Place of Enumeration, Heads of Households, 1901, Lot 64 Census


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!

Submitted by Douglas Stobbs - dstobbs@telusplanet.net


Place of Enumeration, Heads of Households, 1901, Lot 64 Census

The 1901 Census data below has been extracted from Schedules 1 and 2 of the 1901 Census, Prince Edward Island, for Lot 64. Both these Schedules are included on National Archives of Canada microfilm T-6511,

The enumeration data for Lot 64 is divided into 2 sections identified as Sub-Polling divisions which correspond generally with the areas around Murray Harbour (#1) and Murray River as #2.

This is still rather general so the following data will enable Family Historians to narrow the locations even further. Each line entry includes the name of the Head of Household, which identifies a family unit and, the LOCATION such as the town, hamlet or district in which they lived, and were actually enumerated.

The codes in Column 1 identify the Sub-Polling division of Lot 64, as above then, in turn, the number of the household in which the family resided.

Murray Harbour and area households are numbered 1 to 207 and those for Murray River and area, from 1 to 159 indicating a total number of households of 366, for Lot 64.

As a matter of interest, there were 1916 residents in all these households when enumerated during April/May, 1901.

So, on line 1 of the data, 1/001 indicates Sub-Polling Div 1, and Household #001.

The following page and Line numbers ( 1 and 1) indicate the information is on page 1, line 1 of Schedule 1, for Lot 64, the Head of Household being Thomas Harris. It may be no surprise that Thomas Harris was also the Enumerator!

Line 2 indicates the family of Charles Harris was Household #2 who are recorded also on page 1 but on line 6, and so-on.

Additional information from Schedules 2 which dealt with Buildings, Land, Schools and Church Buildings is also included and follows after the LOCATION column.

The column "OWNED" refers to land and indicates the number of acres the family claimed title to. There is provision for "Leased" land in the schedules however very few households reported any so that data has not been included.

HOUSES refers to the number of inhabitable buildings on the owned land. This should be read carefully as some properties actually had two or more houses yet these situations were not recorded consistently. An example would be where 2 families (father and son) resided on a single property and in separate houses (households).

The number of ROOMS in the inhabitable buildings is also from schedule 2 and again, should be read with some caution as there is no explanation as to what constitutes a room.

The BLDGS column indicates the number of Barns, Shops, Storage Buildings etc. on the owned land, in addition to the house(s).

In any of these columns, if the information on the forms was not distinct, a ? has been entered. In situations where nothing was recorded the letter B is shown, indicating "Blank".

Note: The communities of Murray Harbour North, Murray River Village, Pleasant Valley, Point Pleasant and several others to the North, are in Lot/Township 63. Similar detail for those places is also available on National Archives of Canada microfilm T-6511.

Note: This table is wider than your screen - use Scroll bars to view right hand Columns

Lot64_1901Sched2

SEC_FAMILY PAGE LINE SURNAME GIVENNAME RELATION OCCUPATION LOCATION OWNED LAND HOUSES ROOMS BLDGS
1/001 1 1 Harris Thomas Head Farmer White Sands 86 1 13 1
1/002 1 6 Jordan Charles Head Farmer White Sands 14 1 9 1
1/003 1 14 Derby James Head Farmer White Sands 47 1 11 7
1/004 1 20 Buell William Head Farmer White Sands 150 2 8 2
1/005 1 28 Glover William Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 9 2
1/006 1 37 Glover William Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 10 2
1/070 8 41 Jackson Lot Head Farmer Cape Bear 1 1 5 2
1/007 1 43 Phillips John Head Farmer White Sands 106 B 8 2
1/008 2 5 Johnston John Head Farmer White Sands 42 1 7 5
1/009 2 10 Bell James Head Farmer White Sands 78 1 9 6
1/010 2 19 Bell James Head Farmer White Sands 96 1 12 2
1/011 2 23 Beck Benjamin Head Farmer White Sands 60 1 9 5
1/012 2 31 Richard Daniel Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 17 4
1/013 2 34 White Frederick Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 5 3
1/014 2 38 White William Henry Head Fisherman White Sands 27 1 5 1
1/015 2 41 Beck John Head Farmer White Sands 47 1 6 2
1/016 3 2 Bishop John Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 9 2
1/017 3 8 Brooks Joseph Head Farmer White Sands 110 1 9 4
1/018 3 16 Brooks David Head Farmer White Sands 100 1 12 6
1/019 3 20 Harris Perley Head Farmer White Sands 65 1 11 5
1/020 3 22 Robin John Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 65 1 10 5
1/021 3 26 Davey John Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 48 1 6 1
1/022 3 29 Davy Thomas Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 48 1 4 1
1/023 3 34 Ferguson John Head Fisherman Guernsey Cove 6 1 7 1
1/024 3 39 Machon David Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 71 1 7 7
1/025 3 44 Davy Thomas Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 68 1 11 5
1/026 4 1 Machon Charles Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 75 1 10 4
1/027 4 4 Giddings Edward Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 70 1 4 4
1/028 4 9 Nicholle John Head Farmer White Sands 40 1 9 4
1/029 4 12 Machon William Head Farmer White Sands 83 1 8 4
1/030 4 17 Nicholle James Head Farmer White Sands 50 1 8 5
1/031 4 19 Nicholle Hammond Head Fisherman White Sands B B 9 B
1/032 4 25 Stewart Isaac Head Farmer Guernsey Cove 57 1 7 4
1/033 4 34 Giddings Joseph Head Fireman Cape Bear B 1 13 B
1/034 4 38 Strickland Philip Head Fisherman Cape Bear B 1 4 1
1/035 4 44 White Thomas Head Fisherman Cape Bear 65 1 6 4
1/037 5 2 White David Head Farmer Cape Bear 33 1 5 1
1/038 5 5 Beck William Head Farmer Cape Bear 35 1 5 3
1/039 5 7 Penny Hedley Head Farmer Cape Bear 50 1 6 2
1/040 5 11 Harris William Head Farmer Cape Bear 135 1 8 3
1/041 5 20 Nicholle William Head Farmer White Sands 20 1 6 2
1/042 5 26 White Joseph Head Farmer Cape Bear 36 1 8 3
1/043 5 37 Penny Hector Head Fisherman Cape Bear 18 1 11 2
1/044 5 41 McLeod Senal Head Tinsmith Cape Bear 2 1 6 2
1/045 5 50 McLeod George Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1 1 7 1
1/046 6 11 Herring William Head Fisherman Cape Bear 4 1 5 1
1/047 6 20 Herring James Head Fisherman Cape Bear .5 1 3 B
1/048 6 22 Daly Abraham Head Farmer Cape Bear 17 1 11 2
1/049 6 24 Chapman Edward Head Farmer Cape Bear 39 1 11 3
1/050 6 31 McKenzie Alexander Head Fisherman Cape Bear B 1 5 B
1/051 6 37 Hume James Head Farmer Cape Bear 25 1 4 3
1/052 6 39 McLeod Joseph Head Fisherman Cape Bear msg


1/053 6 41 Billard Gabriel Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1 1 6 1
1/054 6 45 Penny John Head Fisherman Cape Bear 18 1 6 2
1/055 6 50 Williams Herbert Head Fisherman Cape Bear .5 1 5 1
1/056 7 2 Jordan Richard Head Farmer Cape Bear 46 1 6 4
1/057 7 10 Williams Newton Head Fisherman Cape Bear B 1 6 B
1/058 7 12 Williams Abraham Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1 1 4 1
1/059 7 17 White Oliver Head Fisherman Cape Bear 5 1 5 1
1/060 7 19 Cahoon David Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1 1 5 2
1/061 7 22 Jackson Hugh Head Fisherman Cape Bear 2 1 6 4
1/062 7 36 Jordan Joshua Head Butcher Cape Bear 14 1 8 3
1/063 7 44 Stewart John Head Fisherman Cape Bear .5 1 7 2
1/064 7 47 McNeill Lauchlin Head Fisherman Cape Bear .5 1 5 2
1/065 8 6 Sencabaugh Silas Head Fisherman Cape Bear 3 1 10 2
1/066 8 14 Cahoon Reuben Head Fisherman Cape Bear 2 1 9 3
1/067 8 21 Penny Samuel Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1.5 1 5 2
1/068 8 28 Cohoon John Head Fisherman Cape Bear 2 1 10 2
1/069 8 33 Colbert Edward Head Fisherman Cape Bear 1 1 3 1
1/071 8 46 Irving George Head Farmer Cape Bear 37 1 5 3
1/072 8 48 Irving William Head Farmer Cape Bear 35 1 4 2
1/073 9 5 Irving William Head Farmer Cape Bear 72 1 9 7
1/074 9 11 Penny Robert Head Farmer Cape Bear 95 1 10 4
1/075 9 16 Penny William Head Fisherman Cape Bear 2 1 4 2
1/076 9 23 McDonald Alexander Head Farmer Cape Bear 100 1 10 2
1/077 9 28 Penny Vere Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 87 1 9 5
1/078 9 34 Penny James Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 2 1 5 2
1/079 9 37 Penny Reuben Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 2 1 8 1
1/080 9 41 Dunn George Head Machinist Murray Harbour S .5 1 6 3
1/081 9 48 Beck Samuel Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 100 1 8 5
1/082 10 1 Hugh William Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 144 1 8 5
1/083 10 6 McDonald Archibald Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 100 1 8 3
1/084 10 14 Roberts Josiah Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 50 1 8 4
1/085 10 18 Beck Thomas Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 87 1 9 5
1/086 10 21 Creighton Alexander Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 150 1 5 4
1/087 10 23 Hyde John Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 29 1 9 4
1/088 10 32 McKinnon John Head Tailor Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 3
1/089 10 35 Clements Hattie Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 100 1 12 6
1/090 10 44 Cowan John Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 140 1 10 7
1/091 10 46 Richards George Head Farmer Murray River S 75 1 9 2
1/092 11 3 Richards Henry Head Farmer Murray River S 110 1 9 4
1/093 11 8 Hawkins John Head Farmer Murray River S 119 1 11 2
1/094 11 14 Beck William Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 12 4
1/095 11 26 Brehaut James Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 11 1
1/096 11 32 Howe William Head Farmer Murray River S 100 1 5 5
1/097 11 39 Sencabaugh William H. Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 8 4
1/098 11 43 Muttart (Dutart) Joseph Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 16 2
1/099 11 48 Winsloe John Head Fisherman Murray River S 3 1 6 3
1/100 12 1 Jordan Edward Head Fisherman Murray River S 4 1 4 1
1/101 12 5 Jordan Mortimer Head Farmer Murray River S 9 1 4 4
1/102 12 12 Lelacheur Bartholomew Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 155 1 9 5
1/103 12 19 Lelacheur Charles Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 125 1 10 8
1/104 12 26 McKay James Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 57 1 9 4
1/105 12 36 Herring Pascoe Head Carpenter Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 2
1/106 12 43 Bishop Isaiah Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 24 1 5 2
1/107 12 45 Roberts George Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 50 1 9 2
1/108 12 48 Richards William Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 40 1 5 1
1/109 13 4 Gosbee Thomas Head Milliner Murray Harbour S 4 1 8 2
1/110 13 9 Brehaut Thomas Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 50 1 8 1
1/111 13 11 Penny Henry Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 35 1 4 4
1/112 13 15 Phillips Walter Head Carpenter Murray Harbour S 10 1 5 4
1/113 13 21 HILL John Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 21 1 7 4
1/114 13 29 Roberts Wesley Head Blacksmith Murray Harbour S 1 1 5 2
1/115 13 35 Brehaut Charles Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 25 1 13 4
1/116 13 40 Lelacheur James Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 100 1 8 3
1/117 13 42 Robinson James Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 42 1 9 4
1/118 13 46 Brehaut A.J. Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 42 1 7 3
1/119 13 49 Murley Richard Head Carpenter Murray Harbour S 3 1 7 2
1/120 14 7 McAulley A. D. Head Clergyman Murray Harbour S 3 1 11 3
1/121 14 10 Horton William Head Master Mariner Murray Harbour S 3 1 7 2
1/122 14 14 Bell Alexander Head Blacksmith Murray Harbour S 1 1 8 1
1/123 14 25 Brooks James Head Carriage Builder Murray Harbour S 11 1 5 2
1/124 14 31 Ball William Head Merchant Murray Harbour S .5 1 6 1
1/125 14 35 Keeping William Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 5 1 8 1
1/126 14 43 Reynolds David Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 2
1/127 14 47 Richards William Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 44 1 12 1
1/128 15 2 Prowse Isaac Head Harness Maker Murray Harbour S .5 1 8 3
1/129 15 7 Sherran William Head Merchant Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 3
1/130 15 12 Roberts Thomas Head Mariner Murray Harbour S .25 1 7 2
1/131 15 16 Gillis Ewen Head Clergyman Murray Harbour S .25 1 3 2
1/132 15 22 Butler David Head Shoemaker Murray Harbour S .5 1 8 2
1/133 15 27 Lelacheur John Head Tinsmith Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 2
1/134 15 30 Garrett George Head Merchant Murray Harbour S 3 1 7 2
1/135 15 32 King Morgan Head Sailor Murray Harbour S .5 1 4 2
1/136 15 39 Graham Theodore Head Mariner Murray Harbour S .5 1 5 1
1/137 15 46 Herring William Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 33 1 4 2
1/138 16 3 Herring Flora A. Head Dressmaker Murray Harbour S .5 1 9 2
1/139 16 7 Martin Mary A. Head B Murray Harbour S .25 1 5 1
1/140 16 9 Martin Mary Head B Murray Harbour S .25 1 3 1
1/141 16 10 Roberts Josiah Head Blacksmith Murray Harbour S 25 1 7 2
1/142 16 17 Phillips Henry Head School Teacher Murray Harbour S .5 1 7 2
1/143 16 19 Herring Emelia Head B Murray Harbour S 90 1 7 2
1/144 16 27 Gormley John Head House Painter Murray Harbour S 2.5 1 7 2
1/145 16 29 Sencabaugh Mark Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 60 1 9 2
1/146 16 37 Reynolds William Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 30 1 7 2
1/147 16 43 Bell George Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 50 1 10 3
1/148 16 47 Prowse Albert Head Merchant Murray Harbour S 32 1 10 4
1/149 17 9 Prowse Samuel Head Retired Murray Harbour S 124 1 12 5
1/150 17 12 Prowse William Head Merchant Murray Harbour S 32 1 16 2
1/151 17 19 Bailey John Head Mariner Murray Harbour S 50 1 7 3
1/152 17 25 Murdock David Head Labourer Murray Harbour S msg on sched
1/153 17 29 McKay Neil Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 80 1 6 1
1/154 17 34 Machon Henry Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 76 1 13 5
1/155 17 38 Sencabaugh Benjamin Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 106 1 9 4
1/156 17 47 Brehaut David Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 77 1 10 4
1/157 18 1 White Joseph Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S B 1 7 B
1/158 18 6 Reynolds Benjamin Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 81 1 6 3
1/159 18 8 Reynolds Joseph Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S B B 5 B
1/160 18 15 Herring John Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 16 1 8 3
1/161 18 21 Herring John Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S .5 1 6 B
1/162 18 24 Reynolds Tanor ? Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S .5 1 6 2
1/163 18 26 Penny Benjamin Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 2 1 6 2
1/164 18 34 McLeod Samuel Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 1 1 9 2
1/165 18 46 Machon John Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 78 1 8 3
1/166 18 49 Haberlin William Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 108 1 7 3
1/167 19 4 Haberlin John Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 187 1 7 4
1/168 19 8 Giddings Joseph Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 54 1 5 2
1/169 19 17 Buell (Bull) David Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 62 1 7 2
1/170 19 21 Machon Samuel Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 66 1 7 2
1/171 19 23 Davey Benjamin Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 50 1 4 3
1/172 19 28 Giddings Neil Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 50 1 5 2
1/173 19 36 Gordan Robert A. Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 37 1 5 3
1/174 19 40 Gordan William Head Fisherman Abney/Toronto B 1 3 B
1/175 19 42 Giddings Edgar Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 65 1 7 3
1/176 20 1 Richards John Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 50 1 4 1
1/177 20 7 Bell William Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 88 1 4 2
1/178 20 13 McCoady Allan Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 80 1 8 1
1/179 20 16 Fraser Daniel Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 12 1 4 4
1/180 20 18 Byrne William Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S B 1 4 B
1/181 20 26 Brennan Meriah Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 145 1 5 3
1/182 20 34 McLeod Donald Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 87 1 6 3
1/183 20 40 Vaniderstine Peter Head Farmer Murray River 77 1 3 2
1/184 20 44 Vaniderstine William M. Head Farmer Murray River 44 1 4 1
1/185 20 47 Gratto Matthew Head Farmer Murray River 48 1 6 1
1/186 21 8 Rover Henry Head Farmer Murray River 108 1 11 4
1/187 21 14 Gosbee Julia Head Cook Murray River 2.5 1 7 B
1/188 21 17 Gosbee John Head Fisherman Murray River 3.5 1 7 1
1/189 21 25 Grant William Head Mariner Murray River 33 1 9 1
1/190 21 29 Grant Flora A. Head Farmer Murray River 50 1 6 1
1/191 21 34 Brennan Augustine Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 35 1 3 B
1/192 21 36 Cuddy James Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 166 1 12 1
1/193 21 42 Murphy Isaace J. Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 25 1 13 3
1/194 21 47 Nichols John Head Farmer Murray Harbour S ? 1 11 1
1/195 22 4 Forbes John S. Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 230 1 7 2
1/196 22 8 Horton John H. Head Mariner Murray Harbour S 81 1 11 1
1/197 22 13 Cohoon John Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 4 1 2 1
1/198 22 18 McKay William A. Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 28 1 4 3
1/199 22 25 Sharran Henry Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 162 1 11 7
1/200 22 31 Sharran James Head Fisherman Murray Harbour S 50 1 6 2
1/201 22 38 McKay Edward Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 100 1 7 3
1/202 22 42 Forbes Heath Head Tanner Murray Harbour S 100 1 6 2
1/203 22 45 Forbes Daniel Head Farmer Murray Harbour S 88 1 8 B
1/204 22 46 Ferguson Mungo Head Fisherman White Sands 2.5 1 9 3
1/205 23 6 Beck Benjamin Head Fisherman White Sands 1 7 7 3
1/206 23 12 Beck Richard T. Head Fisherman Murray River S 1 1 4 3
1/207 23 17 Davidson William Head Sailor (Ret'd) White Sands B 1 3 B
2/001 1 1 McLeod George Head Farmer Murray River S 123 1 14 1
2/002 1 5 Munn Alex Head Carpenter Murray River S 1.5 1 6 1
2/003 1 9 Murdoch George Head Farmer Murray River S 100 1 7 6
2/004 1 16 Cook Francis Head Farmer Murray River S 70 1 8 3
2/005 1 18 Wight Adam Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 4 1
2/006 1 22 McLeod John Head Farmer Murray River S 49 1 2 1
2/007 1 27 McLeod Dan Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 7 3
2/008 1 34 Murdock John Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 11 3
2/009 1 46 Dunn James Head Farmer Murray River S 48 1 8 2
2/010 2 1 White Lemuel Head Mason Murray River S 1 1 11 2
2/011 2 5 Harty Alexander Head Farmer Murray River S 48 1 5 1
2/012 2 9 McLeod Frederick Head Farm Labourer Murray River S 1 1 2 B
2/013 2 13 Lloyd Myles Head Farmer Murray River S 33 1 4 2
2/014 2 15 Horton John P. Head Farmer Murray River S 67 1 4 3
2/015 2 24 McDonald Alexander Head Farmer Murray River S 76 1 5 2
2/016 2 26 McDonald Dan Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 5 1
2/017 2 30 Olsen Catherine Head Farmer Murray River S 83 1 4 2
2/018 2 33 Hayter William Head Farmer Murray River S 80 1 4 2
2/019 2 36 Phee E. Robert Head Clerk Murray River S 5 1 3 1
2/020 2 42 Munn William Head Joiner Murray River S 6 1 5 1
2/021 2 45 Horton Thomas Head Farmer Murray River S 56 1 5 3
2/022 3 1 McLeod Matthew Head Farmer Murray River S 166 1 7 3
2/023 3 6 Hayter Benjamin Head Farmer Murray River S 50 1 7 3
2/024 3 8 McLean William Head Farmer Murray River S 57 1 7 2
2/025 3 15 Turple Elias Head Farmer Murray River S 13 1 7 1
2/026 3 17 Cook Thomas L. Head Merchant Murray River S .25 1 3 B
2/027 3 24 McLeod Gavin Head Miller Murray River S 50 1 8 1
2/028 3 29 Gidding William Head Farmer Murray River S 110 1 4 1
2/029 3 32 White Mary Head Retired Murray River S 3 1 8 B
2/030 3 33 Bears Lemuel Head Farm Labourer Murray River S 1 1 5 B
2/031 3 40 McLeod Hannah Head Retired Murray River S B 1 14 B
2/032 3 41 McInnis A. T. Head Farmer Murray River S 25 1 12 1
2/033 3 49 Turner Joseph Head Saddler Murray River S B 1 5 B
2/034 4 3 McKenzie Alexander Head Farmer Murray River S 60 1 3 4
2/035 4 9 Ross Angus M. Head Druggist Murray River S .5 1 10 3
2/036 4 12 Keenan Roderick Head Shoemaker Murray River S .25 1 8 1
2/037 4 18 Hume David Head Carpenter Murray River S .25 1 6 B
2/038 4 20 Hume John D. Head Tailor Murray River S .25 1 13 B
2/039 4 24 McDonald Alexander Head Merchant Murray River S B 1 6 B
2/040 4 28 Saunders James Head Farmer Murray River S 111 1 16 2
2/041 4 36 Lowe John Head Farmer Murray River S 125 1 9 6
2/042 4 42 McLeod Margaret Head Farmer Murray River S 25 1 3 2
2/043 4 44 Allain (Allan) William Head Farmer Murray River S 150 1 6 2
2/044 4 49 Keenan Michael Head Farm Labourer Murray River S 2 1 2 2
2/045 5 1 White Lorena Head Farmer Murray River S 79 1 11 9
2/046 5 7 Barnes Charles L. Head Physician Murray River S 2 1 16 3
2/047 5 11 Carter Henry Head Clergyman Murray River S 1 1 6 1
2/048 5 17 White Norman Head Farmer Murray River S 63 1 3 1
2/049 5 24 Lowe Thomas Head Farmer Murray River S 129 1 8 3
2/050 5 33 Sanders Robert Head Farmer Murray River S 139 1 7 2
2/051 5 36 Sanders Elizabeth Head Farmer Murray River S 139 1 9 2
2/052 5 40 Hawkins William Head Farmer Murray River S 60 1 4 4
2/053 5 42 Richards James Head Farmer Murray River S 100 1 5 3
2/054 5 45 Wheeler John Head Farmer Murray River S 141 1 3 2
2/055 5 49 Wheeler Eleanor Head Farmer Murray River S 122 1 7 3
2/056 6 4 Buell (Bull) Lenuel Head Farmer Murray River S 44 1 7 1
2/057 6 11 Buell (Bull) Robert Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 62 1 2 1
2/058 6 18 Buell (Bull) James Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 48 1 8 2
2/059 6 25 Buell (Bull) James Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 124 1 5 1
2/060 6 31 Moore Reuben Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 68 1 4 3
2/061 6 34 Buell (Bull) Dan Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 80 1 5 2
2/062 6 47 Buell (Bull) Isaac Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 33 1 4 B
2/063 7 2 Moore Joseph Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 68 1 6 1
2/064 7 6 Buell (Bull) John Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 66 1 5 1
2/065 7 11 Beck Henry Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 65 1 3 1
2/066 7 16 Moore Humphrey Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 23 1 8 1
2/067 7 20 Moore Albert Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 54 1 4 2
2/068 7 30 Moore Benjamin Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 32 1 6 1
2/069 7 35 Moore John Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 43 1 4 1
2/070 7 41 Hooper Obadiah Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 60 1 9 3
2/071 7 47 Richards Thomas Head Farmer Abney/Toronto 20 1 7 1
2/072 8 6 Clements William Head Farmer High Bank 47 1 8 4
2/073 8 8 Beck Vere Head Farmer High Bank 50 1 3 4
2/074 8 14 Buell (Bull) James Head Farmer High Bank 50 1 6 1
2/075 8 21 Roberts John Head Farmer High Bank 84 1 8 2
2/076 8 29 Jordan Luther Head Farmer High Bank 50 1 5 2
2/077 8 38 Giddings John Head Farmer High Bank 64 1 7 1
2/078 8 46 Gillis Hector Head Farmer High Bank 24 1 4 2
2/079 8 49 McLean Donald Head Farmer High Bank 85 1 5 1
2/080 9 2 Hayter Thomas Head Farmer High Bank B B 6 B
2/081 9 7 Hayter Murdoch Head Farmer High Bank 75 1 7 2
2/082 9 11 Sencabaugh Charles Head Farmer High Bank 75 1 8 4
2/083 9 17 Munroe Dan Head Farmer High Bank 100 1 3 1
2/084 9 25 McLeod Dan Head Farmer High Bank 108 1 ? 1
2/085 9 31 McLean Murdock Head Farmer High Bank ? 1 ? 2
2/086 9 36 McLeod James Head Farmer High Bank 104 1 5 ?
2/087 9 40 Murchison Malcolm Head Farmer High Bank 50 1 3 2
2/088 9 43 McLeod Donald Head Farmer High Bank 106 1 5 1
2/089 9 49 McQueen James Head Farmer High Bank 56 1 6 1
2/090 10 3 Mackie? William Head Retired High Bank 1 1 2 ?
2/091 10 5 Cameron Angus Head Farmer High Bank 56 1 5 1
2/092 10 8 McKay John Head Farmer High Bank 56 1 6 2
2/093 10 17 McDonald Murdoch Head Farmer High Bank 43 1 5 2
2/094 10 23 McLean Malcolm Head Farmer High Bank 98 1 7 2
2/095 10 30 McDonald Malcolm Head Farmer High Bank 5 1 6 1
2/096 10 37 McLeod John Head Farmer High Bank 146 1 8 1
2/097 10 41 Stewart Alexander Head Farmer High Bank 163 1 10 2
2/098 10 46 Walsh Margaret Head Farmer High Bank 38 1 6 3
2/099 10 50 Livingstone Ann Head Farmer High Bank 49 1 5 1
2/100 11 6 Livingstone Donald Head Farmer High Bank 70 1 10 2
2/101 11 12 McPherson Angus Head Farmer High Bank 80 1 3 3
2/102 11 21 Stewart Malcolm Head Farmer High Bank 108 1 8 1
2/103 11 25 Stewart Murdoch Head Farmer High Bank 125 1 8 2
2/104 11 29 Stewart Angus Head Farmer High Bank 164 1 8 2
2/105 11 35 Stewart John Head Farmer High Bank 66 1 3 2
2/106 11 41 SWAN Flora Head Farmer High Bank 46 1 2 1
2/107 11 44 Stewart Samuel Head Farmer High Bank 66 1 8 1
2/108 11 49 McLean Malcolm Head Farmer High Bank 87 1 4 4
2/109 12 6 Nicholson John Head Farmer High Bank 98 1 7 3
2/110 12 10 Buell (Blue) Duncan Head Farmer High Bank 88 1 8 4
2/111 12 15 McLennan John Head Farmer High Bank 62 1 7 2
2/112 12 22 McLeod Torquil Head Farmer High Bank 50 1 7 1
2/113 12 30 McNeill Archibald Head Farmer High Bank 100 1 9 2
2/114 12 35 Munn Malcolm Head Farmer Little Sands 56 1 10 4
2/115 12 39 McKenzie Roderick Head Farmer Little Sands 126 1 6 1
2/116 12 41 Buell (Bull) John Head Farmer Little Sands 137 1 11 4
2/117 12 47 Buell (Bull) Malcolm Head Farmer Little Sands 144 1 5 ?
2/118 12 50 Buell (Bull) Donald Head Farmer Little Sands 70 1 7 2
2/119 13 1 Gillis Morag Head Farmer Little Sands 115 1 9 3
2/120 13 5 McLean Angus Head Farmer Little Sands 70 1 4 3
2/121 13 12 McLean Ann Head Farmer Little Sands 53 1 6 1
2/122 13 18 McKenzie Alexander Head Farmer Little Sands 60 1 3 1
2/123 13 23 McNeill Duncan Head Farmer Little Sands 65 1 10 2
2/124 13 27 Gillis Roderick Head Farmer Little Sands 65 1 6 2
2/125 13 32 McLean Alexander Head Farmer Little Sands 40 1 6 2
2/126 13 40 McNeill Dan Head Farmer Little Sands 13 1 5 1
2/127 13 42 McLean Malcolm Head Farmer Little Sands 193 1 10 2
2/128 13 47 Olsen Charles Head Merchant Little Sands .5 1 10 3
2/129 13 49 Laughlin Corey Head Merchant Little Sands .5 1 4 1
2/130 14 2 Munn Malcolm Head Farmer Little Sands 48 1 3 1
2/131 14 5 Smith Angus Head Farmer Little Sands 23 1 7 1
2/132 14 13 Smith Sarah Head Farmer Little Sands 67 1 3 1
2/133 14 15 McPhee Ann Head Farmer Little Sands 65 1 12 1
2/134 14 21 Murray Angus Head Farmer Little Sands 100 1 10 2
2/135 14 28 McRae Mary Head Farmer Little Sands 92 1 4 1
2/136 14 31 Suckles Jol.? Head Farm Labourer Little Sands B 1 6 2
2/137 14 35 Daley George Head Farmer Hope Field 65 1 2 B
2/138 14 42 Buell (Bull) William Head Farmer Hope Field 100 1 3 1
2/139 14 44 Fraser John Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 3 1
2/140 14 50 McPherson Allan Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 7 1
2/141 15 5 Buell (Bull) David Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 2 1
2/142 15 7 Livingstone Samuel Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 4 1
2/143 15 14 Buell (Bull) John Head Farm Labourer Hope Field 2 1 2 1
2/144 15 16 McNeill Hector Head Farmer Hope Field 77 1 4 1
2/145 15 20 Matheson Angus Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 4 B
2/146 15 29 Livingstone John Head Farmer Hope Field 200 1 8 1
2/147 15 38 Buell (Bull) Duncan Head Farmer Hope Field 119 1 4 1
2/148 15 42 McDonald Alexander Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 4 1
2/149 15 44 Bonnell Mark Head Farmer Hope Field 155 1 10 1
2/150 15 50 McPhee Angus Head Farmer Hope Field 105 1 6 3
2/151 16 8 McDonald Hugh Head Farmer Hope Field 50 1 3 1
2/152 16 13 Munn Dan Head Farmer Hope Field 107 1 8 1
2/153 16 21 Smith Angus D. Head Farmer Hope Field 30 1 6 1
2/154 16 24 McLeod Alexander Head Farmer Hope Field 101 1 4 2
2/155 16 27 McDonald James Head Farmer Hope Field 100 1 5 1
2/156 16 35 McLean Finley Head Farmer Hope Field 80 1 3 1
2/157 16 40 McDonald Colin Head Farmer Hope Field 92 1 3 1
2/158 16 43 McLean Archibald Head Farmer Hope Field 96 1 3 1
2/159 16 46 McDonald James Head Farmer Hope Field 37 1 8 B

OCCUPATIONS LISTED in CENSUS
Lot 64, 1901, Heads of Households
Number
Blacksmith 3
Butcher 1
Carpenter/Joiner 6
Carriage Builder 1
Clergyman 3
Cook 1
Druggist 1
Farmer 247
Fireman 1
Fisherman 53
Harness Maker/Saddler 2
House Painter 1
Labourer 6
Machinist 1
Mariner 5
Mason 1
Master Mariner 1
Merchant 9
Miller 1
Milliner/Dressmaker 2
Physician 1
Retired 4
Sailor 2
School Teacher 1
Shoemaker 2
Tailor 2
Tanner 1
Tinsmith 2
Total 361

Dave Hunter and The Island Register: HTML and Graphics© 2001

Last Updated: 12/03/2001 10:28:02 AM
Return to Top!
Return to Census Index!
Return to Main Page!