Methodist Register of Baptisms, Murray Harbour, Cont'd.


Methodist Register of Baptisms
in the
Parishes of St. Andrew, St. George, and St. John.
Continued.


Transcribed for the Island Register by Kathie Sencabaugh - Ksenca@aol.com

This is part 2 of the Methodist Register of Baptisms, Murray Harbour, King's County, P.E.I., that Kathie has transcribed for us.


 

[numbering stops]

Elizabeth Horton, daughter of Wm. Clements, and Mary Ann his wife, (Carpenter), at Murray Harbor – The above was born Septr 27– 1837. Baptized Oct – 21 1838 by me, R. Knight W.M

George, Son of Obadiah White, Farmer, and Catherine his wife of White Sands – Born Oct. 18th, 1838. Baptized 21st Oct, 1838. by me, R. Knight W.M

Mary Ann, Daughter of John and Caroline Penny, his wife, Farmer, Murray Harbor – Born 28 Jan, 1838 Baptized Octr 21, 1838 by me, R. Knight W.M

Arthur, Son of Robert and Ann Thomson, Farmer, Montague River. Born Feb. 21, 1838. Bap. Octr 18, 1838 By me, R. Knight W.M

Ann, Daughter of Andrew and Hannah Eleanor Young, Farmer, Montague River – Born July 29, 1838 Baptized Octr 18, 1838 By me, R. Knight W.M

William Benjamin, Son of John and Louisa Suckles, Farmer, Montague River. Born Feb. 18th, 1838. Baptized Octr 18, 1838 By me, R. Knight W.M

Margaret Daughter of John and Eleanor Sorrey, Montague River, Farmer, Born April 7, 1838 and Baptized Octr 18, 1838 by me, R. Knight W.M

James, Son of George and Jane Young, Farmer, Albion Mills. Born March 25, 1838, and Baptized Octr 18, 1838 by me, R. Knight W.M

George Benjamin, Son of Thomas and Hannah Hicken, Shipwright, Three Rivers. Born Nov. 10, 1834. Baptized Septr 19th, 1837 by me, R. Knight W.M

Thomas, Son of Thomas and Hannah Hicken, Shipwright, Three Rivers. Born June 1, 1837. Bap. Septr 19th, 1837. R. Knight W.M

William Gardiner, Son of Henry and Martha Sabine. Farmer, Three Rivers. Born Jany 14, 1831. Baptized in October, 1831 by Willm Webb W.M.

Charles Thomas, Son of Samuel and Ann Sabine, Farmer, Three Rivers. Born Aug. 8th, 1831 and Baptized October following by Willm Webb W.M.

George Alexander, Son of Robert & Ann Thomson. Farmer, Three Rivers. Born Jany 17, 1831, Bap. Octr, 1831 Willm Webb W.M.

Thomas Phillipps Son of William Owen, Mariner, & Emma Jane Richards his wife, Murray Harbour, born 25th Novr, 1837 and Baptized 21st Oct, 1838, R. Knight W.M

Charles Alexander, Son of John Tonkins Richards, Farmer, and Jane McCarthy his wife. White Sands, born 31st August, 1837 and Baptized 22nd October, 1838, R. Knight W.M

William Augustus Son of William How, Carpenter, and Susanna Hawkins his wife, Born 4th August, 1838 and Baptized 22nd Octr, 1838. R. Knight W.M

Joseph Son of John Taudevin, Shipbuilder, and Margaret Ross his wife was Born 2 April and Baptized the 8 of August, 1839 by the Revnd James Bullpit

 The following infants were baptized by Wm Smith Wesn Missy Jany, 26, 1840.

  1. Hillary James Son of James Howe, Shipwright, & Catharine Roberts his wife of White Sands Road, born October 25, 1838.
  2. David (middle name illegible) Son of Peter Roberts, Shipwright, & Mary Lucy Beck his wife of White Sand Road, born July 7, 1839.
  3. Rachel Daughter of Wm Bishop, Farmer, & Sarah Hooper his wife of White Sands, born Feby 12, 1839.
  4. Martha Daughter of Matthew Brehaut, Farmer, & Ann Bishop his wife of White Sands, born July 2, 1839.
  5. Elizabeth Maria Daughter of John Penny, Farmer, & Caroline Beck his wife of Murray Harbour, born October 18, 1839.
  6. Margaret Daughter of Benjn Sencabaugh, Farmer, & Elizth LeLacheur his wife of Murray Harbour, born Jany 14, 1839.
  7. Mary Grace Daughter of Joseph Woodside, Shipwright, & Jane Stagman his wife, Murray Harbour, born November 15, 1839.
  8. James Richards Son of Wm Davey, Farmer, & Ann Richards his wife, of South River Mile, born March 23, 1839.
  9. Henry Wm Richards Son of Wm Bartlett, Farmer, & Amelia Richards his wife of White Sands, born May 17, 1839.
  10. Mary Langfield Daughter of Charles Davey, Farmer, & Elizth Mary Richards his wife of South River Mile, born May 3, 1839.
  11. Joseph Son of Ephraim Hooper, Farmer, & Isabella Giddings of White Sands, born August 9, 1839.
  12. Thomas Son of Thomas Machon, Farmer, & Rachel Todville [sic] his wife of Murray Harbour, born Feby 5, 1839.
  13. Elizth Catharine Cowan Daughter of John Nichol, Farmer, & Elizth Machon his wife of White Sands, born November 26, 1838.
  14. Wm Son of Wm Machon, Farmer, & Charlotte Reid his wife of White Sands born Septr 12, 1839.
  15. Wm Son of Alfred Giddings, Farmer, & Ann Hooper his wife of White Sands born April 26, 1839.
  16. Isaac & Edwin Louis Sons of Thomas Giddings, Farmer, & Rebecca Hooper his wife of White Sands born Nov 23, 1839.
  17. Ruhamah [middle name illegible, possibly "Reeves"] Daughter of Wm Clements, Shipwright, & Mary Ann Sencabaugh his wife of Murray Harbour born Augt 11, 1839.
  18. Ruhamah Horton Daughter of Wm Sensebaugh, Farmer, & Elizth Street his wife of White Sands, born Dec 24, 1838.
  19. Ann Maria Daughter of Matthias Hawkins, Farmer, & Ann Machon his wife of Murray River, born Aug 6, 1839.
  20. James Son of James Penny, Farmer, & Isabella McKay of Murray Harbour born November 23, 1839.
  21. Charles Alexander Phillips Son of Henry Phillips, Joiner, & Mary Ross his wife of Murray Harbour born October 8, 1839.
  22. John Thomas Son of James Sencebaugh, Farmer, & Charlotte Brehaut his wife of Murray Harbour December, 1838.

The following 4 were baptized by Wm Smith Wes. Missy on Jany ?, 1840

  1. Elisha Son of John LeLacheur, Cooper, & Elizth Sencebaugh his wife of Guernsey Cove, born July 8, 1839.
  2. Ruhamah Horton Daughter of Henry Sencabaugh, Farmer, & Margaret Brehaut his wife of White Sand Road, born July 8, 1839.
  3. Sarah Susanna Dr of Wm Howe, Shipwright, and Susanna Hawkins his wife of Murray River Road born Sept 2nd, 1839.
  4. Margaret D. of Hilary Roberts, Farmer, & Harriet Brice his wife of White Sands, born May 9, 1838.

 

Mary Ann Daughter of Henry Brehaut ,Farmer, & Frances Thorne his wife of White Sands, born Jany 5th, 1840 by Wm Smith Wes Missy

Windsor Son of Thomas and Jane Robins, Guernsey Cove born August 30, 1840 & baptized July 10, 1841.

[The following was included in the baptismal register]

Extract from the Register of St Peter Port in the Island of Guernsey, April 3rd, 1810.

Elizabeth, the Daughter of Giles Hawkins, & of Susan Chessell his Wife was born on the 21st of August, 1798, and baptized on the 9th of Septemr following; had for Sponsors James Hawkins, Elizth Phillips, & Grace Jennings. A true Copy, given by me D. F. Durand, Rector of St Peter Port.

 

Child’s Name

Parents names& Place of abode

Father’s Trade

Date of birth

When baptized

By Whom

Windsor

Thomas & Jane Robin of Guernsey Cove

Farmer

Aug 30, 1840

Jul 10, 1841

Wm Smith

James LeLacheur

Bartholomew LeLacheur & Margaret Hawkins his wife Guernsey Cove

Farmer

Dec 29, 1839

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

John LeLacheur

Giles Hawkins & Harriet Norcom LeLacheur, his wife – White Sands

Farmer

Nov 6, 1839

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

James

Henry Machon & Ann LeLacheur, his wife – White Sands

Farmer

Dec 27, 1839

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Henry Jenkins

Obadiah White & Catharine Jenkins, his wife – White Sands

Farmer

Feb 13, 1840

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Elizabeth Horton

John Stapleton & Mary Ann Sencabaugh, his wife – White Sands

Ship Wright

Apr 2,1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

William James

Thomas Machon & Rachel Todevin, his wife – Murray Harbour

Farmer

Mar 12,1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Esther

John Machon & Mary Buchanan, his wife – Murray Harbour

Farmer

Apr 22, 1839

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Harriet Ann

Hilary Roberts & Harriet Brice, his wife White Sands

Farmer

Aug 3, 1840

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Sarah

Benjamin Sencabaugh &Elizabeth LeLacheur, his wife M.H.

Farmer

Mar 9, 1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Margaret Brehaut

Henry Sencabaugh & Margaret Brehaut, his wife White Sands

Farmer

Feb 7, 1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Elizabeth

William Bishop & Sarah Hooper, his wife White Sands

Farmer

Dec 6, 1840

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Isabella

John Hooper & Elizabeth Jenkins, his wife White Sands

Farmer

May 18, 1840

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Sarah Hooper

Samuel Lecocu & Elizabeth Hooper, hiswife White Sands

Farmer

Jan 3, 1839

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

Thomas Phillips

John T. Richards & Jane Macarty, his wife White Sands

Farmer

Mar 12, 1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

John Mitchell

William Owen & Emma Jane Richards, his wife South River Head

Farmer

Oct 11, 1840

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

William Hyde

William Davey & Harriet Ann Richards, his wife South River Head

Farmer

Feb 28, 1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

John Phillips

Charles Davey & Elizabeth Mary Richards, his wife Murray Harbour

Farmer

Mar 4, 1841

Jul 11, 1841

Wm Smith

[Baptismal Records continue on the next line with entries from 1869 and following]

John Wesley

Albert & Ann Mellish Union Road

Farmer

Sep 22nd 1869

Nov 15th 1869

W.W. Colpitts

Imogene

William & Mary Burdett Grand River

Farmer

May 5th 1869

Jul 3rd 1869

A. Tuttle

Catherine

William & Isabella Young Sturgeon

Farmer

Apr 18th 1869

Jan 19th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Elisabeth Ann

Johnson P. & Frances Harris White Sands

Farmer

Jul 7th 1869

Feb 14th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Henry Alexander

Charles C. & Elizabeth Machon Guernsey Cove

Farmer

Nov 10th 1869

Feb 14th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Edith Mary Matilda

Charles D. & Christina Poole Montague Bridge

Merchant

Nov 22, 1869

May 17th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Laura Ellen

William & Margaret Brehaut Montague

Mason

Dec 23rd 1867

Apr 19th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Charlotte Elisabeth

William & Margaret Brehaut Montague

Mason

Sep 5th 1869

Apr 19th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

James Edward Whiteman

William & Margaret Dansey Montague

Farmer

May 19th 1868

Dec 24.1870

W.W. Colpitts

John Francis

Abraham & Elizabeth Williams Murray Harbour

Fisherman

Aug 26, 1869

Jun 5th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Elisha Thomas

Thomas M.& Mary M. Beck Murray Harbour

Farmer

Oct 13th 1869

Mar 30th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Cornelia Gertrude

Edward & Jane Lane New Perth

Merchant

Aug 2nd 1870

Jun 10th 1871

W.W. Colpitts

David John

David & Charlotte Bull Murray Harbour

Farmer

May 13th 1870

Mar 19th 1871

W.W. Colpitts

Sophia Matilda

Thomas & Margaret Harris, Murray Harbour

Farmer

Aug 26th 1869

Apr 22nd 1871

W.W. Colpitts

Reuben Wycliffe

Daniel & Isabella Machon

Carpenter

Jan 1st 1870

Apr 22nd 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Alfred Atwood

George T. & Susan Young Sturgeon

Farmer

Apr 10th 1870

Sep 21, 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Susana Lucinda(?)

James & Bridget Young Sturgeon

Farmer

Oct 29th 1869

Sep 21, 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Stephen George

Moses & Flora Mard Grand River

Farmer

Oct 23rd 1868

Oct 25th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Isabella Lavinia

Moses & Flora Mard

Farmer

Sep 20th 1870

Oct 25th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Eliza Jane

Henry & Hannah Pitman New York

 

Oct 15th 1870

Apr 15 1871

W.W. Colpitts

Penelope Ann

William & Margaret Machon

Farmer

May 8th 1870

Apr 12.1871

W.W. Colpitts

Alice Alba Victoria

William & Malinda Vaniderstine

Blacksmith

7th of Feb 1870

May 29th 1871

W.W. Colpitts

Child’s Name

Name of Parents

Residence

Date of Birth

Date of Bapt.

Clergyman

Christie Eliza, Mary Jane Catherine

Abner & Catherine Gay

Grand River

Oct 16th 1867 Mar 26th 1869 Jun 29th 1870

Sep 20th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

James Evan Robertson

James & Sarah Enman

Grand River

Mar 23rd 1868

Sep 20th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Mattie Lorena

Thomas & Margaret Jane Plaistow (?)

Grand River

Jun 1st 1870

Sep 20th 1870

W.W. Colpitts

Martha Ann

Abraham & Elizabeth Williams

[blank]

Mar 3rd 1871

Jun 4th 1871

W.W. Colpitts

Julia Ward

Bart & Mary LeLacheur

Beach

Jan 11,1871

Jun 4th 1871

"

Eliza Maggie

John & Maria J. Hawkins

Mur. Hbr.

Apr 20, 1871

Feb 14, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Elisha Maynard

John & Maria J. Hawkins

Mur. Hbr.

Oct 3, 1865

Jan 13, 1869

J. A. Rogers

Howard George

Charles F. & Henrietta Brehaut

Murray Harbour

Jan 24, 1872

May 15, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Cyrus

James & Sophia LeLacheur

Murray Hbr.

Feb 6, 1871

Sep 25, 1871

Geo. B. Payson

Alexandria

Henry & Priscilla Beer

Murray Hbr.

May 4, 1871

Oct 10, 1871

Geo. B. Payson

John Martin

Vere & Mary Penny

Mur. Hbr.

Aug 28, 1871

Sep 12, 1871

Geo. B. Payson

George Winslow

Albert & Anna Mellish

Union Road

Dec 22, 1870

Jul 28, 1871

Geo. B. Payson

John William

Harris & Mary Kirby

Murry River

Oct 8, 1870

May 23,1872

Geo. B. Payson

Charles & Caroline Acorn

Montague

Apr 14, 1871

May 26, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Alice Jane

Albert & Amanda Mellish

Union Road

Jan 7, 1872

May 27, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

George Percy

James & Isabella Philips

Montague

Dec 30, 1871

Jun 9, 1872

Geo. B. P

Isabella Campbell

Adult

Montague

[none]

Jun 9, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Mary Ellen Cyelna Montague

Charles D. & Christiana Pool

Montague

Feb 29, 1872

Jun 9, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

George Herbert

William & Hannah Brehaut

Murray Hbr.

Apr 22, 1872

Jun 22, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Clara Elizabeth

Charles & Charlotte LeLacheur

Murray Hbr.

Aug 9, 1871

Jul 7, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

Mary Jane E.

Thomas M. & Mary M Beck

Murray Hbr.

Mar 2, 1872

Jul 14, 1872

Geo. B. Payson

 

Date of Baptism

Name of Child

Names of Parents

Date of Birth

Place of Birth

By Whom Baptized

[none]

John Russel

Joseph & Rebecca Brehaut

1 May, 1872

Murray Harbor Guernsey Cove

Robert Tweedie

Dec 18, 1872

Charles Sydney Herbert

Charles & Mary Boucher

10th Augt 1872

Lower Montague

Robert Tweedie

Jan 15, 1873

John LeBert

John T. & Hannah Poole

14 Jun, 1872

Lower Montague

Robert Tweedie

Feb 5, 1873

Charles Herbert

Charles C.& Elizabeth Machon

27 Oct, 1872

Guernsey Cove

Robert Tweedie

Apr 1, 1873

Eva Ann Frances

Wesley & Amelia Roberts

[none]

Murray Harbor

Robert Tweedie

Apr 30, 1873

Daniel Walter

Daniel & Isabella Machon

16 Jun, 1871

Guernsey Cove

Robert Tweedie

May 5, 1873

Hannah Laura

George & Mary J. Roberts

10 Augt 1872

Murray Harbor

Robert Tweedie

May 5, 1873

George Perly Taylor

--- P. & Frances Harris

21 Sep, 1873 [sic]

White Sands

Robert Tweedie

Jun 15, 1873

Gertrude Payson

Wm & Margaret Machon

4 Mar, 1873

White Sands

Robert Tweedie

 

Date of Baptism

Name of Child

Names of Parents

Date of Birth

By Whom Baptized

Augt 17, 1873

Arimantha Catherine

Peter and J. Roberts

Apr 18th 71 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

" "

Mary Ann

Peter and J. Roberts

Jun 3rd 72 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

Aug 31 1873

Henry Aurther

Joshua and Mary Jordon

Feby 9th 72 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

" "

Isabella Jane

Neal and E. C. Penny

Apr 26th 73 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

" "

Eliza Mary

Neal and E. C. Penny

May 17 – 71 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

" "

Caroline Matilda

T. W. and M. White

Dec 12 – 72 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

" "

Caroline Margaret

Archable and Jane McDonald

Mar 19 – 72 Cape Bear

H. J. Clarke

Sep 14th

Earnest

Geo H. and M. Brehaut

White Sands May 23rd

H. J. Clarke

Nov 31

Henry Frederick

William W. & Jane Penny

White Sands Nov 21 – 72

H. J. Clarke

Decr 5

Edith Isabella

John L. & M. J. Higgins

White Sands May 25th 73

H. J. Clarke

Feby 17 – 74

Albert Henry Clarke

Thos M. & Mary M Beck

Harbor Decr 27 - 74

H. J. Clarke

Jul 15

Angus M.Sween

B. and Mary LeLacheur

Gurnsey Cove Oct 2, 73

H. J. Clarke

"

Julia Whitman

C. T. and H. Brehaut

White Sands Mar 7

H. J. Clarke

Augt 31, 1874

Rosa Jane Boyer

James & Sophia LeLacheur

Sep 12, 73

Henry James Clarke

Feby

Charles Wesley

Charles & C LeLacheur

Decr 5th 1873

Henry J. Clarke

Mar 11, 1875

Henry Francis

John P. & Frances Harris

Sep 11, 74

Henry J. Clarke

d.o.

Lilly Jane

Thomas & M Harris

Jun 23, 72

Henry J. Clarke

Mar 12

Ida Mary

James & Sarah Brehaut

May 18, 74

Henry J. Clarke

May 25th

Drusilla Malina

Charles C. & Elizabeth Marchon

Sep 26, 74

Henry J. Clarke

Jun 15th

Susannah Howe

Caleb & E Ann Jordon

Nov 22, 74

Henry J. Clarke

d.o.

Jeremiah

David & [blank] Bull

Decr 6th, 73

H. J. Clarke

Jul 5th

Elizabeth Ellen

William & M Bull

Jun 10, 1863

H. J. Clarke

" "

Joseph Wallace

William & M Bull

Apr 2, 66

H. J. Clarke

" "

Margaret Matilda

William & M Bull

Nov 22, 67

H. J. Clarke

" "

William John

William & M Bull

Dec 17, 70

H. J. Clarke

" "

William Howard

John T. & C.J. Johnson

May 23, 75

H. J. Clarke

Jan 5, 75

Alder

George H. & M Brehaut

Augt 13, 74

Henry J. Clarke

Child’s Name

Date of Birth

Parents Names

Date of Baptism

Officiating Clergyman

Minnie Laura S.

Jany 18th 1874

Geo & Hannah Jackson

Sept 3rd 1875

A. E. LePage

Caroline Brooks

Feb 4th 1875

" " "

" "

" "

Fredic S.

May 20th 1874

Daniel & Isabella Machon

 

" "

Lily

Feb 28th 1871

Nathaniel & Mary A Dawe

Oct 2nd 1875

" "

Bessie

Feb 15th 1875

" " "

" "

" "

Minnie Jane

Apr 18th 1875

John & Mary Jane Higgins

Oct 7th 1875

" "

Geo. Ira

Jun 10th 1875

Thos & Mary Beck

 

" "

Sarah Ann

Nov 25th 1875

John F. & Flora Bears

Jan [blank] 1876

" "

Wm. Henry

Born Dec.6th 1875

David & Charlotte Bull

Jan [blank] 1876

" "

Fredic W.

Born Nov 13th 1875

James & Sophia LeLacheur

Jany 21st 1876

" "

Lemuel A.

Born Nov 30th 1875

Thomas & Ann Howe

Jany 28th 1876

" "

Emily C.

Born Oct 15th 1875

Richard and M.A. Jorden

Mar 28th 1876

" "

Geo. Howard

Born Jun 18th 1874

Peter & Johannah Roberts

Apr 5th 1876

" "

Mary Jane Fletcher

Jany 21st 1876

Joshua & Mary Jorden

 

A. E. LePage

Francis David

Jul 24th 1875

Bartholomew & Mary LeLacheur

 

" "

Fredk Charles

Dec. 13th 1875

Charles & Charlotte LeLacheur

 

" "

Wm. Embert

Oct 21st 1875

William & Jane Penney

 

" "

Ellen Mabel

Apr 10th 1876

Alfred E. & Ellen S. LePage

Dec 6th 1876

C. W. Hamilton

Milinda Carry

Jul 27th 1876

Wm. T & Milinda Vaniderstine

Dec 7th 1876

A. E. LePage

Alfred Seth

Apr 26th 1875

John & Sarah Shaw

Feb. 19th 1877

" "

John Henry

Jun 22nd 1876

George & Susan Young

" " "

" "

Emma Jane

Apr 19th 1872

Benjamin & Livinia Butler

" " "

" "

Susannah M.

Mar 22nd 1876

Thomas & Margaret White

" " "

" "

Lester

Apr 22nd 1876

George & Margaret Brehaut

Apr 20th 1877

" "

Emily Bertha

Dec 27th 1876

Joseph & Rebekah Brehaut

 

" "

Selina Jane

Mar 3rd 1877

John and Beside McKenzie

Jun 6th 1877

A. E. LePage

Elizabeth Major

Nov 9th 1876

Peter & Johannah Roberts

Jun 10th 1877

" "

John Atwood

Aug 8th 1876

John P. & Maggie Beers (of Montague)

Jun 2nd 1877

" "

Nettie(?) Harris(?)

Oct 10th 1870 (?)

John ? [no surname]

[blank]

[blank]

John Poole

Mar 19th/77

Matilda Campbell

Apr 9th 1877

" "

Arthur Osborne

Aug 20th 1877

John & Clara Johnson

Dec [blank] 1877

" "

Leslie Charles

Dec 6th 1877

Charles and Henretta Brehaut

Mar 15, 1878

" "

Elizabeth Ann

Jany 18th 1878

Michel & Johanna Gillin

Mar 19th 1878

" "

Willie Labert

Sep 27th 1877

Wm. & Margaret Machon

May 5th 1878

" "

Mary Ella

Jun 17th 1877

Geo. & Mary Jackson

Jun 2nd 1878

" "

Olof Conquest

May [blank] 1877

Wm. & Maria Howe

Feb [blank] 1878

" "

Thos Frederick

May 18th 1878

Thos and Louisa Davy

Jul 9, 1878

" "

Minnie F.

Jun 16th 1878

Daniel & I. Machon

"

" "

Louis M.

Aug 28, 1877

Bart & Mary LeLacheur

"

" "

George Lemuel Elliott

Aug 22, 1878

George & Mary Jane Roberts

1879

" "

[the following page appeared at the end of my copy of these baptisms]

Name of Child

Signature

     

Officiating Clergy

James Henry

Henry & Elizabeth Marquand

[blank]

Feb 20, 31

[blank]

Matthew Richey DD

Wm. John

Henry & Frances Brehaut

[blank]

Jun 27, 31

[blank]

" "

Mary

Thos & Rachel Machon

[blank]

[blank]

[blank]

" "

Barbrara

David & Barbra McLeod

[blank]

Nov 2, 28

[blank]

" "

Jane

" " "

[blank]

Jan 13, 31

[blank]

" "

Mary Ann

Thos & Elizabeth Roberts

[blank]

Nov 28, 30

[blank]

" "

Thos Brice

Helery & Hariet Roberts

[blank]

Mar, 1831

[blank]

" "

Frances Margaret

Daniel & Elizabeth Machon

[blank]

[blank]

[blank]

" "

- End -

M.H. Methodist Baptisms Page:
Census Index
1
2


Dave Hunter and The Island Register: Source Code and Graphics© 1998

Last Updated: 1/1/99 6:50:46 PM
Return to Top!
Return to Census and Related Documents Page!
Return to Main Page!