Hutchinson's Prince Edward Island Directory, 1864



Charlottetown, Cont’d

Turnbull, Robert, sea captain, h Water n Pownal

Turner, Maria, wid John, h Euston opp Prince,

Turner, Richard, boot and shoe maker, Great George n Euston

Tyan, Charles, laborer, h Pownal n Richmond

Valey, John, laborer, h Pownal n Grafton

Vaniderstine, George, clerk, bds Hillsboro’ cor Fitzroy

Vaniderstine, Peter, joiner, h Euston cor Hillsboro’

VINDICATOR (The), Kent cor Prince

Waddell, Matthew, tinsmith, h Kent n Pownal

Wade, Robert, saddle and harness maker, h Prince n Kent

Walker, George, shoemaker, h Water n Queen

WALSH, JAMES, grocer and liquor dealer, Grafton n Weymouth

Walker, Patrick, general store, Grafton cor Great George, Queen’s sq.

Walsh, Richard, tailor, Hillsboro’ n Grafton

Walsh, Thomas, sailmaker, h Pownal n Water

Walsh, William, clerk, bds Sydney n Queen

Walsh, William, printer and compositor, h Fitzroy n Hillsboro’

Ward, John, carpenter, h Water n Hillsboro’

Ware, Joseph E., h Dorchester n Pownal

Wares, Duncan, blacksmith, bds Kent n Hillsboro’

Warren, Agnes, h Great George n Euston

Warren, George, laborer, h Fitzroy n Weymouth

Watson, Jane, wid Anselm, h Grafton cor Hillsboro’

WATSON, WILLIAM R., druggist, Queen n King

Watt, Allen, clerk, bds Kent n Great George

Watt, James, grocer and baker, Kent n Great George

Way, George, laborer, h Euston n Great George

Webster, George, builder, Prince n Euston

Weeks, Henry, builder, Prince n King

Weeks, Joseph, boarding house, Sidney n Queen

Weeks, Maria, clerk, h Sidney n Queen

Weeks, Robert & Son, boots and shoes, Queen’s sq., h Richmond n Great George

Weeks, William, boots and shoes, Queen’s sq., h Richmond n Great George

Weeks, William, book-keeper, h Sidney n Queen

Weldon, Charles, shoemaker, h Grafton n Hillsboro’

Weldon, John, shoemaker, h Hensley bet Richmond and Grafton

WELDON, WILLIAM H., merchant tailor, Grafton n Prince

Wellnar, William B., book-keeper, h Sidney n Pownal

WELLS, STANFORD, marble works, Great George n Grafton, h Sidney n Great George

Welsh, Charles, farmer, h St. Peter’s road

WELSH, HENRY P., contractor and proprietor of the ferry boat, Prince cor King, h Grafton n Cumberland

Welsh, Michael, carpenter, h Cumberland n Kent

Welsh, Michael, carter, h Dorchester n Pownal

Welsh, Michael, liquor dealer, Richmond n Pownal

Welsh, Michael, sea captain, h Grafton n Prince

Welsh, William, hostler, h Fitzroy n Hillsboro’

Welsh, William, ship merchant, Queen n King, h Euston n Pownal

Welsh & Bourke, proprietors Charlottetown ferry, Prince cor King

Whalen, Catherine, wid Michael, h Dorchester n Weymouth

Whalen, Thomas, laborer, h Grafton n Prince

Whalon, Michael, rigger, h Dorchester n Pownal

Whear, John, carpenter and builder, Kent cor Weymouth

Wheatley, Samuel, farmer, Royalty road

Whelan, Hon. Edward, editor and proprietor “Examiner”, h Hillsboro’ cor Sydney

WHITE, ARCHIBALD, blacksmith, Kent n Hillsboro’

White, Archibald, rigger, h Euston n Rochfort

White, Clement, shipbuilder, Hillsboro’ river, h Grafton n Weymouth

White, James, shipbuilder, Water cor Hillsboro’, h Grafton n Weymouth

White, Sarah, wid Thomas, h Euston cor Queen

White, William, blacksmith, bds Kent n Hillsboro’

White, William, clerk, h Sidney n Pownal

White, William, shipbuilder, Brighton road, North river, h Grafton n Queen

WHITFORD, GEORGE, painter, Queen n Grafton

Whitty, Thomas, servant, h Dorchester n Prince

Whiley, Edward, carter, h Dorchester n Pownal

Williams, Benjamin, carpenter, h Sidney cor Hillsboro’

Williams, John, general store, Grafton, Queen’s sq’

Williams, Samuel, brewer, h Fitzroy n Cumberland

Wilson, David, dry goods, Richmond n Queen

Wilson, James, currier, h Sidney n Queen

Wilson, John, butcher, h Sidney n Great George

Wilson, William H., general store, wholesale and retail, Great George n Grafton, h Dorchester n Pownal

Wise, James, rigger, h Clark n Princess

Wise, James, butcher, h Richmond cor Edward

Wise, William, laborer, h Richmond n Rochfort

Wisener, Lemuel, shoemaker, bds Spring Park road n Euston

Wonacott, John, boot and shoe maker, Great George n Euston

Woodman, Rev. William, h King n Prince

Woods, John, laborer, h Cumberland n Sidney

Wooldridge, Elizabeth, dressmaker, Great George cor Euston

Wooldridge, James, carter, h Great George n Euston

Worth, Henry, sailmaker, Great George n Kent

Worth, John, sailmaker, h Hillsboro’ n Kent

Worth, Thomas, shoemaker, bds Great George n Kent

Worth, William, sailmaker, h Cumberland n Kent

Wright, Benjamin, saw and carding mill, Charlottetown Royalty

Wright, Charles, h Water cor Weymouth

Wright, George, Colonial treasurer, Colonial building, res St. Peter’s road, Charlottetown Royalty

Wright, Harriett, wid Nathan, h Prince n Grafton

Wright, Joseph, carpenter, h Hensley bet Richmond and Grafton

Wright, Richard, builder, Richmond opp Hillsboro’ sq.

Wright, William, carpenter, King cor Weymouth

Wright, William, pensioner, bds Rochford cor Kent

Wristen, Mary, wid William, h Dorchester n Pownal

Wyatt, Isabella, clerk, h Weymouth n Grafton

Wyatt, William, shoemaker, Hillsboro’ cor Dorchester

YATES, ALBERT H., auctioneer and commission merchant, Queen cor Water, h Prince n Kent

Yeo, George, carriagemaker, bds Hillsboro’ n Kent

Yeo, John, boot and shoemaker, Prince n Grafton

YOUNG, HON. CHARLES, LL. D., judge of Probate, Colonial building, h Fitzroy cor Prince

Young, Joseph, laborer, h Rochfort n Fitzroy

Young, Mrs. John, h Hensley bet Richmond and Grafton

Younker, Christian, laborer, h Hillsboro’ n Euston

Georgetown

AITKEN, G. ALBERT, druggist, Kent cor Richmond, h Richmond n Kent

AITKEN, WILLIAM B., collector of customs, h Richmond n Kent

Allan, Joseph, fisherman, h Richmond n Kent

Allan, William E., h Richmond cor Victoria

Bell, James, watchmaker, Water n Victoria

Bloomer, William, fisherman, h Water n Kent

Bourke, Ann, wid Michael, h Richmond cor Victoria

Bourke, James, master mariner, and general dealer, Richmond n Kent

Bourke, James H., captain “Ino”, h Georgetown Royalty

Bourke, Michael, shipbuilder, Water n Fitzroy

Broughton, Robert, constable, Georgetown Royalty

Byrne, Charles, Birchfield Place, Georgetown Royalty

Byrne, Edmund F., accountant, h Richmond n Kent

Byrne, Thomas, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

Cameron, Miss Christina, milliner, Richmond n Fitzroy

Cameron, Miss Elizabeth, milliner, h Grafton n Fitzroy

Cameron, Peter, clerk, bds Kent cor Grafton

Cameron, Thomas, tailor, Huntley n Kent

Campbell, Roderick, surveyor, Georgetown Royalty

Cogswell, James M., general store, Kent cor Grafton

Coyle, Philip, baker and tavernkeeper, Victoria cor Durham

Conway, Thomas, fisherman, h Water n Kent

Crawford, Miss Margaret, milliner, Grafton n Kent

Cullen, Rev. William, bds Richmond cor Victoria

Dalton, James, h Water n Fitzroy

Dalton, Peter, shoemaker, Water n Fitzroy

Digdon, Perry, laborer, h Kent n Wharf

Dingwell, Mrs. Margaret, milliner, Grafton n Kent

Drysdale, John, preventative officer, h Richmond n Fitzroy

Duff, John, brewer, Victoria cor Durham

Easton, James, teacher, Grafton n Victoria

Fairchild, Joseph, shipbuilder, Water n Fitzroy

Ferguson, Peter, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Flanigan, John, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Foley, Andrew, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Foley, Donald, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Foley, Hugh, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Ford, shoemaker, Glenelg n Victoria

Fraser, Duncan general dealer, Grafton n Kent

Georgetown Academy, Market sq., James Robertson, teacher.

Glover, Andrew, general dealer, Water n Fitzroy

Glover, Thomas, clerk, bds Kent cor Richmond

Goff, Fade, general dealer, Richmond n Kent

GORDON, DANIEL, general importer, and sheriff of King’s County, Kent cor Grafton

Grant, Donald, seaman, h Grafton n Fitzroy

Griffin, Henry, tailor, Kent n Gordon

Haggart, John, carriagemaker, Water n Victoria

Hanley, John, painter, Kent n Water

Hanley, John, painter, h Kent n Wharf

Hawes, William, fisherman, h Victoria cor Gordon

Head, Robert, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Heggs, James, jailer, Kent sq.

Hemphill, Daniel, farmer, Burnt Point

Hemphill, James, shoemaker, Burnt Point

Hession, Gilbert, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

HESSION, MICHAEL, general importer, Kent cor Richmond, h Richmond n Kent

Hession, Thomas, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Hicken, John, “American House”, Fitzroy cor Richmond

Hillman, John, shipcarpenter, h Water n Fitzroy

Holland, John F., constable, Georgetown Royalty

Howlett, John B., sea captain, George n Victoria

Howlett, William, clerk bds George n Victoria

Hughes, George A., saddle and harness maker, Kent n Water

Kaye, Hon. David, physician, “Woodside”, Georgetown Royalty

Kearney, John, shoemaker, Water n Kent

Keating, James, laborer, h George n Kent

Keenan, Daniel, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Kehoe, Patrick, Sr., joiner, h Richmond n Victoria

Kehoe, Patrick Jr., wheelwright, Richmond n Victoria

Kellow, Joseph, carriagemaker, Kent cor Gordon

KENNEDY, D. F., tinsmith and sheet iron worker, Kent n Grafton, h George n Victoria

Kiely, Charles, constable, h Richmond n Fitzroy

Kiely, Thomas, fisherman, h Victoria cor Gordon

King’s County Jail, Kent sq., James Heggs, jailer.

Knight, John, druggist, Kent cor Water, h Water n Fitzroy

Lavers, John Jr., carpenter, Glenelg cor Fitzroy

Leaves, John Sr., market clerk, h Durham n Fitzroy

Le BROCQ, ANDREW W., druggist, postmaster, and grocer, Kent n Richmond

Le Brocq, John, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

Le Brocq, John, Jr., shipjoiner, h Richmond cor Victoria

Lockerby, Robert, laborer, bds Richmond n Kent

LOGAN, DAVID H., carpenter, h Gordon n Victoria

Loveday, Thomas, carpenter, h Grafton n Fitzroy

McAuley, George, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McAuley, Donald, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McAuley, Hon. Roderick, Georgetown Royalty

McAvoy, Mrs., tavernkeeper, Richmond n Kent

McAvoy, Thomas, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

McCormac, Donald, shoemaker, Water n Kent

McCormac, Duncan, tailor, Kent n Gordon

McCormac, James, general store, Kent n Richmond

McDonald, Allan, clerk, bds Grafton n Fitzroy

McDonald, Andrew A., general store, Kent cor Water

McDonald, Angus, shipcarpenter, h Richmond n Victoria

McDonld [sic?], Archibald, farmer, Burnt Point

McDonald, Alexander J., clerk, h Kent n Gordon

McDonald, Archibald J., general dealer, Kent cor Water

McDonald, Capt. John A., tavernkeeper, California cor Kent

McDonald, Capt. John, master mariner, h Kent n Gordon

McDonald, Daniel, shipcarpenter, Georgetown Royalty

McDonald, David, farmer, Burnt Point

McDonald, Donald, shoemaker, California n Kent

McDonald, Hugh W., clerk, bds Kent cor Water

McDonald, James, carpenter, h Richmond n Kent

McDonald, James, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McDonald, James, tavernkeeper, Water n Kent

McDonald, John, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McDonald, John, tavernkeeper, Water n Fitzroy

McDonald, John, shipcarpenter, h Burnt Point

McDonald, John, shoemaker, Water n Fitzroy

McDonald, Joseph, carpenter, Richmond n Kent

McDonald, Mrs. Daniel, tavernkeeper, California n Kent

McDonald, Rev. Francis J., h Victoria n Gordon

--

McDonald, Roderick, farmer, Burnt Point

McDonald, Thomas, shoemaker, h Water n Fitzroy

McDonald, William, carpenter, h Richmond n Kent

McEachern, Hugh, caulker, h Water n Kent

McEachern, Hugh, “Victoria Hotel”, Gordon n Kent

McFadyen, Hugh, shipbuilder, Georgetown Royalty

McFarlane, James, deputy sheriff, h George n Kent

McKenzie, Miss Mary, milliner, Richmond n Kent

McKeown, John C., physician, Kent n Grafton, h Richmond cor Victoria

McKeown, Miss Julia, Teacher, h Richmond cor Victoria

McKinnon, Archibald, teacher, h Richmond n Kent

McKinnon, Donald, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McKinnon, Lauchlan, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

McLaren, Daniel, carpenter and builder, Water n Fitzroy

McLean, Alexander, physician, Water cor Kent

McLennan, Peter, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

McLeod, Hugh, clerk, bds Water n Kent

McLeod, William, cooper, Fitzroy cor Richmond

McNamara, Mrs. Cornelius, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McNEILL, FINLAY, general importer, Kent cor Richmond

McPHAIL, ANGUS, pump n block maker, Water n Kent

McPhee, Donald, farmer, h Victoria n Gordon

McPhee, Donald, farmer, Burnt Point

McPhee, James, farmer, Burnt Point

McPhee, John, farmer, Burnt Point

McPhee, Peter, farmer, Burnt Point

McPherson, Angus, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McPherson, John, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McPherson, Michael, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

McPherson, Vincent, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Mahar, Thomas, carpenter, h Gordon n Kent

Mathewson, Neil, clerk, bds Kent cor Grafton

Miller, George W., constable, Georgetown Royalty

Moar, George, farmer, h Richmond n Kent

Moar, James, boat builder, Richmond n Kent

Morrison, Alexander, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Morrison, Allan, tailor, Kent n Gordon

Morrison, Daniel, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Morrison, Donald, tavernkeeper, Kent n Grafton

Morrison, John L., farmer, Georgetown Royalty

MUNRO, FREDERICK, clerk, S. D. Court, and general importer, Kent n Water

Murphy, Patrick, shoemaker, h Richmond n Fitzroy

NORTON, FREDERICK P., auctioneer and commission merchant, Kent n Water, Georgetown, h “Belleview”, Brudenell River

Norton, Miss Elizabeth, h Richmond n Kent

O’Brien, James, shoemaker, Water n Kent

OWEN, CHARLES, general importer, Richmond n Kent, h Grafton n Fitzroy

Parker, George, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Poole, George, general dealer, Kent cor Water

Porter, Benjamin, fisherman, h Richmond n Fitzroy

Poulton, James, carpenter, h Richmond n Victoria

Power, Robert, blacksmith, Victoria n Durham

Quinn, James, pensioner, h Grafton n Victoria

Benton, Alexander, shipcarpenter, h Richmond n Kent

Benton, David, joiner, h Richmond n Kent

Benton, John Sr., house joiner, Richmond n Kent

Benton, John Jr., carpenter, h Richmond n Kent

Rice, James, tavernkeeper, Water n Kent

Ring, Thomas, farmer, Georgetown Royalty

Roach, Rev. Robert T., h Richmond cor Victoria

Robertson, Alexander, saddle and harness maker, Kent n Grafton, h Grafton n Victoria

Robertson, James, teacher, bds George n Kent

Robertson, Thomas, shipcarpenter, h Victoria n Kent

SANDERSON, WILLIAM, general agent, auctioneer and broker, Trinity Corner

Sanderson, William, general dealer, Grafton cor Victoria

Shea, Mrs., boarding house, Water n Fitzroy

--

SMITH, JOHN, general importer, Kent cor Water

Smith, John, tavern keeper and blacksmith, Water cor Victoria

Stiggins, Edward, grocer, h George cor Kent

Stiggins, Mrs. Mary, grocer, George cor Kent

Stewart, Alexander, cabinetmaker, Water n Victoria

Stewart, Edward, blacksmith, Kent n Gordon, h Gordon n Kent

Stewart, Peter, carpenter, George n Kent

Sutherland, Daniel, shipcarpenter, h Kent n Water

Sweeny, John, tavernkeeper, Kent n George

Taylor, John, shipcarpenter, h Water n Victoria

Thornton, Hon. Edward, farmer, St. Andrew’s Point, Lower Montague

Thomas, Jeremiah, pensioner, Victoria cor Richmond

Thornton, Richard, farmer, St. Andrew’s Point, Lower Montague

U. S. Consular Agent, Andrew A. MacDonald, Kent cor Water

Walker, Alexander, saddle and harness maker, Richmond n Kent

Walker, Hon. Patrick, Georgetown Royalty

Westaway, John, general dealer and ship chandler, Water n Kent

Westaway, Lewis J., sea captain, h Huntley cor Wood

Westaway, Nathaniel, farmer, h Richmond n Fitzroy

Wickwire, Ezra R., tanner, currier, and shoemaker, Richmond n Kent

Wickwire, James, tanner and currier, h Richmond n Kent

Wightman, George, general store, Kent cor Richmond

Summerside

Beairsto, William, sheriff, St. Stephen n Water

Baker, Stephen, joiner, h Euston n Hanover

Barnett, Charles, shipcarpenter, h Water n St. Stephen

Beairsto, William, auctioneer, Central n Water, bds Water n Central

Beattie, Thomas, builder, Central n North Market

Bell, Johnston, book keeper, bds Water n Grandville

Bingley, Sarah, wid Thomas, h Second n Water

Birch, William, laborer, h First cor Cedar

Black, Asher, accountant, h Central n North Market

Bowie, George, miller, bds Summerside road, West

Braley, James, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Brandran, John, shipcarpenter, bds Grandville n Hanover

Brazil, James, groceries and provisions, Water n Central

Brehaut, Thomas, mason, h Grandville n Hanover

Brehaut, William, builder, Fitzroy n Grandville

Breen, William, shipcarpenter, bds Water n St. Stephen

Brown, George, sawyer, h Water n Grandville

Brown, Patrick, tinsmith, Central n South Market

Cahill, James, sawyer, h First n Cedar

Cairns, Thomas, farmer, Summerside road east

Cairns, William, farmer, Summerside road east

Cameron, William, shipcarpenter, bds Water n St. Stephen

Campbell, Alexander, boarding house, Central n Second

Campbell, James, J.P., general store, Water c Central, h St. Eleanors, Charlottetown road

Cannon, William F., book-keeper, bds Water n Central

Chappell, William, carter, h South Market n Cedar

Clarke, Charles R., carriagemaker, Second n St. Stephens

Clark, Eliza, wid William D., boarding house, St. Stephen n Water

Clear, Michael, shipcarpenter, h First n St. Stephen

Clarke, Stephen W., general store, Central c Second

Clarke, Thomas W., distillery, h Second n St. Stephen

Collett, Charles, shipcarpenter, h Grandville n Hanover

Connack, Thomas, shipcarpenter, bds St. Stepen n Water

Connors, Johanna, wid Daniel, grocer, Water n Central

Connars, John, laborer, bds Second n Water

Costin, John, blockmaker, First n St. Stephen, h Second n St. Stephen

Crabb, George, harnessmaker, Water n Central

Crabb, Thomas, proprietor of “Crabb’s Hotel”, Water n Central

Craswell, Henry, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Craswell, James, shipcarpenter, h Water n Central

Craswell, Rev., Donald, pastor Baptist Church, Central n North Market

Croman, Henry, cooper, h Summerside road west

Croswell, Edwin, farmer, bds Central n Water

Croswell, Henry, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Crothers, Thomas, h Water n Linton’s la.

Darby, George, farmer, h Summerside road east

Dailey, William, shipcarpenter, h North Market c Cedar

Darby, William, carriagemaker, St. Eleanor road

Davy, George, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Delany, Patrick, watchmaker, Water n Central

Dempsey, Matthew, joiner, h Second n St. Stephen

Dickieson, Andrew, book-keeper, bds Water n Grandville

Dobson, Daniel, carriagemaker, h Grandville n Hanover

Doull, Alexander F., boot and shoemaker, Water n Central, bds Second n St. Stephen

Doyle, Pierce, joiner, bds Central n Second

Dunn, Joseph, shipcarpenter, h Water n Central

Durant, Levi, blockmaker, bds Water n St. Stephen

Ellis, John, sea captain, h Summerside road east

Ellis, Robert, farmer, Summerside road east

Ells, John, shipcarpenter, h Water n Duke

English, George, shoemaker, bds Water n St. Stephen

ENMAN, DANIEL, general store, Water n Central

Enman, Jeremiah D., clerk, bds Water n Central

Ferguson, Donald, shipcarpenter, h Grandville

Fisher, Dougald, sawyer, bds Hanover n Euston

Fitzpatrick, Angus, shipcarpenter, h Water n Duke

Fitzpatrick, James, shipcarpenter, h Water n Duke

Fitzpatrick, William, sawyer, bds Hanover n Euston

Gaffney, James, tailor, bds First n St. Stephen

Gaffney, John, book-keeper, h Second n Central

Gaffney, Thomas, tailor, First n St. Stephen

Gardner, John, shipcarpenter, h Second n Central

Gardner, Joseph, shipcarpenter, bds Central n Second

Gibson, James, painter, Second n St. Stephen

Gibson, James A., painter, Water n Central, h First n St. Stephen

Gillas, John, shipcarpenter, h Second n Water

Gillis, William, shipcarpenter, bds Hanover n Grandville

Gillas, William, lime burner, h South Market c Duke

Glover, John, servant, bds South Market n Central

Glover, Robert, farmer, h Summerside road east

Gooding, Peter, boot and shoe maker, First n St. Stephen

Gould, Samuel, carter, h Fitzroy n Grandville

Gourlie, J. Alfred, clerk, h Water n Duke

GOURLIE, JAMES, lime manufacturer, Duke n Water

Grady, Alexander, shipwright, h Water n Grandville

Grady, David, proprietor Union Hotel, Central n Water

Grady, John, shipcarpenter, h Water n Central

GREEN, CHARLES, collector impost, h Shore road east

Green, Harry, St. Stephen n Water

Green, John Jr., farmer, Grandville st.

Green, Joseph, farmer, h South Market c St. Stephen

Hall, Jonathan, farmer, Summerside road east

Hall, Thomas, clerk, bds Fitzroy c Grandville

Hamilton D., book-keeper, h Water n St. Stephen

Hamilton, Daniel, clerk, bds Central c Water

Hawey, George, boot and shoe maker, St. Stephen n Water

Heckbert, John, boot and shoe maker, h Summerside

Henry, Kenneth, shipcarpenter, h Belmont n Grandville

Hibbett, Lawrence, shipcarpenter, h Hanover n Grandville

Hibbit, Richard, butcher, h First n St. Stephens

Hilson, George, joiner, h First n St. Stephen

Hinton, George, tannery, Water c Second, h Second h Duke North

Hogg, Robert, clerk, bds Water n Central

HOLMAN, JAMES L., general store and wholesale and retail importer, Water n Grandville, h Shore road east

HOLMAN, ROBERT T., general store, Water n Central, h First n Central

HOPKINS, H., physician and surgeon, Summerside

Horner, John, physician and surgeon, First c St. Stephen, bds South Market c St. Stephen

Howe, William m., barrister, &c., St. Eleanor rd south

Humphreys, Edward R., Jr., clerk, bds First n St. Stephen

Humphrey, Thomas, shipwright, h Grandville n Hanover

HUNT, RICHARD, general store, and shipbuilder, Water n Central, h First n St. Stephen

Hurst, Ira, sea captain, h Second n Cedar

Irving, John, seaman, h Belmont n Grandville

Karting, Walter, flour dealer, Water n Central

Keirnan, John, shipcarpenter, bds First n Cedar

Keough, James, h Water n Central

Keough, Robert, blockmaker, bds Water n Central

Kennedy, Alexander E., sea captain, East road

Kennedy, William, sea captain, East road

Kough, Robert, blockmaker, bds Second n St. Stephen

Koughan, Martin, shipcarpenter, h First n Water

Lanigan, Patrick, shoemaker, h North Market c Cedar

Large, Henry, boot and shoe maker, First n Cedar

Larkins, William, blacksmith, bds First c St. Stephen

Leard, John, shoemaker, bds St. Stephen n Water

Leard, Lewis L., farmer, h Central cor Second

Leard, Samuel, blacksmith, h Grandville n Belmont

Lee, Newton, blacksmith, Water n Grandville

Lefurgey, John, general store and shipbuilder, Water n Grandville

Lefurgey, William, farmer, Summerside road east

Ling, William, shipcarpenter, h Belmont n Grandville

Linkletter, Elizabeth, wid George, h Second n Cedar

Lomasney, Robert, sawyer, bds Water n Grandville

McConnell, David, blacksmith, Water n Grandville

McDonald, Alexander P., laborer, bds Hanover n Euston

McDonald, Angus, teacher, Roman Catholic School, First n Central, bds Second n Central

McDonald, Donald, laborer, bds Summerside road west

McDonald, Joseph, shipcarpenter, bds Water n St. Stephen

McDonald, Sarah, wid Donald, h Hanover n Euston

McDougall, Donald, laborer, h First n Cedar

McEwen, Lavinia, wid William, boarding house, Central cor Water

McInnis, Peter, shipcarpenter, bds Water n St. Stephen

McInnis, Phillip, shipcarpenter, h Second n St. Stephen

McKay, Agnes, wid Alexander, boarding house, First n St. Stephen

McKenzie, Daniel, shipcarpenter, bds Hanover n Grandville

McKelvie, Neil, clerk, bds Grandville n Hanover

McKeown, Joseph, farmer, h Summerside road east

McKinnon, John, shipbuilder, Water n Grandville, h First cor St. Stephen

McKinnon, Neil, shipcarpenter, h Water n Euston

McKinnon, William, shipcarpenter, Water n Central

McKenzie, Angus, shipcarpenter, bds Grandville n Hanover

McKenzie, Thomas, shipcarpenter, bds Grandville n Hanover

McLauren, Robert, shipcarpenter, h First n Central

McLEAN, DONALD, teacher, Duke cor Second, h Central n Water

McLean, Dougald, laborer, h Water n Grandville

McLellan, Alexander J., restaurant and oyster saloon, Central n Water

McLellan, Hugh, shipcarpenter, h Second n Cedar

McLellan, John, book-keeper, bds Water n Central

McLellan, Leo, grocer and auctioneer, Water n St. Stephen

McLellan, Stephen, shipcarpenter, h Water n Euston

McLENNAN, COLIN, general store and shipbuilder, Water n Central, h Fitzroy cor Grandville

McLeod, James, clerk, bds First n Cedar

McLeod, James, shipcarpenter, h South Market cor Duke

McMurdo, Barbara, wid James, bds First n St. Stephen

McNeil, Joseph, shipcarpenter, bds Hanover n Euston

McQuanie, John, boatbuilder, Water n Linton’s la.

McQuanie, John Jr., boatbuilder, bds Linton’s la. n Water

McSween, Angus, tailor, Water n Central

McVaigh, Patrick, boot and shoe maker, Water n Grandville

MacConnel, David, blacksmith, h Water n Grandville

MacDonald, John, blacksmith, h Grandville cor Belmont

--

MacDONALD, JOHN A., general store and express agent, Water cor Central, h Central n Second

MacDonald, Ronald, general store, Water n Central, h Central n Second

Mallett, John, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Malone, Michael, ship carpenter, bds Hanover n Grandville

Manson, Ananias, gardener, h Second n Cedar

Matthews, William, shipcarpenter, bds Grandville n Hanover

Maynagh, Mary C., milliner and grocer, First n St. Stephen

Monaghan, Michael, blacksmith, bds Water n Central

Monson, Peter, rigger, bds Water n St. Stephen

Montgomery, David, lumber dealer, Water n Central, bds South Market cor St. Stephen

Muirhead, James, J. P., general store and ship builder, Water n Grandville

Muncey, Singleton, telegraph operator to Gulf Express Tel. Com., Water n Central, bds Central cor Water

Munro, Hugh, shipcarpenter, h Hanover n Grandville

Munro, Kenneth, joiner, h Grandville n Hanover

Newberry, S. F., clerk, bds Central n Water

Newbery, Fenton T., clerk, h Water n St. Stephen

Newson, Peter, shipcarpenter, Water n Grandville

Noonan, David, shoemaker, h South Market n Duke

O’Brien, Terrence, shipcarpenter, bds Hanover n Grandville

O’Brien, Philip. Blacksmith, bds Grandville n Hanover

O’Halloran, Martin, general store, St. Stephen cor Water

O’Neil, George, blacksmith, First n St. Stephen, h First cor St. Stephen

O’Neil, John, blacksmith, First n Stephen, bds First cor St. Stephen

O’Neil, Owen, h First cor St. Stephen

Parkman, Henry, sawyer, h First n Central

Parkman, John, sawyer, h First n Central

Parson, Frederick, servant, bds South Market n Central

Patten, Edward, tailor, bds Central n Water

Patterson, Christina, teacher, Grandville n Hanover

Pearson, David, laborer, h West road

Pearson, Nathaniel, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Peters, Charles, rigger, h First n Central

Peters, Joseph, laborer, h First n Cedar

POPE, HON. JAMES C., general store, Water n Central, h Central n First

Price, George, farmer, h East road

Ramsay, Donald, shipwright, h Water n St. Stephen

Ramsay, John, shipcarpenter, h First n St. Stephen

Ramsay, Major, shoemaker, bds St. Stephen n Water

Renouf, Francis, harnessmaker, bds Water n Central

RICHARDSON, HENRY J., flour dealer, grocer, and commission merchant, Water c St. Stephen, bds Crabb’s Hotel, Water n Central

Richardson, R. W., teacher, First c Central, bds South Market n Central

Richardson, William J., book-keeper, bds Crabb's Hotel, Water n Central

Robertson, Charles L., porter, bds Water n St. Stephen

--

Robertson, John, shipcarpenter, h First n St. Stephen

Rodd, Samuel, mason, h South Market n Cedar

ROGERS, DAVID, general store, Water n Grandville, h Grandville n Hanover

Rogers, Joseph, blacksmith, Central n Water, h First n St. Stephen

Russell, James, tailor, St. Stephen n Water

Shurman, [sic?] David, brewer, bds Second n Cedar

Schurman, Peter P., provision store and butcher, Water n Central

Sharp, James, laborer, h Hanover n Euston

Shaw, Alexander, shipcarpenter, h West road

Simpson, John, rigger, bds First c Central

Sinclair, Neil, clerk, bds Water c Central

Small, John, farmer, h West road

Small, William, distillery, Water n First, h Second n Cedar

Smith, Alexander, shipcarpenter, h Duke c South Market

Smith, James, plasterer, h Duke n South Market

Smith, James, shipcarpenter, h Water n Duke

Smith, John, distillery and grocer, First n Cedar

Smith, Thomas, laborer, h North Market n Cedar

Southeron, Robert, blacksmith, Water n Central

Stafford, Robert McC., farmer, East road

Stanlick, George, farmer, h East road

Steel, Walter, joiner, bds Water n Grandville

STEWART, DANIEL R., proprietor Stewart’s Hotel and distillery, Water n St. Stephen

Stewart, John R., book-keeper, bds First n St. Stephen

Stewart, William, baker, Central n Water

Strang, Solomon, shipcarpenter, h Second n Water

Strang, William, shipcarpenter, h Grandville c Belmont

STRONG, ROBERT A., general store and steamboat agent, Water n Grandville, h First n St. Stephen

Strong, Charles W., trader, h Water n St. Stephen

Sudsbury, Benjamin, laborer, bds Grandville n Hanover

Summers, John, shipcarpenter, h Second n Duke

Thomas, James, shipcarpenter, h Water n Euston

Thomas, Joseph, shipcarpenter, h Water n Grandville

Todd, John, carriagemaker, h Second n Cedar

Tucker, William, shipcarpenter, h Grandville c Belmont

Turner, Thomas, pump and block maker, Water n St. Stephen

Vail, John, shipcarpenter, h Second n St. Stephen

Vail, John, shipcarpenter, h South Market c Duke

Vickerson, Henry, general store, Water n Grandville

VAUGHAN, EDWIN, physician and surgeon and health officer, Second c Cedar

Walker, John, book-keeper, h Central n North Market

Wallace, Richard, shipcarpenter, h Hanover n Grandville

Wallace, James, sea captain, bds First n Central

Walker, Albert, seaman, bds Central n North Market

Wallace, William, caulker, h Water n Grandville

Walsh, James, sea captain, h Water n Duke

Walsh, Thomas, sea captain, h Central n North Market

Webster, Robert, shipwright, h Water n Grandville

Wedge, Joseph, laborer, h North Market n Cedar

Whealan, Thomas, laborer, h First cor Cedar

White, George, boot and shoe maker, St. Stephen n Water, h. Water n St. Stephen

Whitford, Mary, milliner and dress maker, Water n Grandville

Whitford, William, baber, Water n Grandville

Wilson, James, servant, bds Water n Central

Woodside, James, seaman, b First n Cedar

Young, John, blockmaker, Water n Central, h Duke n South Market

Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Next


Dave Hunter and The Island Register: Source Code and Graphics© 1998

Last Updated: PR 2/8/98 4:20:48 AM

Return to Top!

Return to Main Page!