed in 1829. LaVerne Chappell - rlchap@cadvision.com has transcribed all lists in it containing names of members of government, the courts, clergy, militia, road commissioners, various societies, etc.


The

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

CALENDAR

For The Year Of Our Lord

1 8 2 9

Being the first after Bisextile, or Leap Year

Containing, besides a number of Astronomical Calculations and the Farmerís Calendar for every month in the Year, a variety of useful matter

Charlottetown

Published/Sold by H. T. Haszard

 

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

HIS EXCELLENCY

Colonel JOHN READY,

Lieutenant Governor and Commander in Chief in and over His

Majesty's Island Prince Edward, and the Territories

thereunto adjacent, Chancellor and Vice

Admiral of the same, &c. &c. &c.

 

 

HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL

Hon. Edward James Jarvis, President

Hon. George Wright

Hon. T. H. Haviland

William Pleace

Charles Worrell

Ambrose Lane

J. P. Collins, Esq., Clerk of the Council

Geo. R. Goodman, Esq., Usher of the Black Rod

 

HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

John Stewart, Esq. Speaker.

Charlotte-Town

Paul Mabey,

Robert Hodgson, Esquires

Queen's County

Ewen Cameron

Samuel Nelson,

Lemuel Cambridge,

William Hyde, Esquires

Prince-Town

Thomas Fairbairn

George Bearisto, Esquires

Prince County

Alexr Campbell

William M`Neill

John Stewart

Don. Montgomery, Esqrs.

George-Town

William Dockendorff

J. L. Lewellin, Esquires

King's County

Thomas Owen

Geo. Dalrymple

John Jardine

Benjamin Coffin, Esquires

William Cullen, Esq. Clerk

Mr. James Douglas Haszard, Printer

Mr. John Robinson, Sergeant at Arms

Mr. George Mabey, Messenger

OFFICERS OF GOVERNMENT

Alexander Campbell, Esq., Treasurer

Hon. George Wright, Acting Surveyor General

J. P. Collins, Esq., Colonial Secretary and Registrar

John Stewart, Esq., Receiver General Quit Rent

Fade Goff Esq., Coroner

Hon. T. H. Haviland, Provost Marshall

John L. Hurdis Esq., Private Secretary

G. R. Goodman, Esq., Assayer of Weights and Measures

Benjamin De St. Croix Esq., M. D. Health Officer

COURT OF CHANCERY

His Excellency John Ready, Chancellor

Robert Hodgson Esq., Master and Examiner, Chancery

Hon. T. H. Haviland, Master and Examiner, Chancery

Hon. Ambrose Lane, Registrar

Thomas Jaques, Sergeant at Arms

John Rider, Crier and Tipstaff

SUPREME COURT

Chief Justice, Hon. Edward James Jarvis

Puisne Judge, Hon. Ambrose Lane

Puisne Judge, Hon. T. H. Haviland

Attorney General, Robert Hodgson Esq.

Solicitor General, William Waller Esq.

Clerk of the Crown and Prothonotary, Fade Goff, Esq.

John Brecken, Esq., Sheriff

Mr. John Sims, Deputy Sheriff

John Rider, Crier

COURT FOR THE PROBATE OF WILLS AND

GRANTING LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION

Robert Hodgson, Esq., Surrogate

BARRISTERS, ATTORNIES, AND SOLICITORS OF THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY, RESIDING IN THE ISLAND

James Bardin Palmer, Charles Serani, Charles Binns

William Waller, Robert Hodgson, James Fulton,

William Forgan, John Lawson, Theophilus Stewart,

Henry Palmer, Robert Stewart, Esquires.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

THROUGHOUT THE ISLAND

THE MEMBERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL

QUEEN'S COUNTY

Robert Hodgson, Attorney General

William Waller, Solicitor General

J. F. Holland, Charlotte-Town

Benjamin De St. Croix, D C L do.

James L Hayden, Seal River

Fade Goff, Charlotte-Town

Francis Longworth, do.

William Farquharson, Lot 48

Richard Yates, Charlotte-Town

William Haszard, Lot 49

John Small M'Donald, Elliot River

William Hodges, Rustico

William M'Neill, Cavendish

Alexander M'Dougall, Belfast

Rev. John M'Lennan, do.

Peter Arseneaux, Rustico

James Duncan, Cove-Head

Theophilus Chappell, Charlotte-Town

Alexander Campbell, do.

Rev. L. C. Jenkins, do.

James Campbell, New London

John Spencer Smith, Charlotte-Town

John Lewis Hurdis, do.

John Philip Collins, do. Esquires

Under The Small Debt Act

Benj. De St. Croix, D C L

William Hodges

Francis Longworth

Alexr. M'Dougall

William M'Neill

James Campbell, Esqrs.

KING'S COUNTY

William Douglas, Hillsborough River

Elisha Coffin, Savage Harbour

James Anderson, St. Peter's

Benjamin Coffin, Savage Harbour

Angus M'Donald, Three Rivers

Thomas Owen, do.

Joseph Coffin, Bay Fortune

Rev. Robert Douglas, St. Peter's

Alexander M'Donald, Lot 43

Lemuel Cambridge, New Bristol

J.L. Lewellin

John Jardine, Esquires

Under The Small Debt Act

Benjamin Coffin

Joseph Coffin

Thomas Owen

John Jardine, Esquires

PRINCE COUNTY

Charles Stewart, Prince Town

Donald Campbell, Lot 16

Major Hooper, Bedeque

Philip Maurice Calbeck, Tryon

John Large, Lot 11

James Craswell, Lot 14

Alexander Anderson, Bedeque

Donald Montgomery, Prince Town

Thomas B. Chanter, Bideford

Rev. John Kier, Prince Town

Dugald Stewart, sen., Prince Town Royalty

Samuel Smith Hill, Cascumpeque, Esquires

Under The Small Debt Act

Donald Montgomery

Alexander Anderson

Major Hooper

Dugald Stewart, sen., Esqrs.

CLERGY THROUGHOUT THE ISLAND

Established Church of England

Rev. L. C. Jenkins, Rector, Charlotte-Town

Rev. W.W. Walker, St. Eleanors's

Established Church of Scotland

Rev. John M'Lennan, Belfast

Presbytery of Prince Edward Island

Rev. John Kier, Prince Town

Rev. William M'Gregor, Lot 16

Rev. Robert Douglas, St. Peter's

Rev. John Patterson, Bedeque

Rev. James Dunbar, New London

Roman Catholic Clergy

Right Rev. Æneas M'Eachran, Bishop of Rosen

Rev. Alexander T. Fitzgerald, Charlotte-Town

Rev. Donald M'Donald, Belle Alliance

Rev. Sylvanus Porrier, Western Missionary

Rev. _______ M'Leod, St. Andew's

Methodist Missionaries

Rev. William Temple, Charlotte-Town

Rev. John Snowball, Bedeque and Tryon

Rev. _______ Shaw, Murray Harbor

COMMISSIONERS FOR ISSUING TREASURY

NOTES

Hon. T. H. Haviland

Robert Hodgson

Lemuel Cambridge, Esquires

COLLECTORS OF IMPOST

J. Spencer Smith, Esq.

Charles Stewart, Esq., Prince Town

Sol. Desbrisay, Esq., Land Waiter for the Port of Bedeque

Alexander M'Donald, Esq., St. Margaret's, Lot 44

Mr. Edmund F. Stewart, Collector of Light Duty

PUBLIC GRAMMAR SCHOOLS

Mr. Alexander Brown, Master, Charlotte-Town

Mr. Charles F. Fowle, Master, Prince Town

NATIONAL SCHOOL

Mr. James Breeding, Master

ROAD COMMISSIONERS

Patrick Cody, Township No. 1 to 12 inclusive

Archibald Campbell, No. 13 to 17 inclusive

Alexander Campbell, No. 18, 19, 25, 26, 27, 28, and Prince Town Royalty

William M'Neill, No. 20 to 24, inclusive, and Lot 67

Thomas Todd, No. 29, 30, 31, 32 West of North River and Lot 65

Paul Mabey, No. 33 to 37, all North of Hillsborough except No. 36 and 37, which includes both North and South; Charlotte-Town and Royalty, and No.32 East of the North River

Robert Jones, No. 48, 49, 50 and 35, South of the Hillsborough

Alexander M'Dougall, Nos. 57, 58, 59, 60 and 62

Æneas M'Eachern, Nos. 38 to 42 inclusive

Lemuel Cambridge, Nos. 43 to 47 inclusive, and No. 5[?] and 56, North of Grand River

Thomas Owen, No. 55 South of Grand River, No. 5[?], 53, 54, 66, and 51, and George Town Royalty

J. L. Lewellin, Nos. 59, 61, 63 and 64

J.L. HURDIS, Esq. Correspondent with Road Commissioners.

OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S CUSTOMS

John Stewart, Esq., Collector

George Richard Goodman, Esq., Controller

George Richard Goodman, Esq., Surveyor of Shipping

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND SUBSCRIPTION

LIBRARY

 

Hon. T. H. Haviland, President

John Brecken, Esq., Treasurer

John Lawson, Esq., Librarian

The Society consists of three classes of Subscribers, namely the first, who hold Ten Pound (sterling) shares, subject to no annual charge; the second who hold Five Pounds, stg. shares, subject to an yearly payment of ten shillings stg. and annual Subscribers, who pay at the rate of Twenty-one shillings stg. annually.

The two first classes are bona fide the proprietors of the Library, which cannot, however be dissolved while three shareholders shall refuse their consent to the measure. All classes of subscribers are equally eligible to office and have equal rights in suggesting or selecting Books. The management of the Library is vested in a Committee of seven members elected annually, including the President and Treasurer.

SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN

KNOWLEDGE

His Excellency the Lieut. Governor, Patron

Rev. L. C. Jenkins, Secretary and Treasurer

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

His Excellency The Lieut. Governor, Patron

Hon. George Wright, President

Mr. Peter Macgowan, Secretary

BENEVOLENT IRISH SOCIETY

Fade Goff Esq., President

Mr. Charles Desbrisay, Secretary

Francis Longworth, Esq., Treasurer

FIRE ENGINE COMPANY

Mr. Thomas Sims, Captain

Mr. Donald M'Donald, Lieutenant

Mr. Peter Macgowan, do.

LODGES OF THE MOST ANCIENT AND HONORABLE FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS IN PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

ON THE REGISTRY OF ENGLAND

No. 821, called Sussex Lodge, held at Charlotte-Town, 1st Monday in the month.

ON THE REGISTRY OF NOVA SCOTIA

No. 26, called St. John's Lodge, Charlotte-Town, Monday, do.

GARRISON OF CHARLOTTE-TOWN

Detachment of the 52nd Regiment

Capt. W. S. Moorsom, Commanding

W. J. M. Hughes, Lieutenant

Lieutenant Ambrose Lane, h p 98 f Town Major

John F. Holland, Esq., Deputy Ordnance Storekeeper

Benjamin De St. Croix, M.D. Assistant Staff Surgeon

Sergeant Cummins, R. A. Commissariat Issuer

 

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MILITIA

His Excellency Colonel JOHN READY,

Lieut. Governor, and Commander in Chief, &c. &c. &c.

STAFF

Capt. John S. Smith, Provincial Aid-de-camps

Colonel John F. Holland, Adjutant General

Benjamin De St. Croix, M.D. Surgeon General

Troop of Cavalry

Head Quarters, Charlotte-Town

Robert Pyke, Captain

James Coles, Cornet

Thomas Jones, Lieutenant

Thos. Jaques, Qr. Mstr.

Company of Artillery

Head Quarters, Charlotte-Town

Thomas Robinson, Captain

William Cranston, Lieut.

John Robinson, 1st. Lieut.

Stephen Bovyer, 2d [?]

Company of Artillery

Samuel Nelson, Captain

Napoleon Le Page, 2d [?]

John M'Gill, 1st Lieut.

William Cranston, Adjt.

1st Battalion

Head Quarters, Prince Town

Major

[blank on page]

Captains

Thomas M'Nutt

Archibald Woodside

Alexander Stewart

James Campbell

Peter M'Nutt

Thomas Billing

Donald Ramsay

Lieutenants

William Donald

Matthew Stewart

John M'Gougan

Paul Thompson

Malcolm M'Gougan

George Bearisto

John M'Kay

John Cousins

William Hacker

Ensigns

George Owen

William Stewart

Duncan Anderson

James Sinclair, Adjutant

John Craffer, Surgeon

2nd Battalion

Head Quarters, Tryon

Major

Frederick B. Holland

Captains

James Irving

Peter Stewart

James Wood

John Thomas

Thomas Todd

Montague Clarke

Joseph Pope

John Wright

Lieutenants

[E]lisha Hooper

John M'Fadyen

John Laird

Hector Campbell

Neil M'Fadyen

John Lord, jun.

Philip Calbeck jun.

Henry Palmer

Samuel Holland

James Clarke

John Craig

John Black

Hugh Stewart

Ensigns

Edward Palmer

James Cole

Richard Robins

Alexander Anderson

John M'Kinnon

John Thomas, Adjutant

3d Battalion

Head Quarters, George-Town

Major

[blank on page]

Captains

[?]gus M'Donald

John Steel

James Richards

[?]nean Campbell

Theophilus Chappell

Thomas Owen

Lieutenants

Donald M'Donald

James Irving

Roderick M'Donald

George Aitken

Duncan Campbell

Arthur Owen

_______ Aitken

Ensigns

William Sabine

M'Phail Cormack

4th Battalion

Head Quarters, Pinette[?]

Major

[blank on page]

Captains

James Hayden

Alexander M'Leod

Peter Emery

Roderick M'Lellan

Lieutenants

John M'Aulay

Angus Bell

Donald M'Innis

Charles Stewart

Donald M'Donald

Donald Gillis

Ensigns

Alexander Martin, sen.

Alexander Martin, jun.

Lauchlin Morrison

_______ Atkinson

John M'Tavish

Richard Gillis

5th Battalion

East Division, Head Quarters, St. Eleanor's

Head Quarters, West Division, Hills-Town

Majors

Samuel S. Hill

Thomas B. Chanter

 

Captains

Archibald Campbell

Alexander Cameron

John Large

Hugh Brown

Solomon Desbrisay

Robert Hyndman

Allen Forsyth

Lieutenants

Donald Campbell

George Darby

Archibald Montgomery.

Patrick Cody

Richard Large

John Ramsay

Jaquez Bernard

Ensigns

Neil Ramsay

Thomas Moyse

John Gordon

Prospere Gallant

William Compton

John Gillies

John M'Kinnon

William Campbell

George Waite, Adjutant

George Jeffries, Qr. Mstr.

6th Battalion

Head Quarters, Charlotte-Town

Major

Francis Longworth

Captains

Donald M'Donald

James Bagnall

Charles Binns

John M'Donald

Edward Holland

Paul Mabey

Lieutenants

Donald Shaw

Archibald M'Dougald

James Wilson

Charles Desbrisay

John Morris

Peter Macgowan

Francis Longworth

Wm. Macgowan

Ensigns

J. Curry

George Rankin

Cornelius Little

John Rodd, Adjutant, Quarter Mstr.

Samuel Bagnall, Pay M[?]

Thos. Desbrisay, Surgeon

7th Battalion

Head Quarters Lot 4 [?]

Major

Ewen Cameron

Captains

John Nelson

James Kelly

Roderick M'Neil

Robert Jones

Robert Holland

James D. Haszard

Lieutenants

Robert Wood

John Farquharson jun.

John Moore

Angus M'Donald

James M'Donald

John Macgowan

George Clark

Horatio Nelson

Ensigns

John Burhoe

Nicholas Jenkins

John Stewart Hills R[?]

Henry Musick

Donald M'Donald

Rodk. M'Neill, Adjutant

John Mackieson, Surgeon

8th Battalion

Head Quarters, St. Peter's

Lieutenant Colonel

Charles Worrell

Captains

[?]s Anderson

[?] M'Donald, Of the Lake

[?]s M'Donald, S. Fort

[?]h Coffin

[?]as Webster

Lieutenants

[?] M'Ewen

[?]d Douglas

[?]ld M'Donald

[?]d M'Ewen

[?]rd Clarke

[?]h Needham

Ensigns

[?] Coffin

[?]rd Cooper

[?]Townshend

[?]Lobban

[?]m Burke Adjt.

[?] Jardine, Surgeon

9th Battalion

Quarters, Brackely Point

Major

[?]rd Rollings

Captains

[?] Lawson

[?] M'Donald

[?] Higgins

[?] M'Callum

[?]rd Bagnall

[?] Hutchinson

[?] M'Niell

[?] Cullen

Lieutenants

[?] Shaw

[?]nder M'Donald

[?]e Cole

[?] Arthur

[?] Jones

Ensigns

Samuel Bovyer

Alexander Hayden

Wm. Bovyer

John M'Arthy

Thomas Rodd

Peter Robinson, Adjutant

George Dalrymple, Sur.

10th Battalion

Head Quarters, Naufrage

Major

Edward Worrell

Captains

William Burke

Malcolm Campbell

Angus M'Donald,

Alexander M'Donald

Walter Burke

G. H. Sharpe

Lieutenants

Sampson Rose

Lauchlan M'Donald

John Robinson

John M'Eachern

Roderick M'Donald

John Beaton

Ensigns

Angus M'Donald

Donald M'Donald

Angus M'Phee

Officers Unattached

J. F. Holland, Colonel

Charles Stewart, Lieutenant Colonel

Hon. Ambrose Lane, Major

Robert Pyke, do.

Charles Pope, Captain


Dave Hunter and The Island Register: Source Code and Graphics© 1998

Last Updated: 10/15/98 5:53:18 PM
Return to Top!
Return to Gazettes Page!
Return to Main Page!