Winners of P.E.I. School Map Drawing Competition - 1902


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!

Submitted by Christine Gorman


Winners of P.E.I. School Map Drawing Competition - 1902

The Daily Examiner, Charlottetown, July 16, 1902

Inspector McCormac offered 15 dollars worth of books to be used as prizes for the best specimens of map drawing. About 200 pupils competed. The following is the prize list:--

GRADE IV

lst, Elsie Francis, Fortune Bridge School, Miss Ethel Rose, teacher;

2nd, Donald McAulay, Milton School, Miss Sarah Barrett, teacher;

3rd, Jennie Douglas, Hillsboro Head School, Miss Winnifred Edmonds, teacher;

4th, Robert E Jay, Pisquid East School, Miss Cecilia Edmonds, teacher.

Honorable Mention --

Alice Bert, Pisquid East School;

Flossie Tanner, Milton School;

Clifford P Jenkins, Webster’s Corner;

Geo P McPherson, Launching School.

GRADE V

1, Robt H Whiteway, Dover School, G A McPherson, teacher;

2, Fannie May McIntyre, Lorne Valley School, Rowland H McNeill, teacher;

3, Geo O Whiteway, Dover School, G A McPherson, teacher;

4, Ida McDonald, Fortune Head School, Miss Ada Underhay, teacher;

5, Emeline McDonald, Kingsboro School, Miss Annie T Clarke, teacher.

Honorable Mention--

Mary Arsenault, Mt Mary school;

Mary Clarke, Launching school;

Daniel McPhee, Milton school;

Olive M McLeod, Gladstone school;

Mary M Gunn, Hillsboro Head school;

Celia McIsaac, Rock Barra school;

Pius Steele, DeGros Marsh school.

GRADE VI

1. Mamie Simons, Fortune Head School, Miss Ada Underhay, teacher;

2. Alphonsus Deagle, Bear River South School, Miss Olive Peters, teacher;

3. John J McDougall, Blooming Point School, Peter McDonald, teacher;

4. Cassie Squarebriggs, Fortune Head School, Miss Ada Underhay, teacher;

5. Daniel Molyneaux, Albion Cross School, Miss Bertha Webster, teacher.

Honorable Mention--

Mattie S Squarebriggs, Fortune Head School;

Weathie (?) D Weatherbie, Vernon River School;

Nettie F Stearns, Mt Stewart South School;

Alena Aitken, Fortune Bridge School;

Kenneth H Gordon, Georgetown Royalty School;

Annie C Dockendorff, Mt Hope School;

Isabel Walker, Launching School;

John McDonald, Upton School;

Evangeline Matheson, Albion Cross School.


Dave Hunter and The Island Register: HTML and Graphics© 2001

Last Updated: 11/02/2001 2:20:22 PM
Return to Top!
[ Return to Fenceviewers and Lists Page!] | [Return to Main Page! ]