Prince Edward Island Wills Database


Recommend Me! Suggest This Page To A Friend!

Last Will and TestamentWills and Probate Records can be a fascinating and wonderful resource for the genealogist and family historian. The following is a list of Prince Edward Island Wills submitted by the Island Register's users.

This listing is in its infancy. Please bear with us as it grows, and remember, you can help it grow by sharing any wills you have! Eventually it will become a resource where people can come to search for their P.E.I. ancestor's wills online. If you have wills to submit, simply type them up in your word processor, and send them to Dave Hunter, dhunter [at] islandregister [dot] com, attached to an email.

There is one restriction. I will only put wills on in which the beneficiaries have all passed away, and preferably pre - 1900. Please ensure that this is indeed the case, before submitting. It is hoped that we will also be able to include a number of wills of Islanders living off Island, and who's wills were registered under other jusrisdictions.

To view the wills below, select the name from the alphabetical list presented...


Author: Linda Jean Nicholson
ISBN: 0-9687924-0-5
Spiral Binding, 314 Pages
Available At: See below...
Price: $39.95 + $5.00 s/h
Report by: Dave Hunter

Early Prince Edward Island Probate Records - 1786-1850 Linda Jean's book on PEI probates and wills has finally been released. This long-awaited book is everything expected, and more. Chapter one covers the Terms and Definitions used in records, the early Probate Court, Early Island Wills, Administrations, Locating Probate Records, Settling an Estate, Other Important Documents, Guardianships, Women's Role in Probate, Identifying Probate Problems, Additional Sources, and Important Dates in Probate.

Chapter two consists of almost 300 pages full of Prince Edward Island Will, Administration and Petition document summaries.

Don't miss out on this wonderful publication! It may be ordered directly from Linda Jean Nicholson, PO Box 1541, Charlottetown, PEI C1A 7N3 or nicmack [at] pei [dot] sympatico [dot] ca or (902) 569-4837, or may be purchased at the Reading Well bookstore in Charlottetown..


[A] | [B] | [C] | [D] | [E] | [F] | [G] | [H] | [I] | [J] | [K] | [L]
[M] | [N] | [O] | [P] | [Q] | [R] | [S] | [T] | [U,V] | [W,X,Y,Z]

Current Will Count: 463


Summaries of early Wills - Submitted by Gary Carroll

A

John Adams Sr. - (1734-1815, New London), Submitted by Cheryl Cox
John Adams the Elder - (1767-1843, New London), Submitted by Cheryl Cox
William Adams Sr. - (1772-c.a.1848, Lot 20), Submitted by Cheryl Cox
Ahearn - See Heron
Susanna Davison Aitken (-1872, Charlottetown, Administration) Submitted by Gary Carroll
Eliza Anderson (-1864, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
George Axworthy - (1793-1869, Lot 24), Submitted by Rick Smith
William Axworthy - (1854-1919, Lot 24), Submitted by Rick Smith
Honor Axworthy - (1857-1890, Charlottetown), Submitted by Rick Smith


B

Catherine Baker - (-1865, Bedeque), Submitted by Heather Smallman
John Baker - (-1894, Miscouche), Submitted by Kathy Cook
Joseph Baker - (-1853, Bedeque), Submitted by Heather Smallman
Jabez Barnard - (-1859, Charlottetown), Submitted by Dennis Taylor
Michael Barrett - Administration of Estate (- 1838, Lot 19), Submitted by Christine Gorman
Angus Beaton - (c.a. 1728-1829, Flat River), Submitted by Debbie Dixon
Farquhar Beaton - (1815-1890, Rennie's Road), Submitted by Eardley Beaton
Benjamin Beck - (1847-1923, Murray River), Submitted by Anne Brooks
John Beck - (1815-1898, White Sands), Submitted by Anne Brooks
John Beer - (1793- ca 1873, Desable), Submitted by Les Cameron
John Bell - ( - 1832, Lot 32), Submitted by Betty Warner
Herbert Bell - (Alberton), Submitted by Dawn Ellis
James Bishop - (1811-1890, White Sands), Submitted by Evelyn Bishop Smith
John Blackett - (-1835, Grand River), Submitted by Grace Blackette
William Blackett - (1793-1895, Lot 56), Submitted by Grace Blackette
Angus Blue - (1805-1872, Little Sands, Lot 64), Submitted by Alec Blue
Richard Bolt - (1798-1875, Lot 32), Submitted by Rick Smith
Dr. Alexander Henry Boswall (-1862, Lot 49), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan
John Richard Bott - (1792-1862, Rustico), Submitted by Jackie Davies
John Richard Botts Jr. - (1831-1884 , Bloomfield), Submitted by Jackie Davies
John Brecken Jr. (1827-1897, Charlottetown) Submitted by Gary Carroll
John Brooks - (1800-1890, Murray Harbour), Submitted by Anne Brooks


C

Alexander Cameron (-1852, Lot 38), Submitted by Les Cameron
Ewen Cameron (1797-1892, Point Prim), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Georgiana (Robertson) Cameron (1850-1885, Point Prim), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Roderick Cameron (1831-1894, Point Prim/Charlottetown), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Angus Campbell - (1830-1909, Nine Mile Creek), Submitted by Evelyn Bishop Smith
Annie L. Campbell - (1848-1924, Park Corner), Submitted by Fred Dimond
Donald Campbell - (-1891, Grand River), Submitted by Fred Dimond
Hector Campbell - (1819-1873, Lot 9), Submitted by Dorothy Gladish
James Campbell - (1743-1800, Park Corner), Letter of Administration - Submitted by Fred Dimond
James Campbell - (1809-1883, Graham's Road), Submitted by Fred Dimond
John Campbell - (1834-1917, Park Corner), Submitted by Fred Dimond
William Campbell - (1824-1895, Irishtown), Submitted by Fred Dimond
William H. Campbell - (1855-1919, Irishtown), Submitted by Fred Dimond
Donald Cantelo - (1827-1893, Dundas Centre, Lot 54), Submitted by Grace Blackette
John Solomon Cantelo - (1829-1880, Glenfanning), Submitted by Grace Blackette
Mary Cantelo - (1828-1916, Glenfanning), Submitted by Grace Blackette
Catherine Cantwell - (-aft. 1901, Lot 45), Submitted by Andy Hennessey
Patrick Cantwell - (1796-1886, Lot 45), Submitted by Andy Hennessey
William Carpenter - (1847-1928, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
John Carroll - (- 1900, Lot 34), Submitted by Gary Carroll
William Carroll - (-1800-1894, Lot 34), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Robert Clements - (1801-1869, Charlottetown), Submitted by Robert Littlehale
William Clements - (c.a.1814-1890, Murray Harbour So.), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
Kimble Coffin - (1768-1830, St. Peters), Submitted by Ross Coffin
Daniel Compton - (1807-1869, Belle Creek), Submitted by Bruce Barnes
Isabella (Ferguson) Compton - (1822-1903, Belle Creek), Submitted by Bruce Barnes
Wellington Compton - (1815-1902, Belle Creek), Submitted by Bruce Barnes
William Compton - (1740-1804, N.B., prog. of PEI Compton), Submitted by 3 Bob Davidson.
Nicholas Coonahan - (-1832, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Ellen (Mansfield) Costin - (1822-1902, Palmer Road), Submitted by Ed Fitzgerald
John Costin - (1760 - 1843, Lot 49), Submitted by Ed Fitzgerald
Michael Costin - (1809-1882, Palmer Road), Submitted by Ed Fitzgerald
James Cousins - (1789-1858, Lot 20), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
John Cousins - (1759-1840, Lot 20), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
John Cousins - (1795-1870, Lot 21), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
William Cruwys - (1821- 1873, Lot 31), Submitted by Debbie Kennett
Alexander Cummings - (The Will of Alexander Cummings (-1866, Mount Stewart Bridges), Submitted by Lou Daley
John Cummings - (1801-1884, North River, Lot 32), Submitted by Linda Joslin
William Cummings - (1764-1866, North River, Lot 32), Submitted by Linda Joslin
Joseph Bennet Creed - (1788-1868, Albion Bay, Lot 59), Submitted by Grace Blackette


D

Michael Dalton - (-1864, Fort Augustus), Submitted by Beverly T. Parsons
James Darrach - (-1855, Lot 65), Submitted by Vicky MacLean
Thomas Davy - (1813-1875, Charlottetown), Submitted by Shirley Davy
Simon Day - (1827-1897, Wheatley River), Submitted by Rick Smith
John Patrick Deegan - (1816-1889, Cape Traverse), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Michael Deegan - (1789-1875, Cape Traverse), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Patrick Philip Deegan - (1894-1918, Cape Traverse, d. France, CEF), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Daniel Delaney - (1782 - aft 1825, Lot 20), Submitted by Bev Berney
William Derby - (1808-1883, Murray Harbour), Submitted by Anne Brooks
Theophilus Desbrisay - (1811-1887, Charlottetown), Submitted by Don Lowe
Donald Dewar - (-1854, Brudenell), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Donald Dewar Sr. - (-1868, Montague), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Angus O'Docherty - (1749-1827, Portage Parish), Submitted by Madelyn Player
Angus Docherty (-1869), Submitted by Madelyn Player
Donald Dogherty (-1871, Lot 51), Submitted by Madelyn Player
Finlay Docherty (-1854, Lot 50), Submitted by Madelyn Player
John Doherty (1820-1892, Dundee), Submitted by Madelyn Player
Jacob Dockendorff - (1801- 1888, York Riv., Lot 32), Submitted and coded by Marge V. Reid
Thomas Dollar - (-1852, Lot 32), Submitted by Kevin Large
Cornelius Donahoe - (- 1905, Roseneath), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
George Douglas (1799-1849, Head of Hillsborough River), Submitted by Les Cameron
Rev. Robert Douglas - (-aft. 1842, St. Peters), Submitted by 1 Carol MacKenzie.
William Douglas (1750-1835, Head of Hillsborough River), Submitted by Les Cameron
James Doyle - (c.1796 - 1863, Lot 48), Submitted by Lou Daley
Lawrence P. Doyle - (1844-1914, St. Peters Bay), Submitted by Lou Daley
Pierce Doyle - (-1890, Summerside), Submitted by Lou Daley
William Doyle - Petition for Administration (-1895, Breadalbane), Submitted by Lou Daley
Samuel Drake (1805-1880, Lot 49), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan
John Driscoll - (- 1888, Cape Traverse), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
George Duffy - (-1870, Lot 27), Submitted by Jack Duffy
John Duffy - (- 1890, Fort Augustus), Submitted by Jackie Davies


E

Hannah Darby Ellis - (-1891, Summerside), Submitted by Dawn Ellis
Jeremiah Enman - (1780-1857, Vernon River), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
John Enman - (1817-1875, Grandview, Lot 57), Submitted by Arlene Marshall


F

James Fairclough Sr. - (c.a. 1790-1850, Rustico), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
James Feehan - The Will of James Feehan (1821-Aug. 10, 1848, Murray Harbour, submitted by Don Rose
James Finlay - (1783-1875, New Perth), Submitted by Ernie McKinnon
John Finlayson (-1884, Morell) Submitted by Sue Donovan
Alexander Forbes - (- 1875, Queens County), Submitted by Catherine Fryer
John Ford - (1814-1868, Winsloe Road), Submitted by Miriam Neill
William Ford - (1809-1884, New Glasgow Rd.)), Submitted by Miriam Neill
William Ford Sr. - (-1859), Submitted by Miriam Neill
Patrick Furlong - (- 1868, Lot 34), Submitted and coded by Marge V. Reid
John Furness - (1783-1875, Vernon River Bridge), Submitted by Gordon Furness
John Furness - (1819-1892, Vernon River Bridge), Submitted by Gordon Furness


G

Michel Haché-Gallant - (1662-1737, Port La Joye), Submitted by the late John Gallant
George Gallant - (- 1888, Rustico), Submitted by Jackie Davies
John Gamble - (1827-1901, Ive's Point), Submitted by Miriam Neill
James Gamble - (1797-1857, Lot 15), Submitted by Miriam Neill
William Gamble - (1835-1904, Muddy Creek), Submitted by Miriam Neill
William "Lorenzo" Gamble - (1836-1911, Mount Tryon), Submitted by Miriam Neill
Ann Giles - (1785-1869, Little York) Submitted by Neva McKeague
John Giles - (1774-1859, Little York) Submitted by Neva McKeague
Donald Gillis - (1855, Lot 17), Submitted by Jack Gillis
John Gillies Sr. - (1755-1825, Richmond Bay), Submitted by Colin Gillis
John Gillis Jr. - (1790-1854, Barbara Weit), Submitted by Colin Gillis
Joseph James Gillis - (1856-1932, Summerside), Submitted by Colin Gillis
Lauchlin Gillis - (c1785-1867, Lot 14), Submitted by Elaine Murphy
Mary Gillis - (-1847, St. Peter's Bay), Submitted by Bernice Bigelow
Roderick Gillis - (c1815-1876, Lot 14), Submitted by Elaine Murphy
Patrick Goodfellow - (-1879, Fort Augustus), Submitted by Jackie Davies & Anna Lee Hogan
John Gooldrupt - (-1843, Tryon), Submitted by Rita Willoughby
James Gordon - (1847-1925, Appin Road, Lot 30), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
William Graham - (1775-1812, Gaspereaux), Submitted by Donna Collings
William Graham - (1807-1870, Murray Harbour N.), Submitted by Donna Collings
Samuel Green - (Lot 17, -1864, Richmond Cottage), Submitted by Jeff Bernard
Susan Jane Gurney (c.1843-c.1929, West Covehead) Submitted by Gary Carroll


H

Haché-Gallant, See Gallant
Andrew Halfpenny - (- 1869, Charlottetown), Submitted by Jackie Davies
Roger Harper (c1798-1867), Suffolk, Lot 34, PEI, Submitted by SarahCampbell,
Giles Hawkins - (1770-1839, Murray Harbour), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Giles (Nicholas) Hawkins - (1800-1875, White Sands), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Matthias Hawkins - (1804-1864, Murray River), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
William Hawkins - (1796-1863, Murray Harbour), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
James Hayden - (1815-1892, Lot 50), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Alexander Henry - (c. 1778-1860, Princetown), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Flora Henry - (-1900, Baltic), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
John Henry - (-1876, Princetown), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Thomas Sulivan Henry - (1815-1899, Georgetown), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
James Heron [Ahearn, etc.] - (Petition to obtain Mother and Father's Probate), Submitted by Tom O'Connor
Mary Heron [Ahearn, etc.] - (Darnley, Lot 18), Submitted by Tom O'Connor
Peter Heron [Ahearn, etc.] - (Darnley, Lot 18), Submitted by Tom O'Connor
John Hiscock - (-1836, N. River), Submitted by Arliss Archer
John Hooper - (1816-1880, Murray Harbour), Submitted by Floyd Hooper
Henry Hammond Pope Howard - (aft 1914, Vancouver, BC.), Submitted by Janice Tanche
Thomas Howard - (bef. 1875, Clyde River), Submitted by Janice Tanche
William Howard - (1790-1871, York River), Submitted by Janice Tanche
Henry Howat(t) - (1816-1874, Tryon), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Samuel Hyde - (1821-1897, West River), Submitted by Dave Hunter
Thomas Hyde Sr. - (- 1805, Charlotte Parish), Submitted by Dave Hunter
Thomas Hyde Jr. - (1757-1836, Hillsborough Parish), Submitted by Dave Hunter
William Hyde Sr. - (1763-1831, Elliott River), Submitted by Dave Hunter
William Hyde Jr. - (1788-1871, Point Farm), Submitted by Dave Hunter
William Hyde - (1827-1876, West River), Submitted by Janice Tanche


I

Artemas Inglis - (-1900, Duxbury, Mass), Submitted by Hal Inglis
Donald Inglis Jr. - (-1873, Lot 14), Submitted by Hal Inglis
Hillary Inglis - (-1916, Poplar Grove), Submitted by Hal Inglis
William Irvine - (Murray Harbour South), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
James Irving - (c.a. 1790-1860, Cape Traverse), Submitted by Rita & Gerry Willoughby


J

Nicholas Jenkins - (c.a. 1756-1823, Pownal), Submitted by Evelyn Bishop Smith
Bernard Jennings - (- 1857, Lot 35), Submitted by Catherine Warburton
James Jennings - (- aft 1887, Portage), Submitted by Catherine Warburton
Margaret Jennings - (-1899, Portage), Submitted by Catherine Warburton
Peter Jennings - (- 1843, Portage), Submitted by Catherine Warburton
John Johnston - (-1889, Margate), Submitted by Ken Marshall


K

Bernard Kearney - (1794-1867, Sturgeon, Lot 61), Submitted by Gloria George
John Kearney - (1821-1909, Sturgeon, Lot 61), Submitted by Gloria George
Mary Kearney - (1800-1868, Sturgeon, Lot 61), Submitted by Gloria George
Francis Kelly - (1806-1879, Fort Augustus), Submitted by Christine Gorman
William Kinch - (-1852, Kildare River), Admnistration Documents - Submitted by Tom O'Connor


L

William Lacey - (1815-1843, Charlotte Town), Submitted by Lou Daley
James Laird Sr. - (1798-1842, Vernon River), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
James Laird Jr. - (-1879, New Glasgow), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
James Landrigan - (- 1874), Submitted by Dave Landrigan
John Landrigan - (- 1863, Covehead Road), Submitted by Dave Landrigan
Patrick Landrigan - (- 1886, Sturgeon), Submitted by Dave Landrigan
Terence Lanigan - (1838-1873, Sturgeon Bay, Lot 61), Submitted by Barbara Lannigan
Francis Lannan - (- aft 1899, Mill Cove Rd.), Submitted by Virginia Price
Joseph Lannon - (-1852, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Uphemie Laraby - (1816 - 1887, Belfast), Submitted by John Jolly
William Large Sr. - (- 1861, Little York), Submitted by Kevin Large
William Large Jr. - (- 1909, Charlottetown), Submitted by Kevin Large
John Lecky - (- 1892, Lot 16), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
James Lefurgey - (ca 1828-1903, Tryon), Submitted by Rick Smith
John C. Leitch - (1823-1888, Stanhope), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
Neil Leitch - (1791-1882, Lot 34), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
Jean/John Lelacheur (1771-1860, Lot 64), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan
Jacob Ling (1819-1895, New Glasgow Road), Submitted by Ian MacEachern
William Lowe Jr. - (1811-1887, Charlottetown), Submitted by Don Lowe


M

William Mabon Jr. - (- 1867, Little York), Submitted by Kevin Large
Donald MacBeath - (Hillsborough Riv., Lot 34), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
Elizabeth Florence MacBeath - (Marshfield, Lot 34), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
The Wills of John MacEachern (1848, Lot 46) and Donald Ban MacEacern (1855, Lot 46), Submitted by Pat Maceachern
Daniel Machon Sr. - (Murray Harbour), Submitted by Dick McKenzie
Daniel Machon - (1798-1876, Murray Harbour), Submitted by Anne Brooks
Mary (Beck?) Machon - (Murray Harbour So.), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Thomas Machon - (1807-1893, Murray Harbour), Submitted by Anne Brooks
Malcolm MacKendrick - (1775 - 1859, Oyster Cove), Submitted by 6John Hughes
William MacKendrick - (1818-1862, Campbelltown), Submitted by 6John Hughes
Alexander MacKenzie - (Lot 63), Submitted by David Faithfull
George MacKenzie - (1817-1898, Lot 21), Submitted by Bev Berney
Samuel MacKenzie - (Lot 63), Submitted by David Faithfull
Daugald MacKinnon - (1798-1873, Point Prim), Submitted by Ernie McKinnon
Donald MacKinnon - (1831-1901, Bangor), Submitted by Ernie McKinnon
Dugald MacKinnon - (c.1853-1891, DeSable), Submitted by Paul Mac Kinnon
John MacKinnon - (-1852, Brackley Point), Submitted by Fran MacPhail
Simon MacKinnnon, ( - 1867, New Town), Submitted by Virginia Matthews
Hugh MacLeod Jr. - (1795-1866, French River), Submitted by Bev Berney
Hugh MacLeod Sr. - (1771-1845, New London), Submitted by Bev Berney
Kenneth MacLeod - (c.a.1769-1841, Lot 21), Submitted by Bev Berney
George Duncan MacNaughton - (-1941, Winsloe Rd.), Submitted by Paul Regan
Hannah MacNaughton - (- 1942, Charlottetown), Submitted by Paul Regan
Jane MacNaughton - (-1939, Charlottetown), Submitted by Paul Regan
Frank MacNeill - (1867-1950, Cardigan), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
Roderick MacNeill - (1816-1882, Cardigan Road), Submitted by 1 Carol MacKenzie.
Rowland H. MacNeill - (1864-1948, Charlottetown), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
Donald MacPherson - (-1841, Orwell), Submitted by George F. Sanborn Jr
Donald Martin - (- 1832, Orwell Head), Submitted by Janice Brockman
John Martin - (1811-1863, Newton, Belfast), Submitted by 3 Bob Davidson.
William Martin - (-1840, Belfast), Submitted by Janice Brockman
John Mason - (-1817, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Donald Matheson (1809-1882, Lot 65), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan
Michael May - (-1885, Springfield), Submitted by Elizabeth Howard
Mary May - (1828 – 1917, Springfield), Submitted by Elizabeth Howard
John McAlduff (ca. 1790-1868, Tailor of Lot 4, Prince Edward Island), Submitted by Michael T. Meggison
James McAleer - (- 1917, Lot 22), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Administration of Owen McAleer, Elder - (- 1841, Lot 22), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Charles McArthur - (1847 - 1894, Emmyvale), Submitted by Kelly McLaughlin
James McAulay - (- 1891, Lot 52), Submitted by Linda Greenwood & Janet Dole
John McBeth - (-1870, Montague Bridge), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
Aeneas McCabe - (1800-1882, Iona), Submitted by Gloria George
Dougald McCallum - (- aft. 1857, Lot 33), Submitted by Donald H McCallum
Donald McDonald - (1822-1875, Argyle Rear), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
James McDonald - (1795-1849, Brae, Lot 9), Submitted by Maureen Gaidosz
John McDonald - (-1826, Lot 16), Submitted by Lou Daley
Neil McDonald - (-1858, Brae), Submitted by Dorothy Farish
R. Eugene McDonald - (-1905, Montague), Submitted by Peter Macdonald
Angus McEachern - (- 1871, West River), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
David McEwen - (1781-1861, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
Duncan McEwen - (1746-1831, Campbelltown), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
Duncan McEwen - (1827-1896, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
James McEwen - (1779-1858, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
James McEwen - (1813-1861, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
John McEwen - (1823-1893, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
William E. McEwen - (1815-1872, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
William Henry McEwen - (1812-1897, St. Peter's), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
James McGuigan - (- 1905, Lot 22), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Rose Anne McGuigan - (- 1907, Kinkora), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Thomas McGuigan - (- 1913, Lot 22), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Angus McInnis - (- 1882, Lot 37), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
John McInnes - (- aft. 1882, New Glasgow), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Donald McInnis - (- 1861, Lot 14), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Finlay McInnis - (- 1885, Rustico, Lot 24), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Martin McInnis - (-1880, St. Peters), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
Michael McInnis - (1820-1879, Tracadie Cross), Submitted by Gloria George
Roderick McIntosh - (-1875, Springton), Submitted by Bev Berney
Alexander McIntyre - (-1895, Lot 14), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
Angus McIntyre - (-1864, East Point), Submitted by Sandra Miller
Angus McIntyre - (-1874, Lot 47), Submitted by Sandra Miller
Donald McIntyre - (-1891, Fairfield), Submitted by Sandra Miller
Donald McIntyre - (-1876, Lot 14), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
May Ann McIntyre - (-1884, Lot 14), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
Alexander McKay - (-1867, New London), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
Archibald McKay - (1810-1886, Darnley), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
John McKay - (1778-1850, Princetown), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
John McKay - (-1854, Lot 18), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
John McKay - (-1866, New London), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
William McKay - (-1836, New London), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
Laughlin McKendrick - (1777-1855, Prince Town), Submitted by Bonnie MacKay House
Bernard McKenna - (1815-1911, Scotchfort), Submitted by Marie McKenna
James McKenna - (-1909, Lot 26), Submitted by Tracy McKenna
Angus McKenzie - (Lot 63), Submitted by David Faithfull
Archibald McKinnon - (cir.1790-1864, Desable), Submitted by Paul Mac Kinnon
Donald McKinnon - (-1864, Melrose), Submitted by Fran MacPhail
Duncan A. McKinnon - (Springton, PEI 1847-1935, Boston, Mass.), Submitted by Brian S. MacDonald
John McKinnon - (DeSable), Submitted by David Faithfull
John McKinnon - ( - 1874, DeSable), Submitted by Paul Mac Kinnon
John C. McKinnon - ( - 1899, DeSable), Submitted by Paul Mac Kinnon
Laughlin McKinnon - (1838-1875, Tyne Valley), Submitted by Paul Mac Kinnon
Ewen McLauchlin - (- 1889, West River), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
Flora McLauchlin - (- 1897, St. Catherines), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
Peter McLauchlin - (- aft 1890, Charlottetown), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
Angus McLean - (1798-1882, Point Prim), Submitted by Don Knowlton
Angus McLean - (- 1895, Little Sands), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Charles McLean - (-1890, Dundas), Submitted by Sharleen Charles
John McLean - (1809-1867, Canoe Cove), Submitted by Elizabeth Bennett
John McLeod Sr. - (1761-1836, New London), Submitted by Bev Berney
John McLeod Sr. - (as above, but confirmation), Submitted by Bev Berney
Angus McLure - (- 1843, Lot 24), Submitted by 2 Pat McClure-Schreiber.
Hugh McLure - (1809-1896, Brackley Point), Submitted by 2 Pat McClure-Schreiber.
Roderick McLure - (1787-1883, Brackley Pt.), Submitted by 2 Pat McClure-Schreiber.
John Thomas McNally - (1839-1919, Summerside), Submitted by Christine Gorman
Thomas McNaughton - (-1898, Winsloe Road, Lot 33), Submitted by Paul M. Reagan
Galian McNeill - (-bef May, 1863, Vernon River), Submitted by 1 Carol MacKenzie.
Hamilton G. McNeill - (1859-1942, New Perth), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
James A. McNeill - (1845-1915, New Perth), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
John H. McNeill - (1802-1878, New Perth), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
Angus McPhee - Letter of Administration (-1855, Bay de Chaleur/Darnley), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
Donald McPhee - (1802 - 1884, West River), Submitted by Bruce Nicholson Levis
Duncan McPhee -(1829-1908, Riverdale), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
Angus McQueen - (1809-1876, Orwell), Submitted by Gordon Furness
John McQueen - (1806-1879, Orwell), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Malcolm McQueen - (1804-1886, Orwell), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Margaret Martin McQueen - (1806-1892, Orwell), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Alexander William Meggison (1799-1880, Alberton), Submitted by Michael T. Meggison
George Eden Meggison II (1797-1876, Lot 5), Submitted by Michael T. Meggison
Thomas Meggison (1803-1883, Lot 5), Submitted by Michael T. Meggison
Hugh Monaghan (August, 1829 - 29 April, 1913, Charlottetown), Submitted by Treva McNally
David Moore - (1753-1828, York River), Submitted by Gary Carroll
John Moore (1798-1863, Lot 33), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Alexander Morrison - (1798-1881, Georgetown), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
Elisha Morrow - (-1858, East Point), 1 Carol MacKenzie.
Angus Murray/Morrow - (- 1858, Bannockburn Rd.), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
John Moynagh - (- aft 1883, St. Peters Rd.), Submitted by Virginia Price
Michael Mullin - ( - 1884, Lot 19), Submitted by Christine Gorman
Donald Murchison - (1743-1831, Point Prim), Submitted by Ernie McKinnon
Elizabeth Murchland - (-1833, New London), Submitted by Bev Berney
Catherine Murphy - (- aft 1856, New London), Submitted by Cheryl Cox
John Murphy - (- 1881, Lot 27), Submitted by Jack Duffy
Patrick Murphy - (-1874, Lot 65), Submitted by Connie Newell
Patrick Murphy - (- 1876, Lot 27), Submitted by Connie Newell
Patrick Murphy - (- 1877, Lot 27), Submitted by Connie Newell
Thomas Murphy - (-1864, Lot 39), Submitted by Barbara Murphy-Bridge
Thomas Murphy - (- 1875, Lot 18), Submitted by Barbara Murphy-Bridge
William Murphy - (-1918, Alma), Submitted by Barbara Murphy-Bridge
David Murray, Sr. - (-1862, Lot 25), Submitted by Heather Smallman


N

John Nicholle - (1796-1858, White Sands), Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Donald Nicholson - (Lot 57, Orwell Bay), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
Neil Nicholson - (- 1888, Belle Creek), Submitted by Sharleen Charles
Norman Nicholson - (1811-1890, Victoria Cross), Submitted by Bill Nicholson
Samuel Nicholson - (-1891, Dundas), Submitted by Sharleen Charles
William Nisbet - (1818 – 188_ , Harmony, Prince County), Submitted by Al & Norma Falconer


O

John O'Farrell [Farrell] - (1844-1911, Rosehill), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
Lawrence O'Farrell [Farrell] - (1803-1875, Lot 16), Submitted by Dwight Farrell
Manasseh Owen (1782-1862, Lot 35), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan


P

James Bardin Palmer - (1780 - 1839, Victoria), Submitted by Janice Tanche
Jane Palmer - (- 1895, Victoria/Crapaud), Submitted by Janice Tanche
Fidele Paquet - (1812-1897, Souris), Submitted by Rick MacEwen
Francois Pineau - (1870-1913, Duvar, Lot 5), Submitted by Gary Gallant
Therese Pitre - (1865-1926, Bloomfield), Submitted by Gary Gallant
Roland H. Plummer - (1817-1901, Lot 52), Submitted by Harvey Schmidt
Mary Ann Withers (Heal) Pope - (1795-1879, St. Eleanors), Submitted by Janice Tanche
James Power - (-1869, Fort Augustus), Submitted by Beverly T. Parsons
Simon William Power - (- 1899, Cove Head Road), Submitted by Virginia Price
Richard Price - (-1840, Bedeque), Submitted by Robert Riddoch
William Profit Sr. - (1779-1852, Irishtown), Submitted by Peter Suetterlein


Q

Michael Quinn - (- 1915), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Rachael Duffy Quinn - (- 1898, Charlottetown), Submitted by Jackie Davies
Cornelius Quirk - (- 1862, Bedeque Rd, Lot 27), Submitted by Victoria Deegan


R

Lorenzo Ramsay - (–1891, O'Leary Station), Submitted by Patricia Herne
Mary (Cole) Ramsay - (–1833, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Neil Ramsay - (–1837, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Edward Ramsay - (–1837, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Donald Ramsay - (–1853, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Mary (McGougan) Ramsay - (–1855, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Ramsay Memorandum of Agreement - (1855, Oyster Cove), Submitted by Ann Smith
Alexander Reid - (1830–1894, Lot 51), Submitted by David Reid
James Reid - (- 1866, Cascumpec), Submitted and coded by Marge V. Reid
John Reid - (1777-1867, Murray Harbour N.), Submitted by David Reid
Martin Reid - (- 1868, Lot 34), Submitted and coded by Marge V. Reid
Richard Reid - (- 1888, Millcove), Submitted and coded by Marge V. Reid
David Stuart Rennie (-1865) and Robert Rennie (-1876), Submitted by Michael Rennie
James G. Rennie (-1839, Newfoundland), Submitted by Michael Rennie
Charles Richards - (-1880, Alberry Plains), Submitted by William Richards
James Richards - (-1863, Murray Harbour), Submitted by William Richards
Albert James Robinson - (1872 – 1943, Augustine Cove), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Brewer W. Robinson - (- c.a. 1949, Summerside), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Cleveland N. Robinson - (1882 - 1963, Brackley Point), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Ethel (Mills) Robinson - (- c.a. 1965, Summerside), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Hannah (Moore) Robinson - (1832 - 1916, Brackley Point), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Horatis N. Robinson - (–Aft. 1 March 1912, Mt. Pleasant), Submitted by Dana Curtis
James Wendover Robinson - (1833 - 1898, Tryon), Submitted by Dana Curtis
John Robinson - (1791-1853, Lot 12), Submitted by Dana Curtis
John William Robinson - (1824 - 1905, Brackley Point), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Peter Windover Robinson - (1819 - 1909, Brackley Point), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Thomas Robinson - (1775 - 1849, Charlotte Town), Submitted by Dana Curtis
William Windover Robinson - (1867 - 1942, North Rustico), Submitted by Dana Curtis
Thomas Rogerson - (1841-1892, Shamrock), Submitted by Judy A. (MacPhee) LeDrew
James Rooney - (- 1876, Lot 66), Submitted by Victoria Deegan
David Ross - (1810-1890, Uigg), Submitted by Rebecca Spalding
Donald Ross - (1804-1855, Uigg), Submitted by Rebecca Spalding
Lauchlin Ross - (1852-1890, Uigg), Submitted by Rebecca Spalding
Murdoch Ross - (-1896, Bedeque), Submitted by Arlene Marshall
John Ryan - (- 1917, Cardigan), Submitted by 5 Bill Stimson
Patrick Ryan - ( - 1881, Grand River Rd.), Submitted by William Stimson


S

Benjamin Steinforth Sanderson - (1855-1915, Charlottetown), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Charles Sanderson - (Cir 1750-1815, St. Peters), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Charles Richard Sanderson - (1782-1868, St. Peters Bay), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Charles Richard Sanderson - (1815-1876, Lot 40), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Documents Surrounding the Death of Robert Garbert Sanderson (1850-1925, Greenwich), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Elizabeth McEwen Sanderson - (St. Peters), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Robert Garbert Sanderson - (1850-1925, St. Peters), Submitted by Guy M. Sanderson
Benjamin Sencabaugh - (1798-1864), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
Henry Sencabaugh - (1807-1871, White Sands, Lot 64), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
James Sencabaugh - (1804-1898, Murray Harbour S.), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
John Sencabaugh - (1823-1903, Murray Harbour N.), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
Ruhamah Sencabaugh - (Murray Harbour), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
Thomas Sencabaugh - (1845-1915, Pembroke, Lot 63), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
William Sencabaugh - (Murray Harbour), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
Capt. Wm. Sencabaugh - (1825-1913, Georgetown), Submitted by Kathie Sencabaugh
John Shea Sr. - (1781-1866, Bedeque Road), Submitted by Kingsley Walsh
John Shea Jr. - (1827-1897, Albany), Submitted by Kingsley Walsh
Donald/Daniel Singleton - (-1876, Peters Road, Lot 63, Submitted by 4 Shirley Redden
Moreton Aglionby Slaney (1765-1817, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Eliza Smith - (-1881, Winsloe Road), Submitted by Ken Smith
George Smith - (-1900, Winsloe Road), Submitted by Ken Smith
John Smith - (-1893, Middleton), Submitted by Christine Gorman
William Smith - (-1850, Winsloe Road), Submitted by Ken Smith
Charles Stewart - (-1813, Charlotte Town), Submitted by Don Lowe
Mary Sophia Stewart - (-1891), Submitted by Don Lowe
Peter Stewart - (1725-1805, Lot 48), Submitted by Don Lowe
Peter Desbrisay Stewart - (1785-1867, Charlottetown), Submitted by Don Lowe
Robert Stewart - (-1809, Well Walk Hampstead. Middlesex), Submitted by Don Lowe
Samuel Street, Mariner (-1805, Charlottetown, Administration) Submitted by Gary Carroll
Richard Suddell - (-Bef 1810, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll


T

Catherine Taylor - (- 1903, Lot 54), Submitted by Marlene MacKinnon
John Taylor - (-1841, Granville), Submitted by Victor Taylor
James Thompson - (1782-1847, Meadowvale), Submitted by Norman Thompson
Thomas Tobin - (-1848, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Jane Townsend - (1776-1852, Park Corner), Submitted by Fred Dimond
James Townsend - (1765-1827, Park Corner), Submitted by Fred Dimond
Thomas Townsend - (1832-1910, Lot 19), Submitted by Marilyn Adair
Hon. William Townshend - (-1817, Savage Harbour), Submitted by Don Lowe
Thomas Boggs Tremain (-1864, Charlottetown), Submitted by Gary Carroll
Joseph Tweedy - (1825 - 1895, Gallas Point), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan
Thomas Tweedy (1782-1864, Gallas Point), Submitted by Anna Lee Hogan


U, V

John Van Iderstine - (1753-1839, Vernon River), Submitted by Gordon Furness
John Van Iderstine - (1811-1890, Vernon River), Submitted by Gordon Furness
Daniel Vessey - (- 1904, Montague), Submitted by Miriam Neill
Robert Vesey - (ca. 1791-1874, Little York), Submitted by Gail Metcalfe
Anna (Junker/Younker) Vickerson/Classon - (1768-1850, Marshfield), Submitted by Fred Vickerson
Conrad Vickerson - (1791-1871, Vernon River), Submitted by Fred Vickerson
Joseph Visey - (- 1865, Lot 49), Submitted by Miriam Neill


W, X, Y, Z

Michael Walsh - (- 1857, Georgetown), Submitted by Lou Daley
Patrick Walsh - (1842-1902, North Tryon), Submitted by Kingsley Walsh
James Warburton - (1810-1892, Charlottetown Royalty), Submitted by Gary Carroll
James Watts - (1784 Stirling, Scotland-1861 Charlotte Town), Submitted by Dennis Taylor
Benjamin Webster - (-1856, Charlottetown), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Benjamin Webster - (-1882, Lot 36), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Charles Robert Webster - (-1882, Marie), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
John Webster - (-1890, Morell), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
John Jardine Webster - (-1871, Charlottetown), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Joseph Webster - (-1873, Lot 35), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Mary Webster - (-1853, Marie), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Robert Webster - (-1879, Fort Augustus), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
Terance Webster - (-1866, Searle Town), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
William Webster - (-1876, Lot 65), Submitted by AnneMarie Manning
George West - (1778 - 1841, Little York), Submitted by Jack L. Welch
Joseph Winchester - (1846-1930, Charlottetown) Submitted by Neva McKeague
Barnett Wilt - (- 1880, Howe River), Submitted by Hazel Maclaren
Joseph Wise - (1799-1864, Lot 32), Submitted by Sally Edwards
Leonard Joseph Wood - (1817 - 1904, Lot 48), Submitted by Michelle Wood
Robert Wood - (1781-1860, Lot 49), Submitted by David Drake
William Wood - (1746-1820, Squaw Bay), Submitted by Michelle Wood
William Woolridge - (- aft 1901, Cove Head Rd.), Submitted by Virginia Price
James Yeo - (1790-1868, Port Hill), Submitted by J. D. Small and the Yeo Society.
William Yeo - (1813-1872, Devon, Great Britain), Submitted by J. D. Small and the Yeo Society.


One of the sad things about running a page like the Island Register for many years, is over the years you become acquainted with many fine people. Unfortunately, life being what it is, the following submitters are no longer with us. They will be truly missed by many:

  1. Carol MacKenzie passed away March 22, 2002 at the Prince Edward Home.
  2. Pat McClure-Schreiber passed away in hospital on May 9th, 2001.
  3. Bob Davidson passed away the evening of Nov. 23, 2002, a result of liver cancer.
  4. Shirley Redden passed away at her home in Easton under the care of Old Colony Hospice, Oct 17, 2005
  5. William Ryan Stimson passed away April 19, 2006 in B.C.
  6. John R. Hughes passed away July 31, 2007.


© Dave Hunter and The Island Register: HTML and Graphics

Last Updated: 2/25/2014 7:59:32 AM
Return to Top!
Return to Main Page!