Submitted by Christine Gorman
Account of Vessels Launched and Registered at this Port during the year ended 31st December, 1865, Port of Prince Edward Island.
Appendix C, Journal of the House of Assembly, Prince Edward Island 1866.
Names of Vessels
Owners
Tons(old)
Tons(new)
John Andrew
D & G. McKay
103
54
Juniper
James Yeo
297
218
Alice Burnyeat
Robert Longworth
264
199
Annandale
L. C. Owen
191
99
T. W. Todd
John Douse
247
178
Louisa
James Clow
273
179
Ocean Belle
James, George & William Bell
138
94
Hannah Lizzie
Edwin Locke & James Caffray
253
184
Eagle
Angus McMillan
232
159
John Thomas
Daniel R. Dewar
64
37
Joseph
Joseph McDonald
188
112
Jessie
Estate James Peake
259
198
Jane
S. Kinlay & R. R. Hodgson
38
15
Little Joker
James Hayden
32
20
Malta
Joseph C. Morris
295
199
Favourite
William Richards
275
209
Sea Bird
James L. Holman & David Montgomery
120
64
Evenus
L. C. Owen
281
197
Charles
John Lefurgey
320
246
William Nelson
Amos McWilliams
290
196
Eureka
Wm. McLeod, Alex. McMillan & John Orr
201
139
Thirza
Robert Longworth
267
200
Willie & Ettie
John Douse
324
253
Ottawa
John Haszard
279
198
Edward
L. C. Owen
286
205
Queen
William Richards
295
213
Edith May
William Richards
261
196
Excelsior
John Yeo
379
298
Challenge
John McIsaac
30
16
Dawn
Andrew McLeod & Robert McKenzie
30
17
Clara Richmond
Leslie S. McNutt
319
223
Speedaway
Benjamin Davies
370
302
Anna
James Duncan & Co.
323
248
Ariadne
L. C. Owen
309
231
Adonis
James McDonald
78
46
Eleanor
George Davies
272
199
Clara
William Richards
247
193
Five Sisters
N. J. Brown
207
118
Admiral
James P. Douse
332
253
Faithful
Thomas Simpson
261
183
Warwick
P. W. Hyndman
209
129
Balmoral
Colin McLellan
417
340
Osceola
F. A. Douse
288
200
Vision
Alexander McMillan
164
97
Caroline Scotsburn
B. W. Haywood
312
248
Wild Wave
J. A. Ross & B. Gallant
60
34
Curlew
Benjamin Davies
296
217
Belle
James Duncan & Co.
266
198
Ethelred
James C. Pope
393
331
Thomas Owen
L. C. Owen
276
195
Rebe(Rebel?)
William Richards
305
215
Maud
William Richards
268
196
Morning Light
Henry Haszard
224
163
Artistic
John Yeo
405
324
Anna
James C. Pope
326
258
Minnie Ha Ha
Davidson & Dingwell
232
205
Freddie
Benjamin Rogers
90
53
Edith Haviland
Estate James Peake
340
264
Emma Pitcairn
Robert Longworth
257
192
Auster
Estate James Peake
262
199
Achitect(?)
James Yeo
447
384
Lillie
James Duncan & Co.
390
287
Athlete
A. A. McDonald & Brother
294
232
Aereon(Acreon?)
Hugh Monaghan
272
190
Hyndman
Angus McMillan
331
266
Mary Coles
L. C. Owen
283
204
Protem
James Yeo & William Richards
391
313
Hero
James Yeo & William Richards
258
204
Medora
James Yeo
495
398
Helen
James D. Mason
319
252
Empress
L. C. Owen & William Walsh
464
373
Anthes
Robert Longworth
327
250
Lizzie
Charles Green
331
246
Hedley
Joseph Morris
142
80
Mary Kate
James McDonald
74
42
Ocean Pearl
James Yeo
896
965
Athol
Daniel Gordon
287
206
Linda
James Duncan & Co.
379
290
William Whelan
John Douse
217
149
Flora
Benjamin Davis
285
220
Echo
James Yeo
301
247
Royal Arch
Richard Jenkins
130
86
Margaret Leah
W. W. Lord & Co.
356
241
Edith
James Campbell & James C. Pope
272
194
Two Brothers
John A. McLaine
214
145
Dagmar
L. C. Owen
309
219
Arctic
James Stewart
183
98
Naiad
James C. Pope
394
306
Martha
W. W. Lord & Co.
298
209
Henry Douse
John Douse
254
197
Beatrice
John Lefurgey
221
134
Edwin & Eva
Solomon Mutch
143
91
Typhena
Reuben Tuplin
270
193
Amanda
Reuben Tuplin
301
199
Gertrude
James D. Mason
268
204
Trio
Angus McMillan
273
199
Tickler
Angus McMillan
255
169
Bremner
Angus McMillan
280
212
Summerside
James Muirhead
319
232
Leah
Estate James Peake
325
245
Margaretta
Wm. H. Hobkirk
278
199
Constant
Thomas Simpson
259
188
Spy
John Haszard
275
194
George
L. C. Owen & John McDonald
233
149
R. R. H.
James Duncan & Co
271
196
Shannon
L. C. Owen & John McDougall
225
135
Ottawa
James C. Pope
303
209
Asterope
Estate James Peake
340
249
Dashing Spray
James Yeo
323
293
Polly
James Yeo
474
387
Petrel
James Campbell & James C. Pope
419
321
William Thomas
D. & G. McKay
272
190
Arrow
Alexander McMillan
271
207
Dashaway
Benjamin Davies
196
134
Florence
James C. Pope & J. B. Baird
266
200
R. C. Scovill
Nicholas J. Brown
261
192
Harp
William White
231
147
Amanda
Estate James Peake
335
256
Rival
Clement White
287
214
Myrtle
Clement White
233
138
Ottawa
Edwin Locke
320
234
James
Robert Longworth
215
150
Native Pearl
William Heard
263
203
Hannah & Bennie
Davidson & Dingwell
216
141
Talba
Daniel Davies & H. Campbell
283
208
Ann
W. W. Lord & Co.
319
230
126 Vessels| Tons (old): 34,286
Tons (new) 25,377Francis Longworth, Registrar of Shipping.
Custom House, P. E. Island, 1st January, 1866.