BURIAL SITES OF INTERESTING PEOPLE ON PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

HISTORIC SITES AND MONUMENTS


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!


Please wait for Index to load.......

\
SURNAME

Given

Burial Location
     
ABELL    
 

Edward

Bay Fortune

ACADIAN PIONEERS    
 

Acadian Settlers

Miscouche

ACORN    
 

Edgar Franklin (Duck)

Brackley

 

Herbert Hunt

Souris West

 

John

Pownal

 

Dr. James Milton Rhodes

Charlottetown

 

Morely Sabine

Souris West

 

William A.

Souris West

ADAMS    
 

Maisie (nee Lamont)

Springfield

 

Ralph Kenneth

Springfield West

AGAR    
 

Joseph F.

Charlottetown

AGNEW    
 

John

Charlottetown

AITKEN    
 

Rev., Dr. Everett Melville

Charlottetown

 

George Bearisto

Lower Montague

ALEXANDER    
 

Emma Louise (nee Strong)

Stanhope

 

G. Herbert

Stanhope

 

Thomas

Charlottetown

ALLAN    
 

Rev. James

West Covehead

ALLEN    
 

Dr. Archibald A.

Cardigan

 

Joan Ann

Summerside

 

Kevin

Summerside

 

Lucas Ray

Summerside

 

Nancy Faye

Summerside

 

William

Summerside

 

William J.

Summerside

ALLEY    
 

George

Brackley

 

Dr. Gordon Thomas

Brackley

 

Thomas Charles

Brackley

AMBLER    
 

Jack

Brackley

ANDERSON    
 

Alexander

North Bedeque

 

Hon. Alexander

North Bedeque

 

Judge David Allison

Midgell

 

Donald Garth

Midgell

 

John

Kensington

ANDREW    
 

Leta (nee McCoubrey)

Cavendish

ANNEAR    
 

Thomas Montague

Lower Montague

ANSTIE    
 

Harry Edgar

Montague

ARBING    
 

Hannah (nee Matthews)

Freetown

 

Mary

Freetown

ARBUCKLE    
 

John

Charlottetown

ARNETT    
 

John Franklin

Summerside

ARP    
 

Hans

Cape Traverse

ARSENAULT    
 

Adrien F.

Summerside

 

Hon. Aubin-Edmond

Charlottetown

 

Iphigenie

Charlottetown

 

Rev. J. Adrien

Mont Carmel

 

Dr. J. Edmond

Charlottetown

 

Joseph Felix

Summerside

 

Joseph-Octave

Charlottetown

 

Hon. Joseph-Octave

Baie-Egmont

 

Joseph Wilfred

Wellington

 

Karen

Summerside

 

Leon Damien (Leo D.)

Baie-Egmont

 

Lydia

Tignish

 

Marie

Baie-Egmont

 

Merie (Marie T.)

Baie-Egmont

 

Rev. Pierre-Paul

Mont Carmel

 

Prosper Anastasias

St. Anthony

 

Sophique

Baie-Egmont

 

Ulric J. (Spud)

Summerside

AUCOIN    
 

Joseph Emmanuel (Manny)

Pleasant Valley

AYERS    
 

Dr. Josiah

Charlottetown

BAKER    
 

Joe Gothard

Summerside

BACON    
 

Dr. Charles Ives

Summerside

BAGNALL    
 

James (aka James Douglas)

Central Bedeque

 

Dr. John Stephen

Charlottetown

 

Margaret Ruth (nee Burns)

Pleasant Valley

 

Reagh

Hunter River

 

Samuel

Charlottetown

 

Samuel

Charlottetown

BAIN    
 

Francis

East Wiltshire

 

Laura

East Wiltshire

BAKER    
 

Chester Cleveland

Margate

 

Elisha James

South Lake

BALDERSTON    
 

Benjamin

Charlottetown

 

Hon. John

North Wiltshire

BANKS    
 

James Narcissus (Jimmy)

St. George's

 

William John (Tommy)

Annandale

BARBOUR    
 

Edward Owen

Woodstock

 

Hon. George Hilton

Woodstock

 

Hilton Edward

Alberton

BARCLAY    
 

William

Birch Hill

BARNARD    
 

Jabez

Charlottetown

BARNES    
 

Dr. Charles Leander

Georgetown Royalty

BARRETT    
 

Thomas

Indian River

BARROW    
 

Hon. John

Charlottetown

BARTLETT    
 

Margaret Scott (nee Rankin)

Brackley

BAXTER    
 

Herbert

Covehead

BAYFIELD    
 

Fanny Amelia (nee Wright)

Brackley

 

Admiral Henry Wolsey

Brackley

BEAIRSTO    
 

Donald

Malpeque

 

William

Malpeque

BEARS    
 

C. Austin

Searletown

 

John F.

Brooklyn

BEATON    
 

Donald

Fairfield

BEATTIE    
 

Grace Brow

Summerside

 

Thomas

Summerside

BEAZLEY    
 

Margaret

Charlottetown

BEAUMONT    
 

Ernest L. J.

Brackley

BECK    
 

Prestoní Vere

Brackley

 

Robert William

Brudenell

 

Vere

Murray Harbour

 

Vere

Murray Harbour

BEER    
 

Hon. George

Brackley

 

Hon. Henry

Brackley

BEERS    
 

Eva Lillian

Charlottetown

BELL    
 

A. Kenneth

Summerside

 

Gilbert Charles

Cape Traverse

 

Hon. Herbert

Alberton

 

James Glenn

Cape Traverse

 

John Howatt

Summerside

 

Milton Charles

Charlottetown

 

Morely Myers

Summerside

 

Hon. Richard Reginald

West Covehead

 

Thomas Carlyle

Alberton

BENNETT

   
 

Hon. Gordon Lockhart

Brackley

 

Shirley (nee Harris)

Fairfield

BENTLEY    
 

George W. Wheelock

Kensington

 

Thomas Whitefield

Kensington

 

William Emmerson

Brackley

BERNARD    
 

Euclid

Baie-Egmont

 

Emmett Albert

Pleasant Valley

 

Gerard (Joe)

Summerside

 

Joseph-Alphonse

Tignish

 

Wilfred

Souris

BETHUNE    
 

David F.

Charlottetown

BIGGAR    
 

Sgt. Roy A.

Charlottetown

BILLING    
 

John

Springbrook

BINNS    
 

Benny

Souris

 

Charles

Charlottetown

BIRCH    
 

A. Enid (nee Newcombe)

Port Hill

 

Damaris Louisa Anne

Port Hill

 

James Edward

Port Hill

BIRD    
 

Sidney Barlow

Freetown

BIRNIE    
 

George

Charlottetown

BIRTWISTLE    
 

Archibald Samuel C.

Charlottetown

 

Kenneth

At Sea

BLACK    
 

Joseph

Lower Bedeque

BLAKE    
 

Patrick

Charlottetown

BLANCHARD    
 

Dr. James E.

Charlottetown

 

Jeremiah

St. Anthony

 

Jeremiah Elmer

Charlottetown

 

J. Henri

Charlottetown

 

Marin J. (Martin)

South Rustico

 

Judge Stanislaus

Charlottetown

 

Theophilus (Bill)

South Rustico

BLUE    
 

John (Jack)

Little Sands

BOATES    
 

Roy Emmerson

Pleasant Valley

BOISNER    
 

William

Milton

BOLGER    
 

Simon

St. Peter's Bay

BONNELL    
 

Abraham

Charlottetown

 

Dr. John Cranston

Brackley

 

Rev., Dr. John Sutherland

Charlottetown

 

Capt. Mark H.

Little Sands

 

Hon., Dr. Mark Lorne

Murray River

BOSWELL    
 

Adeline Ruth

Crapaud

 

Dr. David M.

Crapaud

 

Robert Keith

Crapaud

BOUDREAULT    
 

George A.

Montague

 

Percy Louis

Georgetown

BOULTER    
 

Georgie Muirhead

Charlottetown

 

James Wilfred

Charlottetown

BOVYER    
 

Franklin

Stratford

 

John

Stratford

 

Stephen

Stanhope

BOWLEN    
 

Mary (nee Casey)

Cardigan

 

Michael

Cardigan

 

Rev. William

Cardigan

BOYLE    
 

Most Rev. James

Charlottetown

 

Wendell Gordon

Souris West

BRACE    
 

John Albert

Summerside

BRADDOCK    
 

Charles Robert

Mount Stewart

 

Samuel Clarke

Charlottetown

BRADLEY    
 

Michael Francis (Mike)

Stratford

 

Thomas (Tom)

Charlottetown

BRADY    
 

Rev. James

Vernon River

BRECKEN    
 

Frederick de St. Croix

Charlottetown

 

John

Charlottetown

 

Ralph

Charlottetown

BREHAUT    
 

Mary E. (nee Cornfoot)

Charlottetown

BREMNER    
 

Benjamin J.

Charlottetown

BRENAN    
 

Daniel

Charlottetown

BRENNAN    
 

J. Leon

Indian River

 

John William

Souris

 

William Arthur

Summerside

BRODIE    
 

Peter

York

BROW    
 

Dr. George Raymond

Charlottetown

 

James B.

Charlottetown

BROWN    
 

Capt. Angus

Wood Islands

 

Lawrence

Stanhope

 

Picton S.

Charlottetown

 

William J. (Bill)

Charlottetown

BRUCE    
 

Alexander Fraser

Valleyfield

 

Callum John

Vernon River

BUCHANAN    
 

Malcolm Ban

Mount Buchanan

BULPITT    
 

Rev. James

Crapaud

BUNTAIN    
 

John A. Howard

South Rustico

BUOTE    
 

Francois

Tignish

 

Francois Joseph

Tignish

 

Gilbert

Tignish

 

Rt. Rev. Jean F.

North Rustico

BURDETT    
 

Richard

New Dominion

BURGE    
 

R. Louis

St. Peter's Bay

BURHOE    
 

Sidney H.

Charlottetown

BURKE    
 

Capt. Carl Frederick

Charlottetown

 

Capt. James

Georgetown

 

Mary A. (nee Moar)

Georgetown

 

Stephen R.

Alberton

BURNETT    
 

George Mathieson

Alberton

BURNS    
 

Arthur Byron

Pleasant Valley

 

Hon. James Stewart

Central Bedeque

BUTCHER    
 

Mark

Brackley

BUTLER    
 

Wallace Bruce

Murray River

BUTTSWORTH    
 

J. L.

Summerside

BYERS    
 

Peter (Black Peter)

Charlottetown

CAHILL    
 

Charles (Moose)

Summerside

CAIN    
 

James

Vernon River

CALDERHEAD    
 

George D.

Brackley

CALLAGHAN    
 

J. Pius

Charlottetown

 

Rev. Louis Peter

Emyvale

 

Dr. Wilfred E.

Summerside

 

William P.

Tignish

CALLBECK    
 

Ada Louise

Lower Bedeque

 

Donald Gordon "Don"

Charlottetown

 

George Albert

Summerside

 

Henry John

Brackley

 

Joseph Wood

Summerside

 

Lorne Clayton

Brackley

 

Hon. Philips

Charlottetown

 

Phillips Franklin

Bay Fortune

 

Phillips Morris

Tryon

 

Ralph Robertson

Lower Bedeque

 

William

Tryon

 

William Elmer

Lower Bedeque

CAMBRIDGE    
 

Lemuel

Charlottetown

CAMERON    
 

Alan Scott (Scottie)

Charlottetown

 

Allan A.

Caledonia

 

Donald

Springbrook

 

Ewen

Charlottetown

 

Neil M.

Breadalbane

CAMPBELL    
 

Dr. Alexander

Rollo Bay

 

Alexander

Summerside

 

Angus Fulton

Lower Montague

 

Archibald

New London

 

Bert Granville

Belfast

 

Hon., Sir Donald

Charlottetown

 

Rev. Dr. Donald Alexander

Springbrook

 

Dr. Donald I.

Souris

 

Duncan J.

Fairfield

 

James

Park Corner

 

James Melville

Summerside

 

James Townshend

Springbrook

 

John Edward

Summerside

 

Joseph Aloyisius

Souris

 

Joseph G.

St. George's

 

James William Don

Alberton

 

Louis H. D.

Charlottetown

 

Michael E. (Mike)

Charlottetown

 

Robert Erskine

Elmsdale

 

Ronald

Wilmot Valley

 

Ruth

Springbrook

 

Rev. Terence

Corran Ban

 

Hon. Dr. Thane Alexander

Summerside

 

Hon. William

Springbrook

 

Hon. William Bennett

Cardigan

CAMPION    
 

Ellen (nee Feehan)

Souris

CANFIELD    
 

Ella Jean (nee Garrett)

Crapaud

CANNON    
 

Earl Gorman "The Boomer"

Summerside

CARLTON    
 

Caleb Cushing (Sr.)

Souris West

 

Caleb Cushing (Jr.)

Souris West

CARR    
 

Byron Howard

South Rustico

 

Howard Bennett

South Rustico

CARRUTHERS    
 

Harold Bruce Callbeck

Charlottetown

CAREY    
 

Edward A.

Charlottetown

CARVELL    
 

Hon. Jedediah Slason

Charlottetown

CARVER    
 

Orin Donald

Brackley

CASELEY    
 

Maurice G.

Kensington

CASS    
 

Rev. Frederick L.

Charlottetown

CAVEN    
 

John

Charlottetown

CHAISSON    
 

John Joseph

Souris

 

Roderick Francis

Rollo Bay

 

Simon Joseph

Rollo Bay

CHAMPION    
 

Russell

Kensington

 

William Everett

Kensington

CHANDLER    
 

Edward Sayre

Charlottetown

CHAPPELL    
 

Benjamin

Charlottetown

 

Prowse Gorril

Summerside

CHEVERIE    
 

Charles A.

Souris

 

Neil A.

Fairfield

CHIASSON    
 

Germaine

Fortune River

 

Most Rev. Jean

South Rustico

CHING    
 

Anna (nee MacIntosh)

South Lake

CHISHOLM    
 

Heath Morrison

North Tryon

CHRISTENSEN    
 

Svend A. H.

Dundas

CHRISTOPHER    
 

William (Billy)

Tignish

CLAPP    
 

Laura Amelia Dodd

Cherry Valley

CLARK    
 

Eliza (also Laura)

Cape Traverse

 

James Erskine

Alberton

 

John

Tryon

 

John

Charlottetown

 

Martha M.

Cavendish

 

Russell C.

Mount Stewart

 

William

Malpeque

 

William

Cape Traverse

 

William Ewen

Malpeque

 

William Keir

Brudenell

 

Dr. Zella

Cavendish

CLARKIN    
 

Lucy Gertrude (nee Kelley)

Charlottetown

CLAY    
 

John

Summerside

 

Katherine (nee Mathseon)

Dundas

CLOW    
 

Hon. James

Murray Harbour North

 

Hon. Thomas

Murray Harbour North

COFFIN    
 

Andrew

Midgell

 

Benjamin

West St. Peter's

 

Benjamin

West St. Peter's

 

Douglas Haig

Brudenell

 

Elisha

St. Peter's Harbour

 

Elisha

West St. Peter's

 

Rev. Fulton J.

Mount Stewart

 

Luther Henry

Brudenell

COLES    
 

George

Charlottetown

 

Lois Ann (nee MacLeod)

Brackley Beach

COLLINS    
 

John Philip

Charlottetown

COMPTON    
 

Dr. Alfred J.

Summerside

 

Daniel James

Belle River

 

Thomas C.

Summerside

CONDON    
 

Alfred

Sturgeon

 

Thomas

Summerside

CONNOLLY    
 

John J. (Jack)

Charlottetown

 

Dr. Leonard J.

Green Meadows

 

Owen

Charlottetown

 

Stephen P.

Charlottetown

CONROY    
 

Hon., Dr. James Heron

Charlottetown

 

Nicholas

Tignish

 

Dr. Peter

Charlottetown

COOK    
 

George Henry

Brackley

COOKE    
 

Charles H.

Kensington

 

Raymond F.

Covehead

COOPER    
 

Cuthbert

Bay Fortune

 

William

Bay Fortune

CORBETT    
 

Arthur R.

South Granville

CORRIGAN    
 

Mary Dorothy

Charlottetown

COTTON    
 

Robert L.

Charlottetown

 

William Lawson

Charlottetown

COULSON    
 

John A.

Irishtown

COUSINS    
 

Elbridge Livingstone

Campbellton

 

James

Springbrook

 

John

French River

 

John (Quaker)

Springbrook

 

John Sutherland

Springbrook

 

Mary Ann

Campbellton

COX    
 

A. Clifford

Charlottetown

 

Harry H.

Marie

 

Robert Nelson

Charlottetown

CRAIG    
 

William

Lower Bedeque

CRASWELL    
 

Hon. James

Summerside

 

Tanner Keith

Covehead

CRAWFORD    
 

Alexander

Tryon

 

Hon. Duncan

Wood Islands

CREAMER    
 

Bernard

Souris

 

Willard M.

Bay Fortune

CREED    
 

Capt. William

Charlottetown

 

William Bentley

Dundas

CREELMAN    
 

Dr. Prescott Archibald

Brackley

CROKEN    
 

Rev. Daniel P.

Springfield

CROSBY    
 

Cyrus W.

Souris West

CROZIER    
 

Dr. Leigh John

Malpeque

CRUMMEY    
 

Cyril B.

Brackley

CUDMORE    
 

Dr. David Paul

Charlottetown

 

Dr. Evelyn M. (MacEwen)

Charlottetown

 

Roland Ivo

Stratford

 

Thomas Roy

Charlottetown

CULLEN    
 

Dorothy Agnes

Charlottetown

 

Sister Ella

Charlottetown

 

Dr. Eugene Patrick

Charlottetown

 

Sister Patricia

Charlottetown

 

Thomas Reid

Charlottetown

CUNDALL    
 

Henry Jones

Brackley

 

Robert William

French River

 

William

Brackley

CURRAN    
 

Jane

St. Theresa

 

John F.

St. Theresa

 

Rev. Peter

St. Teresa

 

Rev. Thomas

St. Teresa

 

Thomas A.

St. Teresa

CURRIE    
 

Donald

St. Catherines

 

Dougald

New Dominion

 

Winston W.

Elmsdale

CURTIS    
 

James

Stanhope

 

James

Brackley

 

Owen

Milton

CUTCLIFFE    
 

Allie Byron

Pleasant Valley

 

Henry

Crapaud

 

John Sinclair

Pleasant Valley

DALEY    
 

Rev. E. Hartwell

Brackley

DALRYMPLE    
 

Hon. George R.

Charlottetown

DALTON    
 

Sir Charles E.

Tignish

 

Dr. Ormond E.

Summerside

DALY    
 

Dr. Joseph

Iona

DALZIEL    
 

John

Murray Harbour North

DARBY    
 

Benjamin

Summerside

 

Harry Alfred

Summerside

 

Hon. Walter Eric

Summerside

DARRACH    
 

Dr. Donald

Kensington

 

Waldin Garnet Hammond

Kensington

DAVIDSON    
 

Evelyn Margaret (Evie)

Tracadie

 

Sarah (nee Butler)

Murray Harbour North

DAVIES    
 

Benjamin

Brackley

 

Daniel

Brackley

DAVIS    
 

Peter

Little Pond

DAVISON    
 

Joseph

Kensington

DAWSON    
 

Edward Bruce

Tryon

 

Grace Anne

Tryon

 

Harry William

Seven Mile Bay

 

Maria Jane (nee Leard)

Tryon

 

Rev. John Leard

Tryon

 

Thomas

Charlottetown

 

Thomas Arthur

Cape Traverse

 

Thomas Lemuel

Cape Traverse

 

Ulric Gathorne

Brackley

 

William Eddison

Brackley

DAY    
 

John Willard

Margate

DEAGLE    
 

Elmer David

Souris

 

Helen

Palmer Road

DEBLOIS    
 

Audrey Ethel

Brackley

 

Hon. George DesBrisay

Brackley

 

George Wastie

Brackley

 

Thomas DesBrisay

Brackley

 

Vernon

Souris

DELANEY    
 

Carroll W.

Summerside

 

Dr. Mark

Summerside

 

Michael Clarke

Tryon

DENNIS    
 

Cecil

Woodstock

 

Eva J.

Woodstock

 

Mabel (nee Boyle)

Springfield West

 

William Henry

Woodstock

DESBRISAY    
 

Col. Lucretia Sarah Byles

Brackley

 

Rev. Theophilus

Charlottetown

 

Theophilus

Charlottetown

 

Hon. Thomas

Charlottetown

 

Thomas

Charlottetown

DESROCHES    
 

Benoit

Miscouche

 

Gilbert

Miscouche

 

J. Sylvere

Montague

DE ST. CROIX    
 

Dr. Benjamin

Charlottetown

DEWAR    
 

Dr. George Forbes

Charlottetown

 

John Alexander

Brudenell

 

John Lincoln

Brudenell

 

Dr. Lloyd George

Brudenell

 

Robert Bruce

Brudenell

DICKIESON    
 

Dana Frederick

New Glasgow

DICKSON    
 

Alexander Stuart

Crapaud

DINGWELL    
 

Hon. James

Bay Fortune

 

James Walter

Midgell

 

Joseph

Bay Fortune

 

Lydia

Bay Fortune

 

William

Bay Fortune

DIXON    
 

Margaret (nee MacQuarrie)

Clyde River

DOCKENDORFF    
 

Russell C.

Midgell

 

William

Charlottetown

DODD    
 

Thomas Walker

Charlottetown

DOIRON    
 

Adrien

South Rustico

 

Alexis

South Rustico

 

Jerome

South Rustico

 

Hon., Dr. Joseph Aubin

South Rustico

DONALD    
 

Elizabeth Ellen

Malpeque

DOUCETTE    
 

Alphy L.

Palmer Road

DOUGAN    
 

Dr. F. Charles

Charlottetown

DOUGLAS    
 

Dr. Albert Edward

Hunter River

 

Harvey Otis

Mount Stewart

 

Howard Woodrow

Brackley

 

James

Stanhope

 

James Lester

Charlottetown

 

J. Hamilton

West St. Peter's

 

William

St. Peter's Harbour

DOULL    
 

Mary Allison

Summerside

DOUSE    
 

William

Charlottetown

DOUVILLE    
 

Francois Jean

St. Peterís Harbour

DOW    
 

Helen Theresa

Charlottetown

DOWIE (or Dowey)    
 

George Stewart

Charlottetown

DOYLE    
 

Charles Patrick

St. Andrews

 

Lawrence

St. Peter's Bay

 

Lawrence Patrick (L. P.)

St. Peter's Bay

 

Rev. Patrick

Vernon River

 

Pierce (Piery)

Summerside

DRISCOLL    
 

Frederick Leo

Charlottetown

 

J. Russell

Charlottetown

 

Michael P.

Kinkora

DRUMMOND    
 

Staff Sgt. Ian

Freetown

 

James Eldon

Freetown

 

Mary Jane

Freetown

DRYSDALE    
 

Dr. Ronald Douglas

Brackley

DUCHEMIN    
 

Lillian Maude

Charlottetown

 

Warren J.

Charlottetown

 

Watson

Charlottetown

DUFFY    
 

Earl

Kinkora

 

Rev. James W.

Kelly's Cross

DUNN    
 

Gordon Sterling

Charlottetown

DUPORT    
 

Hon. John

Charlottetown

DUVAR    
 

Annie (nee Carter)

Woodstock

DYER    
 

Alice Maude

Alberton

 

Rev. Robert William

Alberton

EARLE    
 

Samuel N.

Charlottetown

EASTER    
 

Keir (Steve)

Springfield West

EGAN    
 

David

St. Andrews

ELLIS    
 

Gladys Harriet

Woodstock

 

Kenneth

Brackley

 

Dr. Kent George

Cavendish

 

Margaret Catherine

St. Anthony

 

Russell Nelson

Victoria West

 

William

Port Hill

ELLSWORTH    
 

Rev. Richard

Palmer Road

ENGLAND    
 

Blanche

Alberton

ENMAN    
 

Angus

Victoria West

 

John James

Summerside

ENRIGHT    
 

Rev. William

Charlottetown

EVES    
 

Kenneth

Brackley

EZEARD    
 

Capt. John

Charlottetown

FAIRCHILD    
 

Joseph

Georgetown Royalty

 

Nelson

Georgetown Royalty

FARMER    
 

Michael Alban

Charlottetown

FARQUHARSON    
 

Donald

Charlottetown

 

Theodore J.

Charlottetown

FARRELL    
 

Wayne Joseph (Bones)

Charlottetown

FEEHAN    
 

Henry Felix

St. Andrews

 

Michael James (Mick)

St. Andrews

FERGUSON    
 

Donald

Marshfield

FIELDING    
 

John P.

Alberton

 

Mabel Davidson

Alberton

FINLAYSON    
 

Capt. Allan

Charlottetown

 

Capt. Archibald

Mount Buchanan

FISHER    
 

Mary Ellen Phoenix

Fairfield

FITZGERALD    
 

Rev. David

Charlottetown

 

James Hagan

Grand River

 

Hon. Robert Rowan

Charlottetown

 

Terrence Leinster (Babs)

Charlottetown

FLOCKTON    
 

Charles P.

Abell's Cape

FOLEY    
 

Edward Peter

Summerside

 

Martin M.

Alberton

FORBES    
 

Donald

Grand River

 

George

Uigg

 

Malcolm

Uigg

FORD    
 

David Henry

Cornwall

 
FOSTER    
 

Ernest Alfred

Charlottetown

FOUND    
 

Dr. Eric MacLean

Pleasant Valley

FOY    
 

John

Tryon

FRANCIS    
 

Barnaby (Barney)

Lennox Island

 

Harry Summerfield

Bay Fortune

 

John Summerfield

Bay Fortune

FRANKFURT    
 

Hans Jurgen

Murray Harbour

FRASER    
 

Allan

Rosehill

 

Alice V.

Lower Montague

 

Rev. Allan

Alberton

 

Arthur Allan

Montague

 

Austin Levi

Souris

 

Charles James

Brudenell

 

Dr. David Roy

Lower Montague

 

Della (nee Ching)

South Lake

 

Ezra Davison

Kingsboro

 

George Wesley

Kingsboro

 

Mary Genevieve

Vernon River

FULLERTON    
 

Rev. Thomas F.

Charlottetown

GALLANT    
 

Amedee

St. Anthony

 

Benjamin

Summerside

 

Cyrus E.

Wellington

 

Cyrus F.

Wellington

 

Capt. Francis

Tignish

 

Rev. Francois-Xavier

Baie-Egmont

 

George (Chick)

Summerside

 

Rt. Rev. George Edgar

South Rustico

 

Heather Josephine

Summerside

 

Dr. Isidore

St. Anthony

 

J. Augustin (Gus)

Summerside

 

John J.

Mont Carmel

 

Joseph

South Rustico

 

Rev. Joseph S.

Baie-Egmont

 

Marc Gregory

At Sea

 

Marin

Baie-Egmont

 

Paul Clement

Rollo Bay

 

Pius Aeneas

St. Anthony

 

Sylvain Etienne

Baie-Egmont

 

Sylvain Tom

Charlottetown

 

Thomas C. "Tommy"

Hope River

 

Wendell J.

Baie-Egmont

GALLIVAN    
 

Mary Eileen (nee MacPhee)

Charlottetown

GAMBLE    
 

Alden Earl

Cascumpec

 

Joseph Blair

Summerside

 

Millie

Tryon

GARDINER    
 

John

Charlottetown

 

John Rhodes

Lower Bedeque

 

William Hazard

Charlottetown

GAUDET    
 

A. Walthan

Charlottetown

 

Ernest (Lippy)

Summerside

 

Gilbert

Charlottetown

 

Gilbert A.

Charlottetown

 

Hubert J.

Tignish

 

Jerome

Tignish

 

J. Henri

Tignish

 

Joseph J.

Summerside

 

Mark Robert

Summerside

GAUDIN    
 

Wilfred R.

Alberton

GAUTHIER    
 

Leopold

Summerside

GAVIN    
 

Elliott W.

Tignish

GAY    
 

Roland Garth

Summerside

GEORGE    
 

Margaret Ellen

Freetown

GHIZ    
 

Hon. Dr. Joseph Atallah

Brudenell

GIGGEY    
 

Robert Ernest

Charlottetown

GILL    
 

Abraham

York

 

Emily M. M. (nee Foster)

York

 

John Thomas

Vernon River

 

Dr. Patrick A.

Charlottetown

 

William Henry Fenwick

Charlottetown

GILLAM    
 

Jacob (Jake)

Souris

GILLESPIE    
 

James Sterling

Brackley

GILLIS    
 

Angus Risdon

Belfast

 

Archibald F.

Miscouche

 

Rev. Daniel Jerome

Indian River

 

John F.

Summerside

 

Dr. John M.

Belfast

 

Rev. Joseph Lee

Tignish

 

Murdock

Bay Fortune

 

Norman R.

Brookfield

 

Venantius S.

Indian River

GINGRAS    
 

Dr. Gustave

Pleasant Valley

 

Rena (nee McLean)

Pleasant Valley

GISBORNE    
 

Alida Ellen

Charlottetown

GLOVER    
 

William

Kensington

GODFREY    
 

Alan Pierce

Marshfield

GODKIN    
 

George

Summerside

GOFF    
 

Fade

Charlottetown

 

George Ernest

Brackley

 

John

Brackley

GOODMAN    
 

George Richard

Charlottetown

GORAZDOWSKI    
 

Tadeusz

Charlottetown

GORDON    
 

Alexander

Brackley

 

Daniel

Georgetown Royalty

 

Lucy A. (nee Hunter)

Alberton

 

Rev. Peter

St. Peter's Harbour

 

Robert Hudson

Montrose

 

Walter Frederick

Brudenell

GORMAN    
 

Charles Bernard

Burton

 

Thomas

Grand River

GOULDRUP    
 

Jacob (Old Jakie Gould)

Tryon

GRADY    
 

Austin

Fairfield

 

Thomas Bell

Summerside

GRAHAM    
 

Charles H. Spurgeon

Souris

 

Edward

Springbrook

 

Wendall

Murray Harbour North

GRANT    
 

Dr. Thomas Victor

St. Teresa

 

Rev. William H.

Cardigan

GRAY    
 

Hon. Col. John Hamilton

Brackley

 

Hon. Robert

Charlottetown

GREEN    
 

Alice (nee Gordon)

Alberton

 

Daniel

Summerside

 

Daniel

Summerside

 

Samuel

Summerside

GRIFFIN    
 

Albert

Peter's Road

GRINDLAY    
 

Robert

Pleasant Valley

GRUBBE    
 

John

Charlottetown

GRUCHY    
 

Philip

Brackley

HACKER    
 

James M.

Summerside

HACKETT    
 

Edward

Tignish

HACHE-GALLANT    
 

Michel

Rocky Point

HALEY    
 

John

Waterside

HALL    
 

Thomas

Wilmot Valley

HALLIDAY    
 

Mary (nee Cochrane)

Belfast

HALPENNY    
 

William J.

Charlottetown

HAMILTON    
 

John

Brudenell

HANCOCK    
 

Lowell W.

Summerside

HANDRAHAN    
 

Gerald

Tignish

HARDY    
 

Bartholomew Cromwell (Bart)

Union Road

 

Craig Thomas

Elmsdale

 

George

Cascumpec

 

Heber H.

Summerside

 

John Wesley

Alberton

 

William

Foxley River

HARRINGTON    
 

James Ivan

Irishtown

 

Keith Stuart

Irishtown

HARRIS    
 

Clifford J.

Brackley

 

George

Murray Harbour

 

James Edward

Charlottetown

 

Robert

Charlottetown

 

Russell

Crapaud

 

William

Vernon River

 

William Critchlow

Charlottetown

HASLAM    
 

Albert James

Brackley

 

Doris Priscilla (nee Muncey)

Springfield

 

Dr. Lewis Charles

Springfield

 

Lucy Bardin (nee Palmer)

Springfield

 

William

Springfield

 

William Isaac

Springfield

HASZARD    
 

Charles

Stratford

 

Hon. Francis Longworth

Brackley

 

Helen M.

Charlottetown

 

Henry

Brackley

 

Horace B.

Brackley

 

James Douglas

Brackley

 

John

Summerside

 

Thomas (Virginia Tom)

Charlottetown

HATCH    
 

John

Charlottetown

HAVILAND    
 

Thomas Heath

Charlottetown

 

Thomas Heath

Charlottetown

HAWKES    
 

Albert W.

Brackley

HAYDEN    
 

James L.

Vernon River

 

James Lewis

Vernon River

HAYES    
 

Hannah

Crapaud

HAYTHORN    
 

Edward Curtis

Charlottetown

HEARTZ    
 

Albert Augustus

Brackley

 

Ann Margaret

Brackley

 

Benjamin

Charlottetown

 

Frank Richard

Charlottetown

 

Infants/Small Children

Brackley

 

James J.

Brackley

 

Jane (nee Jenkins)

Brackley

 

John Jacob

Sleepy Hollow

 

John Thomas

Brackley

 

Richard Jacob

Charlottetown

 

William

Brackley

HECKBERT    
 

Edwin B.

Summerside

HEMPHILL    
 

John E.

Georgetown Royalty

HENDERSON    
 

Rev. Harold Lloyd

Freeland

 

Dr. Kenneth

Marshfield

HENNESSEY    
 

Andrew A.

Charlottetown

 

Sir George Charles G.

Charlottetown

 

Lorne (Lal)

Charlottetown

 

Walter James

Charlottetown

HENSLEY    
 

Joseph

Brackley

HERRING    
 

Dr. Helen deGreayer

Pleasant Valley

HESSIAN    
 

James G.

Georgetown

 

Stephen S.

Georgetown

HIBBARD    
 

Godfrey M.

Brackley

HICKEN    
 

Percy A.

Sturgeon

HICKEY    
 

Charles M. "Chuck"

Charlottetown

 

Thomas Earle

Summerside

HICKOX    
 

Spurgeon

Pleasant Valley

HIGGINS    
 

Cornelius

Stanhope

 

David

Charlottetown

 

William T.

Indian River

HIGGS    
 

Edmund Tucker

Brackley

HIMMELMAN    
 

Henry

Kingsboro

 

James Stannage

Kingsboro

HO    
 

James

Charlottetown

HODDER    
 

Capt. Thomas

Souris

HODGSON    
 

Hon. Edward Jarvis

Charlottetown

 

Rev. George Wright

Charlottetown

 

Robert

Charlottetown

 

Sir Robert Christopher

Brackley

HOGAN    
 

Charles

Summerside

 

Geoffrey G.

Brackley

 

James

Green Meadows

 

James T.

Summerside

HOGG    
 

Jessie Winnifred (nee Gourlie)

Charlottetown

HOLL    
 

Henry Arthur

Milton

HOLLAND    
 

Arthur

Summerside

 

Augustus Edward Crevier

Lower Bedeque

 

Capt. Edward

St. Andrews

 

Francis B.

Fairfield

 

John

Brackley

 

John Frederick

Charlottetown

 

Katherine L. (nee Beaton)

Charlottetown

 

Marie Josephate (nee Rolette)

Tryon

 

Peter Eugene

Charlottetown

HOLM    
 

Colin T.

Crapaud

HOLMAN    
 

B. Roy

Charlottetown

 

Carrie Ellen

Summerside

 

Harry T.

Summerside

 

James Ludlow

Summerside

 

Robert Tinson

Summerside

HOLROYD    
 

Hon. Joseph

Milton

HOOPER    
 

David Robert Moore

Milton

 

Elisha

Lower Bedeque

 

George Halsey

Charlottetown

 

Louis Stanley

Charlottetown

 

Thomas

Lower Bedeque

 

William

Midgell

HOULE    
 

Ruby (nee Rattary)

Charlottetown

HOWATT    
 

Adam

Cape Traverse

 

Cornelius

Rosehill

 

Harold Keith

Tryon

 

William Hubert

Summerside

HOWLAN    
 

George William

Tignish

HUBLEY    
 

Capt. Garrett

Stratford

HUDSON    
 

Richard

Tryon

HUGH    
 

Nicholas

Murray Harbour

HUGHES    
 

George Edward

Charlottetown

 

Hon. James Joseph

Rollo Bay

 

John Arnold

Montague

 

William Wade

Rollo Bay

HUMPHREY    
 

Robert Scott

Kensington

 

Rev. Thomas James

Kensington

HUNT    
 

Richard Alexander

Summerside

HUNTER    
 

Fred

Hunter River

 

Leslie Stewart

Dundas

HUNTER DUVAR    
 

John

Woodstock

HUTCHINSON    
 

Robert

Charlottetown

HYDE    
 

Thomas

Charlottetown

 

William

Charlottetown

HYNDMAN    
 

Hon. Frederick Walter

Brackley

 

Frederick William

Brackley

 

Robert

Charlottetown

HYNES    
 

Harold J.

Montague

INCE    
 

Clifton Clarke

Crapaud

INDGE    
 

Alan Geoffrey

Souris

INGRAM    
 

Arthur H.

Brackley

INGS    
 

A. Ernest

Brackley

 

Evelyn Eileen

Pownal

 

John

Brackley

INMAN    
 

George Strong

Lower Bedeque

IRISH IMMIGRANTS    
 

The Lady Constable Affair

Charlottetown

IRVING    
 

Arthur

Cape Traverse

 

David Purdy

Cherry Valley

 

James C.

Cherry Valley

 

Robert Fellows

Brackley

IRWIN    
 

Thomas

Naufrage

IVES    
 

Claude Denton

Summerside

 

Elva (nee Stewart)

Charlottetown

JAMES    
 

Capt. John W.

Midgell

JARDINE    
 

Frank

North Bedeque

 

Dr. Frederick William

Kensington

 

Dr. John

Midgell

JARVIS    
 

Hon. Edward James

Charlottetown

JAY    
 

Lemuel Edward

Mount Stewart

 

Mary Elizabeth (nee MacDonald)

Mount Stewart

 

Roland Lemuel

Mount Stewart

JELLEY    
 

Earle S.

Springfield West

JENKINS    
 

Dr. John Stephen (Jack)

Charlottetown

 

Dr. John Theophilus

Charlottetown

 

Rev. Louis Charles

Charlottetown

 

Louis Leoline

Milton

 

Nicholas

Charlottetown

 

Dr. Stephen Rice

Charlottetown

JESSOME    
 

Eric A.

Pleasant Valley

JOHNSON    
 

Hon., Dr. Henry Allan

Charlottetown

 

Dr. Henry D.

Charlottetown

 

Rev., Dr. Richard

Brackley

JOHNSTON    
 

Jack. W.

Pleasant Valley

 

Dr. James A.

Tignish

 

James Bloice

Charlottetown

 

James Joseph

Charlottetown

 

Lorne

Peter's Road

 

Lowell Sterling

Murray Harbour North

 

William

Charlottetown

 

William

Dundas

 

William D.

Brudenell

JOHNSTONE    
 

Edwin Cecil

Springbrook

 

Ernest Wilbur

Springbrook

 

Ralph Warren

Springbrook

 

Rena (nee Wood)

Dunstaffnage

JONES    
 

Bernard Bovyer

Stratford

 

Heber William

Brackley

 

James Malcolm

Charlottetown

 

Hon. John Walter

Stratford

 

Robert

Alexandra

JOY    
 

John

Charlottetown

JOYCE    
 

Rev. Joseph Gilbert

Souris West

JUDGE    
 

Annette M. (Morrissey)

Tignish

JUDSON    
 

Douglas

Governor's Island

KAYE    
 

Hon., Dr. David

Georgetown Royalty

KEARNEY    
 

Joseph (Joe)

Sturgeon

KEEFE    
 

Sister Mary Angela

Charlottetown

KEIR    
 

Rev. John

Malpeque

KEITH    
 

Howard

Summerside

KELLY    
 

Francis

Fort Augustus

 

Dr. Frederick F.

Charlottetown

 

George

Charlottetown

 

Leo Ignatius

Charlottetown

 

Michael Somerled

Morell

 

Thomas

Summerside

KENNEDY    
 

Earl O.

Kingsboro

 

Ivan Borden

Pleasant Valley

 

James

Kensington

 

Murdock

Breadalbane

 

Roy Sterling

Brudenell

 

Samuel

Charlottetown

KENT    
 

Patrick A. (Pat)

Fairfield

KEOUGH    
 

Cst. Daniel Lincoln

Seven Mile Bay

KEY    
 

George

Summerside

KICKHAM    
 

Edward

Rollo Bay

 

John

Rollo Bay

 

Hon. Lawrence

Rollo Bay

 

Hon. Thomas Joseph

Rollo Bay

 

Hon. Thomas K.

Rollo Bay

KILLORN    
 

Dr. Leo Harrison

Charlottetown

KING    
 

Arthur A. (Art)

Charlottetown

KITSON    
 

George Clark

Hampshire

KNIGHT    
 

John

Souris West

 

Seymour Charles

Georgetown Royalty

KNOX    
 

Rev. John

Stratford

KRUGER    
 

Elmyr

Cape Traverse

LADNER    
 

John

Victoria West

LAIRD    
 

Alexander

New Glasgow

 

Hon. Alexander

North Bedeque

 

Hon. David

Brackley

 

Elsie (nee Orr)

Kensington

 

Harold

Kensington

 

James

Vernon River

 

James Melbourne

Kensington

 

William

New Glasgow

LANE    
 

Ambrose

Charlottetown

 

Walter Harry

Pleasant Valley

 

Walter Harry

Mount Stewart

LAPIERRE    
 

Joseph W.

Morell

LARGE    
 

Hon. Frederic Alfred

Brackley

 

Gloria Kathleen (Sally)

Charlottetown

 

Margaret Elizabeth (Betty)

North Granville

LARRABEE    
 

John James

Belfast

LAUGHLIN    
 

Edward J.

Summerside

LAVANDIER    
 

Frank William

Georgetown

LAVERS    
 

James Waldron

Georgetown Royalty

LAVIE    
 

Charles Edmund

Souris

LAWLOR    
 

Arthur E.

Indian River

 

Walter F.

Charlottetown

LAWSON    
 

David

Stanhope

 

John

Stanhope

 

John L.

Brackley

 

William

Stanhope

 

William C.

Alberton

LEA    
 

Lt. Mary W. (nee MacLellan)

Crapaud

 

Dr. Richard Gordon

Tryon

 

Walter Maxfield

Tryon

 

William Charles

Tryon

LEARD    
 

Cyril Renfrew Stewart

Alberton

 

Dorothy Hope

Crapaud

 

George

Searletown

 

George Artemas

Souris West

 

George Herman

Central Bedeque

 

John Russell

Charlottetown

 

Capt. Lewis

Searletown

 

Olga Jane

Souris West

 

Raymond Ayers

Springfield

 

Samuel

Tryon

 

Spurgeon Warren

Pleasant Valley

 

Willard

Cape Traverse

LEAVITT    
 

Herb

Alberton

 

William C.

Alberton

LeCLAIR    
 

John Stanley

Charlottetown

LEDWELL    
 

Francis Joseph "Frank"

St. Peter's Bay

 

Thomas Alexander

St. Peter's Bay

 

William A. (Bill)

Charlottetown

LEFURGEY    
 

John

Summerside

 

Capt. John

Summerside

LEIGH    
 

Charles

Brackley

LEIGHTIZER    
 

James Joseph

Charlottetown

LELACHEUR    
 

Percy MacLeod

Murray Harbour

LEPAGE    
 

Hon. Bradford Walter

Charlottetown

 

Elisha

Charlottetown

 

John

Brackley

 

Thomas Alexander

Brackley

 

Walter Ruel

Charlottetown

LESLIE    
 

George Alexander

Souris

LEWIS    
 

Henry (Sir Henry)

Alberton

 

William P.

Cardigan

LIDSTONE    
 

Barry Warren

Summerside

 

Davis F.

Summerside

 

Sir Harold Stafford

Mount Royal

 

Winsloe Johnston

Summerside

LINKLETTER    
 

Charles Ernest

Pleasant Valley

 

Thomas Maxfield

Summerside

 

Zilpha Jean

Summerside

LITTLE    
 

Anne

Charlottetown

 

Theresa

Charlottetown

LLEWELLIN    
 

John Llewellin

Murray Harbour North

LOCKERBY    
 

John

Charlottetown

 

Margaret (nee Forbes)

Charlottetown

LOCKHART    
 

Dr. Artemas A.

Summerside

LONG    
 

Edward Daniel

Hazelbrook

LONGWORTH    
 

Francis

Charlottetown

 

Francis

Brackley

 

Henry

Brackley

 

John

Brackley

 

Norah B.

Charlottetown

LOO    
 

Evert

Appin Road

 

Gerrit

Springfield

LORD    
 

Artemas

Charlottetown

 

John

Tryon

 

John (Jr.)

Tryon

 

Margaret P. S. (nee Gray)

Charlottetown

 

Stanley Windsor

Crapaud

 

Hon. William Warren

Tryon

LOUSON    
 

William Steele

Charlottetown

LOWE    
 

Henry Caleb

Charlottetown

 

Samuel

Charlottetown

LOWERY    
 

Alfred

Brudenell

LOWRIE    
 

Capt. Thomas

Charlottetown

LUCK    
 

Stuart Charles

Seven Mile Bay

LUND    
 

Charles Earl

Charlottetown

LYONS    
 

Charles

Charlottetown

 

Richard H.

Souris

MABEY    
 

George

Charlottetown

 

Paul

Charlottetown

MABON    
 

John Hamilton

Brudenell

MACADAM    
 

Alban Joseph (A.J.)

Charlottetown


Burial Places of Interesting People
Pg. 4
1
2
3
4
Index
1
Index
2
Next

Dave Hunter and The Island Register: HTML and Background Graphic©

Last Updated: 3/3/2013 10:24:29 PM
[ Return to the Island Register ] | [ Return to Book Index ] | [ Return to Leard Family Page ]