Submitted by Christine Gorman
Accession No. 2730, PEI Archives; from a handwritten transcription of the John Yeo papers
Ships built in 1849, and registered at the Port of Charlottetown.
Date
Owner
Name of Ship
Shipyard
Tonnage
May 28, 1849
James Peake, Charlottetown
GLEAM
Lemuel Owen, Cardigan
152
May 29, 1849
William Welsh, Charlottetown
VIXEN
Orwell
346
May 29, 1849
Daniel Brenan, Charlottetown
HIBERNIA
Daniel Brenan, Murray Harbor
878
June 4, 1849
James Peake, Charlottetown
PRINCESS
William Orr, New Glasgow
152
June 7, 1849
John Cambridge & Sons, New London
JANE
J. C. Sims, New London
53
June 11, 1849
John Benjamin Cox, Ch'town
GAZELLE
J. B. Cox, Rustico
74
June 11, 1849
Joseph & Samuel Robinson, Rustico
SPARK
Joseph Robinson, Rustico
42
June 16, 1849
Andrew McInnis, John Campbell, Little Pond, (Lot 46)
CLYDESDALE
Andrew McInnis, Little Pond
67
June 16, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
WILLIAM
Andrew Bell, New London
204
June 27, 1849
Charles Walsh, Ch'town
DON
Charles Walsh, Orwell Bay
253
June 27, 1849
James Wightman, Three Rivers
MARY
J. Wightman, Murray Harbor
127
June 30, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
THOMAS
Duncan MacRae, Wheatley River
161
June 27, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
PRINCE
Robert Orr, New Glasgow
64
July 4, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill
JAMES
J. Yeo, Kildare
314
July 9, 1849
James MacCraith, Ch'town
LORD RIVERSDALE
Kimble Coffin, St. Peter's
468
July 10, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
PEARL
Robert Longworth, Hillsboro River
121
July 14, 1849
William Nias (?), St. Eleanors
INDUSTRY
Wilmot, N.S.
40
July 16, 1849
Charles Dingwell, St. Peters
MARINER
Wm. Sanderson, St. Peters
140
July 18, 1849
Dennis & James Reddin, Ch'town
H. W. BAYFIELD
Michael Burk, Three Rivers
208 July 18, 1849
Andrew Mitchell, Francis Longworth, Ch'town
MAGYAR
George Charles Sanderson, St. Peters
107
July 25, 1849
Andrew Duncan, Ch'town
INDIAN PRINCESS
James Hayden, Hillsboro River
100
July 26, 1849,
Hugh Gillis, Belfast
FLORA BELLE
N. Gillis, Belfast
102 July 26, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
NORMA
Lemuel Owen, Three Rivers
223
July 28, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill
DON
J. Yeo, Cape Traverse
40
July 30,1849
James Robertson, Lot 49
PLOUGHBOY
J. Robertson, Lot 49
30
July 31, 1849
William White, Ch'town
DIANA
William White, Charlottetown
178
July 31, 1849
James Duncan, Ch'town
PERSEUS
James Duncan, Lot 49
577
August 1, 1849
Finlay MacNeil, Georgetown
EQUITY
John and Donald MacLean, Seal River
143
August 1, 1849
Samuel Nelson & Wellington Nelson, Ch'town
MIRIAM
Ronald McDonald, Pisquid
248
August 4, 1849
Francis Longworth, Ch'town
MARY WILSON
Francis Auld, Rustico
185
August 6, 1849
Joseph Wightman, Three Rivers
JOSEPH
Jos. Wightman, Three Rivers
124
August 9, 1849
Francis Gaudin, Rustico
BETSEY AND JANE
John Doirong, Rustico
102
August 15, 1849
Daniel Brenan, Ch'town
THOMAS
Thomas Clow, Murray Harbor
96
August 15, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill; William Yeo, Bristol GB
FAVOURITE
James Yeo, Port Hill
141
August 16, 1849
James & John Miller
WASP
John Mills, Rustico
39
August 17, 1849
Francis Longworth, Ch'town
HORNET
David Mutch, Rustico
168
August 17, 1849
Henry Hartley, Ch'town; John MacDougall, Halifax
HEATHER
Donald Beaton, Souris
236
August 20, 1849
Joseph MacDonald, Ch'town
PROSPECT
James MacGilvrey (?), Souris
251
August 22, 1849
Robert Longworth, Ch'town
LIONESS
Robert Longworth, Hillsboro River
132
August 23, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
LEANDER
Philip Beers, Three Rivers
174
August 23, 1849
John and Wm McGill, Ch'townl
ELIZABETH
Wm. McGill, Ch'town
174
August 24, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
JAMES
John Darrach, New Glasgow
175
August 24, 1849
James MacDonald, Georgetown
PINK
John & Allen MacDonald, Grand River
141
August 27, 1849
Andrew Duncan, Ch'town
ZETUS
Andrew Duncan, Ch'town
762
August 28, 1849
William Coffin, St. Peters
ELIZABETH
Wm. Coffin, St. Peters
193
August 28, 1849
Joseph MacDonald
OCEAN HERO
Wm. Smallwood, Hillsboro River
181
August 31, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill
JOHN
James Yeo, Kildare
88
Sept. 6, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
HANNAH
Robert Orr, New Glasgow
176
Sept. 8, 1849
Edward Goff(?), Seal River
GAZELLE
Edward Goff(?) Seal River
152
Sept. 8, 1849
Neil McGougan and James McKay, Malpeque
WANDERER
Neil McGougan, Malpeque
29
Sept. 11, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
ALICE
William Orr, New Glasgow
171
Sept. 24, 1849
Wm & John Blackett, Grand River
SWALLOW
Wm. Blackett, Grand River
21
Oct. 10, 1849
Charles Walsh, Ch'town
ADELLE
Chas. Walsh, Orwell Bay
179
Oct. 10, 1849
William Hodges, Rustico
CYMBRIA
William Hodges, Rustico
33
Oct. 9, 1849
Andrew Duncan, Ch'town
EMILY
Andrew Duncan, Ch'town
169
Oct. 10, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
O.PSON (?)
Nicholas Jenkins, Lot 49
85
Oct. 12, 1840
William Heard, Ch'town
WITNESS
Geo. & Peter Bollum, Lot 49
100
Oct. 20, 1849
Dennis & James Reddin, Ch'town
DOLPHIN
Simon Burke, Rollo Bay
50
Oct.27, 1849
Jos. McDonald, Ch'town
CHARLOTTE
Donald McInnis, St Peters Bay
156
Oct. 27,1849
James Yeo, Port Hill; Wm. Yeo, Bristol
BIDEFORD
Michael McAulay, Cascumpec
141
Oct 27, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill; Wm Yeo, Bristol
SEAFLOWER
James Yeo, Cascumpec
690
Oct. 27, 1849
James Yeo, Port Hill; Wm Yeo, Bristol
LADY OF THE WEST
James Yeo, Port Hill
682
Oct. 30, 1849
John and William McGill, Ch'town
NITHSDALE
Wm. McGill, Ch'town
135
Oct. 31, 1849
Francis Longworth, Andrew Mitchell, Ch'town
HINDA (?)
Joseph Dingwell, Rollo Bay
179
Nov. 1, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
FANCY
John Darrach, New Glasgow
173
Nov. 2, 1849
Archibald MacMillan, Wheatley River
SWORD FISH
Arch. MacMillan, Wheatley River
154
Nov. 5, 1849
James Dingwell, Bay Fortune
JAMES
James Dingwell, Bay Fortune
167
Nov. 7, 1849
James and Dennis Reddin
ANNE
Benjamin Coffin, Hillsboro River
137
Nov. 10, 1849
Francis Longworth, David Mutch, Ch'town
COMORN(?)
David Mutch, Rustico
129
Nov. 13, 1849
James Peake, Ch'town
SPEC
David Sencabaugh, Murray Harbor
55
Nov. 13, 1849
Robert Longworth, Ch'town
ROSCIUS
Robt Longworth, Hillsboro River
120
Nov. 14, 1849
William Cooper, Grand River
PACKET
William Cooper, Grand River
- Nov. 14, 1849
Wm. McGill, Ch'town
LAUREL
(illegible) Canoe Cove
106
Nov. 16, 1849
William White, Ch'town
VESTA
William White, Ch'town
114
Nov. 17, 1849
John Sutherland, St. Peters Bay
AID
John Sutherland, St. Peters Bay
99
Nov. 17, 1849
William Welsh, Charles McDonald, Orwell Bay
ORWELL LASS
Charles McDonald, Orwell Bay
169
Nov. 19, 1849
William Warren Lord, Ch'town
ALEXANDER
Alexander Lang, Tryon
112
Dec. 4, 1849
Samuel & Wellington Nelson, Ch'town
BRENDA
Ronald McDonald, Pisquid
277
Dec. 10, 1849
William Douse, Ch'town
ANDREW COLVILLE
George Young, Pinette
391
Dec. 10, 1849
Francis Longworth, Ch'town
LOCHIEL
Michael Bourk, Georgetown
220