Necrology, The Patriot, 1923


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!

The following is another of a series of year-end death columns from the Patriot. I am looking for people with access to films of the Patriot to help transcribe this series. Sample below!

This list is supplemented by a number of death announcements in that year's issues which had been missed in the published list. If a family member is listed here, you will find their obituary in the 1923 issues.


Patriot Mon., 31 Dec., 1923, page 4, transcribed by Gary Carroll

Deaths for the Year 1923

January

 
   

1st

Emma Peters, 36, City

3rd

Malcolm McLean, Little Sands

7th

Mrs. Silas Wonnacott, 65, Hunter River

7th

Cyril James Scott, Winnipeg

9th

Isabel McLaren, Brudenell

9th

Wm. Axworthy, 26, Winnipeg

9th

William Fraser, Vernon Bridge

11th

Mrs. Chas. Gardiner, 79, Highfield

13th

Agnes A. Cox, Regina

13th

Frances Newberry, 48, Mt. Stewart

14th

Richard Younker, 85, North River

16th

Emilline Hardy, 24, Pleasant Grove

16th

Mrs. Mary A. Godfrey, Boston

16th

Mrs. Elizabeth Sensabaugh, 82, Glen William

17th

James N. MacLean, 67, Innisfail, Alta.

17th

Amy Trainor, Tarantum

17th

Mrs. Emma Thompson, 61

17th

Alfred Allen McInnis, City

17th

Rev. W. H. Sweet, 47, New Glasgow, N.S.

17th

Mrs. Chas Peters, 39, City

18th

Joyce Lester Lane, Glenfinnan

18th

Mrs. Alexander Jenkins, 88, Glenfinnan

19th

Thomas Strickland, City

20th

Boyce McKie, Keppoch

21st

Mrs. Mary Munroe, City

21st

Peter S. Perry, Hyde Park

23rd

Mrs. Henry Hyde, 85, Meadow Bank

23rd

Wm. Down, 60, City

24th

Mrs. John M. Clark, Edmonton

25th

James J. Wynne, 85, New Haven

25th

Donald Campbell, 72, Primrose

26th

Christie A. McRae, 70, New Bedford, Mass.

26th

Mrs. David Brown, City

26th

John Mullally, 77

27th

Sister Helen of Rome (Mullally)

27th

Mrs. Phillip Coyle, 65, City

27th

John Hugh Ross, 59, Pinette

28th

Mrs. Samuel J. Nicholson, 63, Belle River

28th

Mrs. Edward Morrisey, 44, Earnscliffe

28th

Mrs. Albert Doiron, 56, Rustico

29th

Pearl Victoria Newsome, 20, City

29th

William Wood, 74, Royalty

29th

James A. Houston, Minnedosa, Man.

30th

Mrs. Wm. McKie, 70, City

30th

Marjorie Helen Shepherd, City

30th

Mrs. J. Baker, Morell

31st

Harold Trainor, City

 

February

 
   

1st

Mary McLeod, 73, Argyle Shore

2nd

Jean and Ruby McLennan, City (twins)

2nd

Mrs. Elizabeth Mutch, 83, Roxbury, Mass.

2nd

Mrs. Roderick Mclean, 97, Central Lot 16

3rd

Mrs. Murdoch McDonald, 80, Rose Valley

4th

Annie McInnis, 66, Glasgow Road

5th

Robert Henry Barrett, 65, Kingston

5th

Lydia Kathleen Tremere, Wiltshire

5th

Theresa Gillis, Boston

5th

Priscilla Peters, 75, City

6th

Anne McGillivray Lamont, 75, Churchill

7th

Joseph Vernon Savidant, City

7th

Mrs. Wm H. Acorn, 1, City

7th

Mary Gertrude Murphy, Stanley Bridge

8th

Wesley B. Stewart, Hampshire

8th

Donald McLeod, 87, Bangor, Me.

9th

Mrs. Henry Compton, Glen Forest

9th

Robert D. Lewis, 83, St. Peters

11th

Mrs. Gordon S. MacDonald, 28, Blairmore, Alta.

11th

John Thomas Mellish, 75, Montague

12th

Mary A. Galloway, 98, Crapaud

13th

John Devereaux, 19, City

13th

Gladys Mary Arbing, 8, City

13th

John White, 71, City

14th

Donald W. Martin, 90, Valleyfield

14th

Oliver Warren, 67, City

15th

Mrs. Mary Webster, 92, Mount Stewart

15th

Charles Full, Waukegan, Ill.

17th

James N. McLean, Innisfail, Alta.

17th

Philip Large, 95. City

17th

Daniel A. Mcleod, Rutland, Vt.

17th

Edith Marion McKenzie, 17, Fredericton

17th

Marjorie M. Creamer, City

18th

Jacob Stewart, Marshfield

18th

Henry Herbert Hine, 82, City

18th

A W. Sterns, 72, City

18th

Jerome Gaudet, 80, City

19th

Malcolm MacFadyen, 64, Bridgeport, Conn.

19th

Donald C. McDonald, 83, Glen Martin

19th

Annie Gauthier, 16, City

19th

Mrs. Leonard McCarville, Freetown

19th

Mrs. Mary A. Dougherty, 68, New Haven

20th

Laura Jane Godkin, City

20th

Ann Lewis Evans, 80, City

20th

Jane West Pearden, 98, City

20th

Hugh McKay, 65, French Village

21st

Zelda M. Creamer, City

21st

Ellen Boyce, City

21st

Hilda Victoria Somers, City

21st

Mrs. Thos. Goodwin, 56, Peakes

22nd

James L. Stanley, 67, Clinton, Mass.

22nd

Eugene Marcellus Campbell, City

23rd

Mrs. Alfred Cameron, 46, South Melville

23rd

James Weir, 90, Scotchfort

23rd

Mrs. Angus Cummings

24th

Catherine Murphy, City

24th

Russell Gardiner, 1, Freetown

24th

Mrs. Ellie Gillis, 46, Indian River

25th

Mrs. Sarah Clark, 61, Bonshaw

25th

James A. Rayner, 77, Travellers Rest

26th

Malcolm McCallum, City

26th

Geo A. Bishop, 85, Summerside

26th

Bernard McLean, Georgetown

26th

Alexander McGillvary, 76, City

27th

Josiah Godfrey, 57, Wheatley River

27th

Mrs. James Dollar, City

27th

Helen Jean MacFarlane, 20, Boston

27th

Neil Campbell, 72, Sturgeon

28th

John Wonnacott, City

28th

Peter McGuigan, 81, Kelly’s Cross

28th

Ellen Webster, 78, City

28th

Mary Marcilla Bradley, City

28th

William Russell Gaudet, Wellington

 

March

 
   

1st

Mrs. Patrick McKenna, City

1st

Edison McLean McKinnon, Churchill

1st

Mrs. William Hogg, Kensington

2nd

Donald McInnis, 53, City

2nd

Geo. A. Sheidow, 37, Roxbury, Mass.

2nd

Mrs. Arch. A. Matheson, 57, Dundas

3rd

Edwin S. Coffin, 89, Mount Stewart

3rd

Rev. Chas. Westermann, 82, City

3rd

Margaret MacCallum, 5, Glasgow Road

3rd

John Askin, 82, St. Peters

4th

Grace Dunsford, 33, South Melville

4th

Mrs. Effie McLeod, 65, Darlington

4th

Bertha May McEwen, City

4th

Frederick Campbell Easton, Georgetown

5th

Annie Evelyn Wood, Port Hill

5th

James Curran, Pleasant Grove

5th

John A. Campbell, Indian River

6th

Mrs James Mathieson, Oyster Bed

6th

Patrick R. Mooney, 74, Peakes

6th

James Curran, Pleasant Grove

6th

John Ellwood McCallum, Dunstaffnage

7th

Mrs. A. C. Duchemin, City

7th

B. A. Strang, Borden

7th

Catherine McCaulder, Riverdale

8th

J. D. Gillis, 58, Agassiz, B.C.

8th

Sheldon Mellish, 25, Union Road

8th

Mrs. Catherine McInnis, Kingston

8th

Catherine McLauchlan, Union Road

8th

Mrs. Robert A. Craswell, Winsloe

8th

Angus McPhee, 82, Georgetown

9th

Mrs. Edward Kelly, 89, Southport

10th

Ethel Norton, 28, City

10th

Mrs. Julia M. Cox, Summerside

10th

J. Herbert Hogg, Kelvin

10th

Lloyd Worth Sentner, City

10th

J. D. McLeod, 42, Hartsville

10th

Mary A. McLean, 75, Brookfield

10th

Mrs. Patrick M. Morrissey, Launching

11th

Mrs. Robert Stead, 74, Wheatley River

11th

William D. Christian, 47, St. Georges

12th

Amy Elizabeth Ann Barton, City

12th

Margaret Isabella Enman, 69, Vernon

12th

Isabel Warren, 82, City

12th

Mrs. Andrew Wells, 78, Alberton

13th

Vernon J. O’Brien, City

13th

James Turner, 80, Hope River

13th

David Holm, 79, DeSable

13th

Henry Nelson Blatch, 69, St. John’s, Nfld.

13th

Sarah Jane Newsom, 68, Searletown

13th

James Turner, Glen River

13th

H.J. McPhee, 64, Burnt Point

14th

Mrs. Emily E. Coles, 68, North Milton

14th

Kenneth McDonald, 34, Hopedale

15th

Mrs. Angus A. Mcleod, 73

15th

George Myers, 54, Hampton

15th

Infant Cannon, Pownal

15th

Paul McPhee, 80, Argyle Shore

15th

Mrs. Bryne Coady, 31, Vernon River

16th

Thomas Evans, 87, Vernon

16th

John McLeod, City

17th

Charles Lafferty, 77, Summerside

17th

Minnie Ella Mugford, 18, City

17th

Hubert McAdam, 47, North River

17th

Pope C. Clow, Bayside

17th

Infant Macleod, Summerside

19th

Joseph Morrisey, Orwell

19th

Mrs. Albert Taylor, City

19th

Mrs. Joseph Cormier, 27, Egmont Bay

20th

Margaret Helen Conway, Green Road

20th

John Easter, 86, St. Vincent, Minn.

21st

Patrick Mooney, 75, Peakes

22nd

Mrs. Wendellin Morrisey, Union Road

22nd

Mrs. George Lavers, Georgetown

22nd

Malcolm M. McLeod, 72, St. John, N B

22nd

Malcolm Stewart, 70, Stanchel

23rd

Mrs. Samuel Lowe, City

23rd

Charles Lafferty, Summerside

23rd

Flora McPhail, Boston, Mass.

24th

James E. Brown, Bayside

25th

Archibald J. McDonald, 69, Souris

25th

Cornelius McAulay, Southampton

25th

Mrs. Patrick McKinnon, 71, Pisquid

25th

D. Livingstone Morrow, North Lake

26th

Cousmaus Draine, 17, St. Theresas

27th

Mrs. Margaret McKenna, 89, DeSable

27th

Margaret Gertrude Morris, City

27th

Daniel G. Compton, Bangor, PEI

27th

Mrs. Patrick Bolger, City

29th

David Smith Bentley, 84, Englewood, N J

30th

Dr. F. W. Jardine, Kensington

30th

Frances Elizabeth Tidmarsh, 92, City

30th

Mrs. Margaret Beer, 75, Montague

31st

Wm. G. McKinnon, 34, North Wiltshire

 

April

 
   

1st

George Bruce Webster, Covehead Road

2nd

Robert Hegarty, 81, Fort Augustus

3rd

James H. Mutch, 61, Wheatley River

4th

Isabel Hume, Boston, Mass.

5th

John Finley, City

5th

Mrs. Daniel Wood, 60, Hazelbrook

5th

Infant Jenkins, Summerside

5th

Mrs. Michael Cullen, St. Theresas

7th

Mrs. Achille Gallant, 79, Hunter River

7th

Jack McLean, 6, Little Sands

7th

Mrs. Mary Jane Richardson, 84, London, Ont.

8th

Honora Carleton, 58, City

9th

Mrs. C. W. Grant, 32, Boston, Mass.

9th

John Ross, 39, Morell

9th

Flossie Grant

9th

R. L. Lane, 59, Elgin, N.B.

10th

Thomas Rice, 60, City

10th

Mrs. John Wood, 45, Halifax

10th

Mary A. McLean, West River

10th

Howard Donald, 17, City

10th

Mary Ann Kelly, Pisquid

11th

Mrs. Harvey O. Adams, 43, Summerside

12th

Mrs. Harry S. Toombs, 34, City

12th

John Larter, 92, Hampshire

12th

Donald Martin, Wood Islands

14th

Mrs. Daniel McMillan, 88, Summerside

15th

Florence McDonald, 32, Glen Martin

17th

Joseph H. McNeill, 59, New York

17th

Mrs. Zachariah Rogers, 75, Hunter River

18th

Frances Sudsbury, 81, Summerside

18th

Mrs. Ewen Clark, 59, Wilmot

18th

George J. Prowse, 73

18th

Mrs. James Russell, 64, St. Peters

19th

Angus McPherson, 81, Fanning Brook

20th

Mrs. Sarah McNeill, 81, Little Sands

20th

Florence McDonald, 32, Boston

22nd

Mrs. Grace Fitzgerald, 80, Montague

22nd

Mrs. Thomas Cann, 57, Clyde River

23rd

Isabel McNeill, 57, North River

23rd

Mrs. Margaret McKenzie, 87, Garfield

23rd

George H. Taylor, 52, Springfield

23rd

Mary Ann Mallett, 61, Victoria

24th

Russell Ross Piggott, Savage Harbour

25th

Mrs. Annie Mckay, Mount Vernon

26th

Mary Winnifred Nickerson, 1, City

27th

Vera Hyndman, City

27th

Margaret McEachern, City

28th

Charles Waddell, 25, City

28th

Maud McKenzie, Cable head

30th

Mrs. John Riley, 78, Flat River

30th

Mrs. Dr. John Jardine, Sask.

 

May

 
   

1st

Thomas Seaman, Hunter River

1st

Peter W. Forbes, 73, Bishop, Cal.

2nd

Neil Mclellan, 81, Grand River

3rd

Thomas K. Abbott, Portland, Ore.

4th

Pansy Jardine, Waltham, Mass.

6th

Elmer Glover, 14, White Sands

7th

John H. Byrne, 74, Grand Prairie, Alta.

8th

Peter W. McLeod, 69, Mt. Stewart

8th

Patrick F. McQuaid, City

8th

Mrs. Charles Myers, 87, Hartford, Conn.

9th

Donald Nicholson, 86, Hopedale

9th

Jane Anne McLeod, Hopedale

10th

Mrs. Chas. Myers, Hartford, Conn.

10th

Lucy Moreside McNeill, 26, Brockton, Mass.

11th

Lilia McDonald, Montague

11th

Michael Roach, 91, Cardigan

12th

John Keith MacLeod, 1, Darlington

12th

Mrs. Lilly M. Anderson, 51, Cable Head

14th

Mabel N. Lowther, 13, North Carleton

14th

William Swallow, City

14th

Mark Best, 75, Westmoreland

14th

George Beairsto, Malpeque

15th

Mary Quinn, 55, City

15th

William Gordon, 78, Cardigan

15th

Mrs. Catherine Grimes, Boston, Mass.

16th

Hon. Benjamin Rogers, 86, Alberton

16th

Neil McLean, 76, Melville

17th

Mary Sexton, City

17th

Edward Wood, 84, Pownal

18th

H.A. Richardson, 60, Toronto, Ont.

19th

Stuart McTavish, City

19th

Mrs. Margaret Lanigan, 72, Souris West

19th

Mrs. Peter Heron, 68, Websters Corners

20th

William Gillis, 85, Pisquid

21st

Geo A. Brown, 61, Jonesport, Maine

21st

Mrs. Sarah Mckenzie, 78, Beach Point

21st

Mrs. Alexander McLeod, 68, Breadalbane

21st

Mrs. Agnes McLeod, 69, Breadalbane

21st

Mrs. Charles S. Strang, 35, Dorchester, Mass.

22st

James Herrell, 72, City

22nd

Mrs. Hammond Bertram, Fredericton

23rd

Mrs. Eliza A. Wiggins, 84, Conquerall Bank, N. B.

24th

Percy T. Bovyer, San Francisco, Calif.

24th

A. D. Ross, 56, Eldon

25th

Capt. Garrett Hubley, 82, Southport

26th

Eliza Dover, Suffolk

26th

George Arthur, 72, Mount Hope

27th

Jos. F. McDonald, 53, Clear Spring

28th

Mrs. Mary McKenzie, 84, Bangor

28th

Joseph F. McDonald, 53, St. Margarets

29th

James Joseph Landrigan, City

30th

Mrs. D. F. Egan, Mt. Stewart

30th

Alfred E. McEachern, City

30th

David Ernest Crosby, 1, Bathurst, N.B.

30th

Mrs. Joseph McKenna, Roslindale, N.B.

31st

Mrs. William Larter, 74, City

 

June

 
   

1st

John Creaghan, City

1st

Mrs. Charles McCarthy, 21, East Weymouth, Mass.

1st

Louise Ruth Shaw, 1, City

2nd

Catherine Willa McPhail, 29, Southport

2nd

Evelyn Jean McBride, City

3rd

James Wood Grant, 67, City

3rd

Margaret Morrison, 92, North Scituate, Mass.

5th

Stewart MacSwain, 17, Quincy, Mass.

6th

John Yeo, City

6th

Donald Gillis, 71, O’Leary

6th

Infant Lea, Victoria

6th

Simon Brown, 74, Hunter River

6th

Peter McEntee, 76, Auburn

7th

James B. Stewart, 88, Roseneath

9th

Mrs. Chester McEwen, Congress, Sask.

10th

Thomas Gurney, 84, Covehead

10th

Andrew MacDonald, 71, Moncton

13th

Jame Reginald Walsh, 19, Little River

13th

Mrs. J. H. Newman, Elmwood

14th

Mrs. Duncan Coffin, 73, Mount Stewart

14th

Angus McCormack, 89, Souris

15th

Frank Doucette, 72, Summerside

15th

Catherine McKenzie, Hartsville

15th

John Albert Ling, 31, Wheatley River

15th

Mrs. C. C. Gardiner, City

17th

Mrs. James Linkletter, 96, Mayfield

18th

Lettie Beatrice Newsom, 37, Crapaud

18th

Charles J. McGregor, City

19th

C. A. Clark, Tryon

19th

Catherine McNally, 77, Johnstons River

19th

Nathaniel G. McLaren, Medford, Mass.

20th

Frederick W. Martin, City

20th

Catherine Euphemia MacKinnon, 18, Strassburg, Sask.

20th

Annie Mc Pherson, Valleyfield

21st

John Giddings, 67, Highbank

22nd

Benjamin Webster Howatt, 77, Augustine Cove

22nd

Mrs. Sarah Cameron, 78, Augustine Cove

22nd

John F. Trainor, 65, City

23rd

Mrs. Maria Currie, 76, City

24th

Donald Ross, 75, Valleyfield

25th

John Joseph Trainor, 36, Donagh

26th

Mary Ann McPhee, Big Pond

26th

Edgar Ross Helm, City

26th

James Hughes, Freetown

27th

Catherine M. Cummings Stevenson, 64, Cornwall

27th

Mrs. Ivan Mahoney, Dorchester, Mass.

27th

John Rackham, 79, Hunter River

28th

Marjorie E. Hennessey, 1, St. Avards

28th

Melvin F. Hughes, Fort Augustus

29th

William Collins, City

29th

Edward Semple, New Glasgow

 

July

 
   

1st

William Sinnott, 87, Morell

1st

Mrs. Duncan S. McLaren, Cardigan

1st

Helen McLean, Milton

1st

Mrs. Mary Horton, Mt. Albion

2nd

Simon Perry, 17, Souris

3rd

A. W. Seaman, Alberton

4th

Rose Annie Malone, City

4th

Margaret McCourt, City

6th

Mrs. Charles Sheidow, 80, Millview

8th

Wm R. Dickieson, 79, San Francisco

9th

Mrs. George White, 71, York Point

9th

Bethseta Furze, 71, Wheatley River

11th

John T. Dalton, 74, Burton

12th

Mrs. D. J. McNeill, 36, Albany

12th

Benjamin H. Riley, 73, New Brunswick

13th

Robert Haslam, 86, Springfield

14th

David Drinkwater, Boston, Mass.

15th

Michael Thomas Riggs, 79, City

16th

Mrs. Henry Yorston, 69, Annandale

19th

Ivan Hughes, 29,City

19th

John L. Hawkins, 83, White Sands

19th

Wm. R. Dickieson, San Francisco

20th

Mrs. Benjamin E. Darby, 83, Owatonna, Minn.

20th

Mrs. Sarah N. Myers, 81, Granville

20th

Frances Herberta Jenkins, 86, City

20th

Mrs. Sarah M. Morris, 80, Granville

23rd

Hugh Connors, 51, City

25th

Mrs. Mary Doyle, 93, Orwell Cove

25th

Vincent Woods, Charleston, S.C.

25th

Margaret Lyle Duncan, 1, Poplar Point

26th

Neil McDougall, New Argyle

28th

J. Douglas Brennan, Souris

28th

Thomas Murphy, 85, Millview

30th

James Henry Gregor, 73, City

30th

Murdock W. McLeod, Montague

31st

Mrs. S. C. Clark, City

31st

Alexander Miller, 84, Central Lot 16

 

August

 
   

1st

Peter P. Gillis, 35, City

2nd

Margaret Theresa Trainor, City

3rd

Margaret Elizabeth Furness, Vernon Bridge

3rd

Mrs. Thomas Bertram, Pleasant Valley

3rd

Mrs. Annie Secord, 85, Sackville, N.B.

4th

Albert Bernard McGuigan, City

4th

Mrs. David Reeves, Seven Mile Bay

5th

William Potter, City

5th

Mrs. John Mollison, City

5th

Mrs. Arthur Dickie, 50, City

5th

Charles Sellar, 79, New Glasgow

5th

Mrs. John Mollison, 59, Summerside

6th

Peter O’Keefe, 60, Lexington, Mass.

6th

Margaret McLean, 80, Mt. Herbert

7th

Mrs. James Clarkin, 65, Green Bay

8th

Augustus T. Cairns, Baldwins Road

8th

Mrs. David Bethune, 79, City

8th

Clarence E. Hill, New Glasgow

8th

Mrs. Edward Cook, New Glasgow, N.S.

9th

Mrs. John Wightman, Attleboro, Mass.

9th

Sadie Magdalene McAulay, 26, Tracadie

9th

Mrs. John Wightman, Attleboro, Mass.

9th

Mrs. John F. Gormley, St. Theresas

10th

Ralph E. Hamilton, City

10th

Robert S. Paul, 70, Los Angeles

11th

Mrs. Wm. Coffin, Savage Harbor

12th

Mrs. Mary Jane Whiteway, 65, Murray Harbour

13th

John A. McIsaac, 56, Cardigan

14th

Wm. McIntyre, 70, Brudenell

14th

Dougald MacKenzie, 79, Boston

15th

Mrs. A. Henry Boswell, 60, Marshfield

16th

Osias Arsenault, 34, Egmont Bay

17th

John MacSwain, Bonshaw

17th

Mrs. Major F. W. McRae, Vernon Bridge

17th

Myrtle Catherine Saunders, Murray River

20th

Mrs. George T. Young, 77, Whim Road

21st

Mrs. Michael Burke, 64, City

21st

Marjorie Doyle, Charlottetown

21st

Finley MacKenzie, 82, Flat River

21st

Mrs. Henry Court, Donaldston

21st

Donald Lane, 85, Rocky Point

22nd

Daniel Connolly, City

23rd

James Fennessey, City

24th

Mary Jane Dougherty, 56, Summerside

24th

Bruce W. Rodd, 24, Kingston

24th

Mrs. Mamie Proffitt

26th

William Clibborn, 83, City

26th

Mrs. Benjamin Doucette, 35, Rusticoville

26th

Mrs. James Callaghan, New Glasgow, N.S.

26th

Mrs. Benjamin Doucette, Rusticoville

27th

Mrs. Peter McNutt, City

27th

Geo Wilfred Andrews, Hunter River

28th

Donald M. Stewart, Caledonia

28th

Wm. Bradford Hibbett, 58, San Francisco

29th

James Louis Gauthier, City

30th

Annie E. Mellish, 49, Victoria, B.C.

30th

Albert MacCallum, 75, Lower Bedeque

31st

Gunner Noah Garnhum, City

31st

Mrs. Harry Trainor, 21, Baldwins Road

 

September

 
   

3rd

J. L.Stevenson, New Glasgow

3rd

H. R. Dickieson, 80, Grand Forks, N.D.

3rd

Mrs. Alexis Murphy, Hope River

3rd

Esther Ella McLeod, Uigg

3rd

Mary Beatrice DeCoste, City

4th

Audrey J. Nicolle, 21, White Sands

5th

Alexander Henry MacPherson, Glen William

5th

John Calvin Howatt, Victoria

5th

Mrs. Bridget McQuaid, Riverdale

5th

Andrew Doiron, City

7th

Lemuel J. Miller, Penticton, B.C.

8th

Frederick Wm. Hyndman, City

8th

Peter D. McDonald, Grove Pine

10th

Patrick McCormack, 17, St. Margarets

11th

Geo. P. McArthur, 43, Poplar Grove

12th

Mrs. Esther McLeod, Vancouver, B.C.

13th

Mrs. J. W. Coles, 70

14th

Sylvere Arsenault, Devon

17th

Mrs. Mary McKay, 82, Wigmore Rd.

17th

Mrs. Alexander Stewart, 83, Cavendish

17th

Mrs. Jessie Munn, 68, Bethel

19th

Mrs. Sarah McMillan, 98 Wood Islands

19th

Joseph Michael Campbell, 30, Elmira

21st

William Ballem, 87, Mount Albion

21st

James Adolphus Smith, Websters Corners

21st

Alexander McInnins, Roxboro, Mass.

23st

James McKenna, 75, City

23rd

Joseph Gallant, Rustico

23rd

Mary Ethel O’Brien, City

24th

Mrs. Margaret McDonald, Greenvale

25th

Hugh MacKinnon, 89, Selkirk

27th

George Wilfred Andrews, Hunter River

27th

Mrs. P. E. Cheverie, Souris

28th

Robert Stewart Vessey, Calgary. Alta.

28th

Mrs. Robert S. Carruthers, Cape Traverse

29th

John Burke Wood, 79, Tryon

 

October

 
   

1st

David Auld, Saskatoon, Sask.

2nd

Alexander McLeod, Ocean View

2nd

Mrs. James Walsh, 64, Iona

4th

John Brown Dick, Kentville, N.S.

5th

Hannah Webster, Morell

5th

Lizzie McKay, New London

5th

James McLean, City

6th

Edmund Ewen Crosby, Borden

6th

Eliphalet Muttart, Summerside

6th

Marion Eleanor Monaghan, City

7th

Robert McKenzie, Springfield

7th

Donald H. Nicholson, Springfield

7th

Mrs. Patrick Duffy, Bunbury

8th

Catherine Cameron, 77, Hartsville

8th

Mungo Ferguson, White Sands

8th

Ronald A. McDonald, Black Bush

9th

Capt. Robert Murray, Port Richmond, C.B.

10th

Mrs. Frank Smith, Cumberland

10th

Duncan Mathieson, Forest Hill

11th

Mrs. Daisy McDonald, City

12th

Laura M. Mcdonald, Glenfinnan

12th

Harris Lloyd Rapson, Milburn

14th

John . Stewart, Belle River

16th

Thomas Wakelin, City

17th

Mrs. James Andrew Campbell, Grahams Road

18th

William Alvin Bryenton, Cambridge, Mass.

18th

Mrs. Euphemia McDonald, 80, Kinross

19th

Mrs. Otto Hoffman, Boston, Mass.

20th

Mrs. Benjamin Gamester, 72, Hunter River

20th

Hon. John Balderston, North Wiltshire

21st

Mrs. Delford Cairns, City

21st

Mrs. Ross B. McGrath, City

21st

Mrs. Adam French, Panmure Island

22nd

Emmett Ronaghan, New York, N.Y.

22nd

John Kenneth McInnis, Regina, Sask.

23rd

Samuel Nelson, Rustico

23rd

Mildred Jane Crabbe, City

23rd

Jean McDonald, Glengarry

24th

William D. Cornfoot, Halifax, N.S.

24th

Patrick Hayden, Alberry Plains

26th

Mrs. Patrick McManus, City

27th

Mrs. Hornsby, City

27th

Mrs. James Birch, Lot 16

29th

Simon Clandon, Rose Valley

30th

Stephen Rose, 63, Lakeville

31st

Mrs. Wilson Howatt, City

31st

Mrs. Thomas McQuaid, Baltimore, Md.

 

November

 
   

2nd

William Lewis Kelly, City

2nd

Genevieve Flynn, 1, Lynn, Mass

3rd

Mr. W. H. Pope Cook, York

5th

Peter C. Benoit, City

6th

Mrs. Major Geo. L. Docherty, Kentville, N S

7th

Stephen F. Moore, 78, City

7th

Margaret McDonald, Ellis River

8th

Thomas H. Robblee, Tryon

8th

Jane Sheidow, Mill River

8th

Daniel McMillan, 80, City

8th

Mrs. Valentine Mullally, 81, Gowan Brae

9th

Mrs. Bridget Coady, 65, Newtown Cross

10th

Mrs. Jane Burke, 81, City

12th

John T. White, 18, Cornwall

12th

Mrs. Alex. N. McPherson, 79, Grand View

12th

George Vessey, York

12th

John McLeod, 79, Murray River

18th

Mrs. Finlay McRae, Flat River

22nd

Joseph McAulay, 75, Donaldston

23rd

Daniel McAlduff, Alberton

23rd

Neil Stirling Buchanan, Churchill

23rd

Mrs. Annie Esdaile, Halifax, N S

24th

Mrs. John Dickieson, Kinross

25th

John Coombs, City

26th

Nicholas White, 68, Boston, Mass

27th

Artemas Lord Kelly, 56, Clifton

28th

Col. Geo. Crockett, York

28th

James M. McDonald, Lyndale

29th

Dougald McLean, 79, Windsor, N S

29th

Mrs. Capt. John K. Pidgeon, 87, French River

30th

Mrs. R. D. MacLaren, 74, St. Peters

30th

John McSween, 79, Brookfield

30th

Mrs. Alex C. Mackenzie, 60, Little Sands

30th

James McWade, 74, Elliotvale

 

December

 
   

1st

Irene McInerney, City

2nd

Mrs. Joseph Peters, Rustico

4th

Philip Mahar, 79, City

4th

Harry Henderson, Sydney, N. S.

5th

Arthur Duffy, City

7th

Mrs. Wm. Huntley, Vernon

7th

Mrs. W. G. Lewis, City

8th

Sarah Briggs, 63, Belfast

10th

Colin William Herbert McGregor, 49, City

10th

James D. Dewar, 70, City

10th

Malcolm Martin, 95, Mitchell River

11th

Mrs. James Bradley, 54, City

11th

Mrs. Neil Munn, Wood Islands

12th

Mrs. Matthew Burnett, 68, Fort Augustus

14th

Dr. John Henderson, 70, City

14th

Emily Catherine Hughes, 6, City

14th

Mrs. James E. Williams, Seatlle, Wash.

14th

Alfred A. Small, 82, Summerside

14th

Harry Mitchell, 24, Chicago

14th

Mary Campbell, 40, Boston

15th

Rita Bernice Roche, Glenfanning

15th

Robert Burns Arthur, Cambridge, Mass.

15th

Ida E. Burleigh, Roxbury, Mass.

16th

Wm. A. Martin, Dorchester, Mass.

16th

Neil McDonald, 24, City

19th

John McQuillan, 69, City

19th

Margaret Nicholson Johnstone, Long River

19th

Frederick McKay, 96, Midgell

20th

Teddy Clark, City

20th

Nicholas Conahan, 87

21st

Mrs. John Martin, Corran Ban

22nd

James Dickieson, City

24th

Mrs. Martha Younker, 85, Kensington

24th

Mrs. Catherine McDonald, East Point

25th

Charles Sidney Grey, City

25th

George J. Creed, Dundas

30th

David C. Hooper, 79


Dave Hunter and The Island Register: HTML and Graphics© 2002

Last Updated: 12/19/2002 4:34:14 PM
Return to Top!
[ Return to Fenceviewers and Lists Page!] | [Return to Main Page! ]